HISTORY / Military / General Books
Military History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Military / General x
Subject: HISTORY / Military / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 46362
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 2318 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Weidenfeld, 1998 VG+/VG+ OUT OF PRINT 1998 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED WEIDENFELD HARDBACK EDITION, IMPRESSIVE LARGE FORMAT HARDBACK WITH MANY ORIGINAL COLOUR AND B/W PHOTOS. AN IMPRESSIVE PRODUCTION BY WEIDENFELD, BEFITTING THESE PUNCHY RAF AIRCRAFT. UNCLIPPED DJ. A LITTLE RUBBING TO DJ AND LIGHT NATURAL AGING, BINDING SLIGHTLY SHELF-WORN. EXCELLENT, UNMARKED COPY. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK HISTORY SPECIALIST. First Edition. Hardback. Collecti... more information
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.51)
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
Ian Allan, 1982 GOOD OUT OF PRINT 1982 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED IAN ALLAN HARDBACK EDITION, IMPRESSIVE HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL ARCHIVE PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. HIGH PRODUCTION STANDARDS FROM IAN ALLAN PUBLISHING. AREA OF WEAR/TEAR TO TOP OF DJ SPINE, CORNERS A LITTLE BUMPED, PUBLISHER STAMP INSIDE COVER, O/W LIGHT NATURAL AGING TO PAPER STOCK, GOOD UNMARKED COPY. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. First Edition. Hardback. Collectible; Good/Good.... more information
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
Windsor, VT: American Precision Museum, 1976. Rust stiff paper wraps, lettered in black. 32 pp., w/ sepia-toned illus. Most of text block is slightly wavy, likely from slight moisture contact, but shows no actual dampstaining per se, a minor cosmetic defect.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Auckland, New Zealand: Collins, 1944. Not Dated (1944 NZNB M1243). The Story of a New Zealand Artilleryman who went through the Campaign in Tunisia, and was then one of those fortunate Kiwis sent home to New Zealand with the first furlough draft from the Middle East. Burgundy cloth (sl edge wear) map eps, 210 pages with 16 photo illus and a map. Nice clean copy with sl foxed edges and sl atmospheric toning at plate edges, name to half title. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Ver... more information
Offered by Ariel Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
|
|
|
Air University Press. This book is in very good condition, near fine. 308 pages including index, black and white photos, many full-page and several maps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
|
|
|
Fort Leavenworth KS: CGSC Press, 1997. This book is in good condition. Crease in bottom back corner else very good. . Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1952. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 287 pp. Appendices, index. Pages tanning, hint of spine lean. Jacket is price clipped with some small chips, age toning. Very Good/Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page, 1911. Tall octavo, beige cloth, spine gilt lettered, red, blue and gilt device on front cover, top edges gilt, others rough trimmed. pp xii, 512, (2) plus a fine sepia photogravure frontispiece with facsimile signature and tissue guard. Spine lightly rubbed, gilt a bit dull; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired, small hole to inner margin of dedication leaf, yellowing to page edges, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Gen. Duke, born in Kentucky, w... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 9) |
1066
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1964. 1st printing. Fine/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xii, 212 p., illus, biblio, index, small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
1776
|
|
|
London: Times, 1976. This is the British story of the American Revolution. The book is in effect the catalogue of the exhibition at the National Maritime Museum in 1976 celebrating the Bicentenary of the United States of America. The book contains numerous colour plates and articles by historians on various topics such as the ideas of Revolution, the court of George III, General Washington's army and much more.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. American Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 11) |
1815
|
|
|
Librairie Academique Didier , 1895 "La premiere restauration - Le retour de l'ile d'Elbe, Les cent jours. Dix-septieme edition revue". Boards have some marking and shelfwear but the interior is tight and clean.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.36)
|
|
| 12) |
1914
|
|
|
Constable, London, 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 414 pgs. 3 maps in back pocket. Original binding, worn with 1/2 " split at top of spine. Contents very good with no defects of note Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 01714. . ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.12
($15.07)
|
|
| 13) |
1914
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1919 With Maps. Light blue cloth covers, 414pp. Spine faded, severe rubbing to fore edge of front cover, toning to endpapers and edges. 755g.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.00
($19.23)
|
|
| 14) |
1914
|
|
|
London.: Guild Publishing., 1987. 446pp. Octavo. B/w plates, maps on endpapers. Pages lightly tanned, slight cant to spine otherwise VG. Dustjacket scuffed; light creasing to edges; backstrip sunned; some marks, near VG. A NICE COPY. [A vivid and fascinating account of the first month of the fighting culminating in the first Battle of Ypres".."It is rare to find history of the First World War which manages to convey the front line soldiers' experience and to describe what it was that enabled t... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 15) |
1914
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1987. This is a Fine Copy of this Book,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to the d/j and with No sunning or fading to spine.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and with NO leaning to spine.Nice copy in collectable condition,Thick 8vo 446pp First Edition 1st Impression. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($28.10)
|
|
| 16) |
1914
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1988 xvi, 446 p.: 13 in-text maps, 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Red cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title and black paper over boards; illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography, author's note, and index. Map on endpapers. "[A] vivid, unforgettable portrait of the first months of fighting during World War I. . . . Lyn Macdonald lets the British soldiers of nineteen fourteen tell their own moving, and often tragic, stories" [from the d... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.65
|
|
| 17) |
1914
|
|
|
London: M. Joseph, 1987. Book. Very Good/good. M. Joseph 1987 edition. Unclipped dust jacket with edge wear is faded on spine and front and has two small tears on rear panel. Previous owner's name on half title page. Pages are yellowing with no marks or creases. 446 pp. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
1915
|
|
|
Melbourne: Fontana/collins, 1982. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and foxing and light creasing to covers and spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.44
($5.90)
|
|
| 19) |
1933
|
|
|
Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1988 The Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, NY. Back of jacket is creased, with small rip repaired with archival tape. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 316 pages; Index; Notes; Bibliography; black-and-white photos. Language: English. 'From Berlin's diplomatic salons to the earliest concentration camps, 1933 captures the drama of Hitler's first year in power. Using the technique of cluster biography the author intertwines the stories of five ... more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
228
|
|
|
Calgary, Canada: Wordstrom Productions, 1997. Appears unread. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25940)Fine or New (6419)
New (1473)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3196)$5-10 (9833)
$10-25 (20376)
$25-50 (8112)
$50-100 (2891)
$100-250 (1409)
$250-500 (369)
$500-1,000 (119)
Over $1,000 (56)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27636)Paperback (13106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22957)With dust jacket (28700)
Signed (1775)
With photos (7860)
Filter by country:
United States (27083)Canada (7255)
United Kingdom (6938)
Australia (4128)
New Zealand (565)
Netherlands (189)
Ireland (93)
Denmark (56)
Germany (31)
Singapore (12)
India (5)
South Africa (4)
France (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







