HISTORY / Military / General Books
Military History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Military / General x
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 303
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The American Army
|
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1915. Hard Cover. Fair. 294 pages, reading copy. Ex-library with typical marks. Boards are heavily worn, soiled. Front hinge broken. Text block is clean. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 006683. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Balloonatics
|
|
|
Jarrolds Publishers, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 212 pages. Light soiling to cover and outer page edges; good sound book. A few b/w photos. The dj is chipped and worn along edges, some yellowing. Foreword by Air Vice Marshal W.F. MacNeece Foster. "During the First World War the Balloonatics fulfilled the most bizarre of duties: to spy on enemy movements and to direct artillery by telephone while staked out like tiger bait for hostile aeroplanes and anti aircraft guns. The author ha... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Brazen Chariots
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. F468K. Moderate creasing and wear to edges, sound copy; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military History Inventory No: 020897. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton and Company, 1955. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 320 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn red covers. Pages have some creasing and yellowing; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 072265. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Convoy
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1976. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair-Good. 350 pages. BCE. Moderate wear to edges, slight lean; clean pages; solid reading copy. The dj has some wear and creasing. "The Germans called it 'the greatest convoy battle of all time'. It was a major turning point in the Battle for the Atlantic." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 052350. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Cruise and Captures of the Alabama
|
|
|
The H.W. Wilson Company, 1906. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 216 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers. The pages are tanned, a couple of tears. Solid copy of rare original edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 067275. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The 85 Days
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good. F231. Moderate wear, pages tanned, break in middle good reading copy. "An explosive story of blunders and courage in that battle that might have brought victory in Europe in 1944" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military History Inventory No: 026901. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
D Day
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 276 pages. Some rubbing to edges of covers; stamp inside from previous owner, pages tanned; tight book. Musty odor from storage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 074956. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
D-Day
|
|
|
Macmillan and Co, 1974. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 256 pages, heavily illustrated with photos. Moderate wear to edges; sound book; clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History ISBN: 0020380909 Inventory No: 052399. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Decisive Battles of America
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 397 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in heavily rubbed, worn, soiled boards. Binding still solid. Pages are very good internally. Includes contributions by Albert Bushnell Hart; Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Claude Halstead Van Tyne; George Pierce Garrison, and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 005472. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Duel of Eagles
|
|
|
Castle Books, U.S.A, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. 455 pages. Tight, clean book; lightly bumped corners. The dj has light wear to edges, small dents in cover. "Dogfights in the sky, ruthless political maneuvers, legendary heroes of the air like Richthofen (the 'Red Baron') and Douglas Bader--Duel of Eagles combines all of these colorful, dramatic and evocative accounts of the furious air conflicts that saved Britain from German invasion." Battle of Britain. Quantity Av... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Dieppe 1942: Echoes of Disaster
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-Good. 192 pages, heavily illustrated with photos. Tight, clean book; light edgewear. The dj is creased, worn along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History ISBN: 0312209894 Inventory No: 052480. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bismarck Episode
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1949. Hard Cover. Fair. 219 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn blue covers; pages have some soiling and wear; solid reading copy still. Piece of jacket glued inside says "...the epic story begins May 21 1941 when the British Admiralty received the report that two large German warships had been seen steaming northward through the Kattegat, between Denmark and Sweden. Six days later the shattered hulk of the Bismarck turned bottom up and disappeared... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Fighter Aces
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 354 pages. Ex-school library, wear and discoloring to blue boards; solid book; good copy overall. Illustrated with photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 054301. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Fighting in Flanders
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 231 pages, illustrated. 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; wear to board edges; pages tanned, some soiling; solid reading copy.Contents include The War Correspondents; The City of Gloom; The Death in the Air; Under the German Eagle; With the Spiked Helmets; On the Belgian Battle Line; The Coming of the British; The Fall of Antwerp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Flight
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. G291. Tear at top of spine, tape repair; creased covers; intact reading copy. "American air aces in action." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military History Inventory No: 053497. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Air Force
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 241 pages. Red boards have light wear, pages are tanned; good solid book. Novelization of a screen play by Warner Bros. One photo of The Mary Ann. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 050410. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Foreigners in the Confederacy
|
|
|
The University of North Carolina Press, 1940. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 566 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, soiling, some wear to covers; spine is frayed at the top. Pages tanning; good solid copy of bigger book. 1940 edition. Contents include Numbers and distrubition of foreigners in the Confedearcy in 1860; Foreign born citizens as officers; Foreign women further the cause; The persecution of the Germans; much more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Histo... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ambulancing on the French Front
|
|
|
Britton Publishing Company, New York, 1918. Hard Cover. Good. 243 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in blue cloth, worn. Solid copy, text is very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 006888. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cromwell's Generals
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 256 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to boards; pages lightly yellowed; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Inventory No: 071893. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)$5-10 (130)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (2)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (303)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




