Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Military / General Books

Military History

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Military / General (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 42889
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 2144 Next
21) Abyssinian Adventure
Macdonald, J F

London: Cassell, 1957. War drama, set in North Africa during WW2. 375gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, EPS & Edgefox/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $30.00
22) AFGHAN ADVENTURE
Fox, John, As Told To Goodchild, Roland

AFGHAN ADVENTURE
London: The Adventurers Club. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & tight, light wear to edges/corners, a little fading & bumping to spine ends. Jacket is fair to good minus - with moderate edgewear and numerous small tears/chips, light soiling, not clipped. The story of how Major John Fox of the Special Investigation Branch of the British Army, together with two other Englishmen and eight Pathans, travelling in disguise through Pakistan and the Khyber Pass to Kab... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
23) AFGHAN ADVENTURE
FOX, John as Told to Roland GOODCHILD

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1958. 8vo, maroon bds, 190pp. Map. A British Major is given a mission to go into Afghanistan to find out what happened to a large amount of war material that had disappeared. A true story. The true first edition, about Fine; lacking Dj. (1.8 FO 10/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.99
24) Africa 1966
Dostert, Pierre Etienne ; Elizabeth Todd Post ; R. Charles Horst

Washington D.C.: Stryker-Post Publications, 1966. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A scholarly survey of the various African countries and their circumstances - social, political, military, economic, etc. - in the year 1966, containing much useful information, facts, statistics, and other data. Wraps, contains maps, not paginated but about 100pp., front cover shows a former owner signature, light staining or marks to covers.. ISBN: 60-14365. First Edition (stated). Wraps. Very Good-. 4to - ov... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
25) Afrikakorps in Action
Culver, Bruce

Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Pubns, 1979 Unpaginated.This is number 4 in the Weapons series.Colour and b/w illustrations.See our military history catalogue for further items of interest.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 4to Oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
26) Afterburn
Harrison, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2001. 498 pages, . First Printing Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
27) Afterglow or Adjustment?
Brawley, Mark R

Afterglow or Adjustment?
Stock photo.
Columbia University Press. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
28) Aftermath
Downs, Jr. Frederick

W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Clean inside and out with squared binding. Book Club Edition 0.6 x 8.5 x 5.3 Inches 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
29) The Accountable Agency
Reginald K. Carter

Sage Pubns, 1983. First printing. Paperback. Used: Good. The Accountable Agency by Reginald K. Carter, Published by Sage Pubns 1983, Paperback First printing - Stated First Printing. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. ... more information

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
30) Agincourt
Hibbert, Christopher

Agincourt
Pan [0-330-02142-7] 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Military History, Battles, Mediaeval Studies). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
31) Agincourt
Hibbert, Christopher

Dorset Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches 176 pages Agincourt is remembered as one of the great triumphs of British warfare. There have been few victories so complete, or achieved against such heavy odds, as that won by Henry V on October 14, 1415. In a pitched battle which lasted barely three hours, a depleted and exhausted British force of some 5,000 routed a French army four or five times its size and lost no more than 100 men to the enemy's 7... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
32) Aikido
Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

Hozansha Publishing Co. Ltd., 1974. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
33) AIR ACES
Shores, Christopher

Greenwich: Bison Books, 1983. 192pp; 250+ col. & b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
34) Air Aces
Shores, Christopher

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1983. Illustrated. 4to - 11 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
35) The Airborne
Brown, Ashley; Reed, Jonathan

The Airborne
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: National Historical Society, 1990. A real nice clean like new 175 page hardcover book. Handsome green leather-like binding over camoflage cloth. Full of black and white photos as well as color. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
36) Aircraft
Cook, Graeme

Aircraft
Enterprise Books. Good. 1975. Hardcover. Book intact, plastic laminate is cracked. Bumping at the edges; Illustrated book about various inventions and flying machines, such as balloons, gliders, bombers, sporting aircraft, helicopters and many others; Weird and Wonderful . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.62
37) Airmobility
Tolson, John J.; Bowers, Verne L

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Department of the Army, 1973. 304pp/illus. Details the development and operations of US Army airmobile divisions in the Vietnam War with much information on Tet, Khe Sanh, the Delta, Cambodia, etc. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
38) AIRCRAFT AIRSHIPS, AEROPLANES
Corbin, Thomas W

Philadelphia: David McKay. 128pp; 21 line illus., 12 b/w plates. No date, but ca. 1920's. A very nice copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
39) ALAMEIN
BUNGAY, Stephen

ALAMEIN
London: Aurum Press, 2002. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top front edge slightly rubbed. 266pp, including bibliography and index. With 34 black-and-white illustrations, maps on endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
40) ALAMEIN
Phillips, C.E.Lucas

Pan Books, London, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. Good. British battles series. This edition slightly abbreviated and revised by the author. 350 pgs, photo ills, covers slightly worn, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 05263.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.98 ($7.94)


Results 21 - 40 of 42889
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 2144 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23601)
Fine or New (5433)
New (1252)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3061)
$5-10 (9094)
$10-25 (19039)
$25-50 (7299)
$50-100 (2566)
$100-250 (1311)
$250-500 (349)
$500-1,000 (110)
Over $1,000 (51)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25315)
Paperback (12109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21257)
With dust jacket (26747)
Signed (1676)
With photos (7371)

Filter by country:
United States (25049)
Canada (7127)
United Kingdom (6117)
Australia (3660)
New Zealand (566)
Netherlands (190)
Ireland (71)
Denmark (57)
Germany (29)
Singapore (12)
India (5)
South Africa (4)
France (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: