Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Military / General Books

Military History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / General x
Subject: HISTORY / Military / General x


Results 41 - 60 of 45750
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 2288 Next
41) Airmobility
Tolson, John J.; Bowers, Verne L

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Department of the Army, 1973. 304pp/illus. Details the development and operations of US Army airmobile divisions in the Vietnam War with much information on Tet, Khe Sanh, the Delta, Cambodia, etc. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
42) Alamein
Bungay, Stephen

Alamein
Stock photo.
: Aurum Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 1854108425 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
43) Alamein
Latimer, Jon

Alamein
London.: John Murray., 2003. B/w plates. 8vo. 400pp. Stiff card covers have some light wear otherwise VG; internally crisp, tight, and bright, VG+. A NICE COPY. ["An outstanding study of the battle, carefully situated and explained, clearly and dramatically described, superbly illustrated and mapped, showing a real understanding of sometimes arcane factors like logistics and the elements of unit morale.". Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.44
44) ALAMEIN
BUNGAY, Stephen

ALAMEIN
London: Aurum Press, 2002. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top front edge slightly rubbed. 266pp, including bibliography and index. With 34 black-and-white illustrations, maps on endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.79)
45) Alamein FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bungay, Stephen

London, United Kingdom: Aurum Press, Limited, 2002. Mint. ISBN: 1-85410-842-5 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rommel North Africa Afrika Korps Operation Torch. ... more information

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
46) Alamein
Phillips, C.E. Lucas

Boston: Atlantic - Little, Brown. 1962. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 434 pp. . Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
47) Alamein
Bungay, Stephen

Alamein
Stock photo.
U.S.A.: Aurum Pr Ltd, 2002. A close re-examination of Alamein the desert war and the events and personalities that shaped it, well researched and well written, b/w photographs, 266pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
48) ALAMEIN
Phillips, C.E.Lucas

Pan Books, London, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. Good. British battles series. This edition slightly abbreviated and revised by the author. 350 pgs, photo ills, covers slightly worn, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 05263.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.98 ($8.18)
49) Above it All
Chapman, Don W. Dr. (SIGNED)

Above it All
Stock photo.
Houston, Tex.: Kingsley Literary Services , 2004 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 229 pages. A mint, unmarked copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. SIGNED presentation, by the author, on title page. . ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
50) The Allies
Sellar, Maurice

London: Sphere Books, 1981. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges with a tiny tear on the foreedge of front cover, with some age tan, light creasing to covers and spine and small damage to back cover (covers of two books were stuck together). We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") ta... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.78)
51) With the Allies
Davis, Richard Harding

With the Allies
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., 1915. Original red, yellow, and black cloth with black lettering on boards. First front endpaper missing. Cover soil. Interior clean and easily readable. Several photos. The author is writing as a war correspondent for Wheeler Newspapers and the London Chronicle. Heart-rending description of the burning of Louvain. 241 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
52) WITH THE ALLIES
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. This book highlighting the events of world war I is complete with many black and white photos and illustrations showing the destruction, the men, and the power behind a war large enough to be deemed a World War. This is the 6th impression of the book. Some water damage to cover. 241 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
53) With the Allies
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914 xiv, 241pp. 18 bw ills. Or red, yellow and black banded cloth covers. Spine very slightly faded, minimal edge rubbing and prev owners name (dated 1915) on front free endpaper. An early account of the First World War with particular reference to Belgium and the effect of the german invasion there. The author, an American correspondent, urges America to abandon its neutrality based on his observations of the war. A most attractive copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Nea... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($54.78)
54) The Allies
Sellar, Maurice

London: Sphere, 1981. G, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamps, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. War thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $7.00
55) THE ALLIES
Sellar, Maurice

Cassell, London, 1979. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 232 pgs. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 07858.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.44 ($20.44)
56) Alliances
Quinn, Elizabeth

Australia: Worldwide, 1987. Solid, clean and tight paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear, lightly tanned pages and remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.50 ($5.93)
57) The Alma 1854
Harris, Henry

NY: Hippocrene Books, 1983. Map illustrations. 8vo - 8 3/4 in. tall. 65pp. No dj as issued. Knight's Battles for Wargamers Series.. 1st US edition. Hard Cover. VG/No dj - Pictorial Covers. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
58) Almost
Gelleny, Joseph J.; Longfield, Alan Paul; Hodgson, Lynn-Philip

Port Perry, Ontario, Canada: Blake Books Distribution, 2000. AS NEW softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
59) ALMOST
Gelleny, Joseph J

Port Perry: Blake Books 2000.. First edition in illustrated card covers. 321 pp. Maps, illustrations, index. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.95
60) ALSOS
GOUDSMIT, Samuel A

New York: Henry Schuman, 1947. An account of the efforts of American intelligence units to determine the progress of the German atomic bomb research during the Second World War. Very good hard cover without dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.31)


Results 41 - 60 of 45750
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 2288 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25690)
Fine or New (6288)
New (1409)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3247)
$5-10 (9711)
$10-25 (20116)
$25-50 (7886)
$50-100 (2813)
$100-250 (1413)
$250-500 (367)
$500-1,000 (123)
Over $1,000 (56)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27250)
Paperback (12937)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22656)
With dust jacket (28346)
Signed (1759)
With photos (7830)

Filter by country:
United States (26744)
Canada (7257)
United Kingdom (6756)
Australia (4033)
New Zealand (567)
Netherlands (189)
Ireland (93)
Denmark (57)
Germany (30)
Singapore (12)
India (5)
South Africa (4)
France (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: