cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Military / General Books

Military History

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / General x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) THE BRITISH ARMY 1642 - 1970
YOUNG, Brigadier PETER

London: William Kimber, 1967. pp: 286. Twenty-four pages of b&w and colour illustrations, plus fourteen maps and illustrations to the text. Bibliography, index. Light wear to top edge of dust jacket; quarter-inch tear to top edge of rear panel. An excellent history of the British Army but a noted military historian.. ISBN: 0718304500. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Tall 8vo. History, Military, Britain.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
2) BOWMEN OF ENGLAND
FEATHERSTONE, DONALD

London: New English Library. 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 7" X 4 1/4". pp: 158, [2, ads.]. Three maps. Full wrap-around cover art. The longbowmen dominated the battlefields of Europe, and with their skill the English army won every major battle from Morlaix in 1342 to Patay in 1429. As an historical footnote ( from the epilogue) the last man to be killed with a longbow on the fields of Flanders was on the 27th of May, 1940 when , on the retreat to Dunkirk, Captain Ja... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
3) ENGLISH CASTLES
HUMBLE, RICHARD

London: Artus Books., 1994. pp: 152. Illustrated throughout with b&w and colour photographs, plans, map. Photographic endpapers. Glossary, bibliography, index. History and descriptions of seventy-five of England's castles; from the stone keeps of Rochester to the White Tower of the Tower of London.. ISBN: 1856051684. Third Impression.. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. England, History, Military, Castles, Architecture.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
4) GENERALISSIMO CHURCHILL
THOMPSON, R.W

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. pp: 252. Eight page insert of b&w photographs. Map endpages. Bibliography, index. Ex-library copy, with stamp and written reference number to ffep, label and tag to spine and a laminated cover to the dust jacket. A history of Churchill's war years.. ISBN: 0340107227. First Edition. Fabricoid. Near Fine/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Military, WW II, Biography, Churchill.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
5) COLDSTREAM GUARDS: Dress and Appointments 1658 - 1972
STADDEN, CHARLES

London: Almark Publishing Co., Ltd., 1973. pp: 84. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w; paintings and drawings, plus b&w photographs. Appendices. Owner's stamp to inside of front cover. Very light wear to covers. . ISBN: 085524111X. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Charles C. Stadden. 8vo. History, Military, England, Guards.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
6) COLDSTREAM GUARDS: Dress and Appointments 1658 - 1972
STADDEN, CHARLES

London: Almark Publishing Co., Ltd., 1973. pp: 84. Illustrated with b&w photographs, eight pages in colour, drawings, reproductions of art works. Slight soiling to covers.. ISBN: 085524111X. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. History, Military, Britain, Regimental.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
7) BATTLEFIELD HEROES
KNOLLYS, F.R.GS., Lieut.- Col. And MAJOR ELLIOTT

London: Dean & Son Ltd.. pp: 440, [8, ads]. Well illustrated with engravings of scenes ( mostly of battles, some double-page ) and of participants, maps. Decorative endpapers. Bound in green cloth , over bevelled boards, decorated (somewhat incongruously) with sunshine, bamboo and butterflies, titled in gilt to the spine. Top edge gilt. Gift inscription to the half-title dated 1907. Moderate shelf wear to the edges of the binding; spine somewhat faded and with a half-inch tear to the head. Originally p... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
8) JOHNNY GUKHA : ' Friends in the Hills '
SMITH, E.D

London: Leo Cooper Ltd./ Secker & Warburg., 1985. pp: xvi, 176. Illustrated with twenty-five b&w photographs, one double-page map. Glossary. Appendices. In his very readable book the author explains the events that led to the Brigade of Gurkhas becoming part of the British Army. He also tells how Gurkha soldiers are recruited , where they come from , what their homeland is like and what they believe in. Having served for thirty-six with the Ghurkas the author is able to write with full knowledge of ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
9) JUNGLE GREEN
CAMPBELL, ARTHUR

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1953. pp: 214. Illustrated with seven b&w photographs, two maps.Owner's name and stamp to ffep. Edges of dust jacket somewhat chipped and with some stains. The depiction of a National Serviceman's tour of duty in the jungles of Malaya during the Emergency.. Sixth Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Military, Army, Malaya.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
10) LADYSMITH
CHISHOLM, RUARI

London: Osprey Publishing, 1979. pp: 224. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, drawings. Bibliography, index. Owner's name to ffep. A well illustrated history of the six-month siege of Ladysmith from October 1899 to March 1900.. ISBN: 0850453127. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Tall 4to.. History, Military, Africa, South Africa, Boer War.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
11) LIFE GUARDS: Dress and Appointments 1660 - 1914
STADDEN, CHARLES

London: Almark Publishing Co., Ltd., 1971. pp: 68. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w; paintings and drawings, plus b&w photographs. Owner's stamp to inside of front cover. Small bump to head of spine; very light soiling to covers.. ISBN: 0855240490. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. Illus. by Charles C. Stadden. 8vo. History, Military, England, Guards.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
12) THE MAKING OF THE KING 1066
LLOYD, ALAN

New York: Dorset Press, 1990. pp:[viii], 243. Family tree, sources, index. The author looks at the three men who made 1066 such a significant year for England : Harold Godwinson, Harald Hardrada and William of Normandy. Originally published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston in 1966.. ISBN: 0880294736. First Thus. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. England, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
13) MARLBOROUGH
BARNETT, CORRELLI

London: Eyre Methuen, 1974. pp: 288. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs, many reproductions of art works in colour and b&w, maps. Bibliographical references, bibliography, index.Quarter-inch tear to the top of the front flap-fold of the dust jacket. Barnett, a leading military historian, has done an excellent job in portraying both the character and the personality of John Churchill, First Duke of Marlborough.. ISBN: 0413295400. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. S... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
14) THE LIFE OF THE DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH
MACFARLANE, CHARLES

London: George Routledge & Sons., 1879. pp: [xii], 260, [36, ads]. Engraved frontispiece. Decorative endpapers. Bound in Brown cloth with decorative design stamped in black with title in brown on gilt ground, spine similarly decorated; lower board decorated in blind. Wear to tips of corners. Bookplate removed from front pastedown with some lesions. Front hinge cracked but still reasonably firm; rear hinge cracked to the top two inches.Text tight and clean. No publication for the book itself but the adv... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
15) THE HISTORY OF THE KING'S MESSENGERS
WHEELER-HOLOHAN, V

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. pp: xvi, 291. Colour frontispiece plus eight other plates, two of which are in colour, several figures to the text. Appendices, including bibliography, index. Bound in purple cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Very small hole to front joint. Dust jacket is lightly toned to the edges and slightly faded to the spine. Originally published in 1935 by Grayson & Grayson, London. This edition uses the UK sheets, with no US publication date, so one would assume1935/36 . A... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
16) HAIG as Military Commander
MARSHALL - CORNWALL, General Sir JAMES, KCB, CBE, DSO, MC

London: B. T. Batsford, 1973. pp: xii, 324. Twenty-nine b&w illustrations, primarily photographs, sixteen maps. Abbreviations. Chronological table; authorities consulted; references; index. A little soiling to the binding. The author served on Haig's Intelligence Staff during 1916 and 1917, so is well situated to write on the Field-Marshall as a commander.. ISBN: 0713412143. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. History, Military, Britain, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.85)
17) BATTLES OF THE INDIAN MUTINY
EDWARDES, MICHAEL

London: B. T. Batsford, 1963. pp: 216. Frontispiece plus thirty-nine other b&w illustrations taken from contemporary drawings, prints and photographs, six plans and maps to the text. Full wrap-around illustration of the dust jacket taken from a lithograph by W. Simpson after a drawing by Captain G. F. Atkinson. Light wear to edges of dust jacket; quarter-inch closed tears to top and bottom of front joint. Bookplate to front free endpaper. A well constructed history of the battles of the Indian Mutiny, ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
18) THE INDIAN MUTINY
HARRIS, JOHN

London: Hart - Davis, MacGibbon Ltd., 1973. pp: 205, [3, index]. Well illustrated with b&w and colour reproductions of contemporary art works, maps. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index. Part of Hart-Davis MacGibbon's " The British at War " series. . ISBN: 024610600X. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. History, Military, Britain, India,. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
19) AGAINST ALL ODDS : The British Army of 1939 - 40
SMURTHWAITE, DAVID, MARK NICHOLLS and LINDA WASHINGTON

London: National Army Museum., 1990. pp: 96. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, drawings, paintings, posters, maps, documents. Index. . ISBN: 0901721174.. New Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. History, Military, England, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
20) OMDURMAN DIARIES 1898 : Eyewitness Accounts of the Legendary Campaign
MEREDITH, JOHN. ( Editor)

OMDURMAN DIARIES 1898 : Eyewitness Accounts of the Legendary Campaign
Stock photo.
Barnsley, South Yorkshire: Leo Cooper Ltd., 1998. pp: xii, 212. Illustrated with sixteen b&w photographs, maps, documents, sketches etc. Bibliography, index. Virtually a day-by-day journal from 2nd. January, 1898 to 23rd. September, 1898 of the Omdurman Campaign. The journal is extracted from diaries kept by four different men; two from The Lincolnshire Regiment, one from The Royal Warwickshire Regiment and the fourth from The Medical Staff Corps.. ISBN: 0850526078. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (98)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: