HISTORY / Military / General Books
Military History
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Military / General (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 44408
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 2220 Next
| 61) |
ALSOS
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman, 1947. An account of the efforts of American intelligence units to determine the progress of the German atomic bomb research during the Second World War. Very good hard cover without dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 62) |
AMATEUR AGENT
|
|
|
London: Harrap. Sl. thumbed else vg+ in sl. rubbed and soiled vg+ dj. 1963. 1st edition. Hb. ... more information
Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 63) |
The Ambassador
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 64) |
The Ambassador
|
|
|
USA: Bantam Books, 1983. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.40
($4.85)
|
|
| 65) |
American Agent
|
|
|
Henry Holt, New York, N. Y, 1947. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New York, Henry Holt & Co., 1947 First Printing, Navy blue cloth w silver title, 220 pages, VG+ clean/tight, very light edge wear, f.o. name on paste down, DJ bright graphic small chips and closed tears, light scuff, NOT price clipped but large ink scribble under it. This is the story of John Caldwell, writen by Mark Gayn. Caldwell was a miss... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 66) |
American Aces
|
|
|
Ballantine F349K [F349K] 1959, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Good. . . . (World War 2, Fighter Aircraft). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.62
|
|
| 67) |
American Aces
|
|
|
Ballantine F349K [F349K] 1959, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . (World War 2, Fighter Aircraft). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 68) |
Amiens: 1918
|
|
|
London, UK: Frederick Muller, 1968. ex-lib w/usual markings, GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 69) |
AMIENS 1918
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1968. xiv, 274pp; 10 maps, b/w illus. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 70) |
Amiens : 1918
|
|
|
Star, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BOX4 ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.49)
|
|
| 71) |
Ammunition
|
|
|
n.p. [SF], n.d. [1991], n.p. Broadside. 8 1/2 x 14 white sheet printed on both sides. B&W illustrations and cartoons. Near VG (a bit wrinkled, but clean, no tears). Very interesting and unusual anti-war handout that scorns the usual tactics (mass marches, sit-ins, rallies, communist rhetoric) and emphasizes controlling communications and information, and decentralized direct action against economic interests. Keywords: Peace movement ephemera history radical politics first Gulf War ... more information
Offered by Diane Pyke - Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 72) |
Andersonville
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1955. "For the artist treating of man's relation to all sides of life there cannot and should not be heroes, but there should be men." LEO TOLSTOY Very good blue cloth. Good black DJ. Author portrait on back of DJ by Steinmetz. Some wear and tears, chipping to panels and spine of DJ. . 1955, 8vo, 767pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.56
|
|
| 73) |
Andy
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. 320pp., last 2 blank. Dark blue speckled boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor bumping and shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. Faint browning to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Lawrence Daws, with black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Scuffing and rubbing to the dust wrapper. Very slight crinkling to the dust wrapper corners. Dustwrapper is somewhat grubby. A story about flying, World War II, flying, being a prisoner of war and es... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 74) |
Angel
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1994. Near Fine, 1 Bump/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. War adventure drama. Jacket by Mack Manning. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 75) |
The Aircraft Annual -- 1944
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1944. Stated 1st edition of the First Annual Edition. 288 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Black cllth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Bottom front and rear panel corners are a bit dulled, lacking surface finish on cloth, from apparent moisture contact, but the volume shows no actual dampstaining. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Price-clipped dust jacket shows some chipping at spine extremities, a crease paralleling top edge across top front panel, slight... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 76) |
ANTIETAM
|
|
|
Scribners 1978. Second Printing. 'The Photographic Legacy of America's Bloodiest Day.' 304pp. Many photos and maps. Very good. DJ is worn and frayed. (loc 1081). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 77) |
ANTIPOLITICS
|
|
|
Henry Holt. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0805003576 . Pages are clean & tight, light ink discoloration bottom edge of pages. Light edgewear to cover. Cover has slight bend to it. Translated from the Hungarian. "Hungarian novelist Konrad blames the U. S. And the Soviet Union in equal measure for the threat of nuclear annihilation that hangs over the world, and he calls for the creation of an independent European confederation. 'A courageous and provocative rallying cry," ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 78) |
Antogonists
|
|
|
USA: Signet, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 79) |
Anvil
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1984. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition.Tight copy with some age tan, light creasing to covers & spine, remainder mark on bottom edge, water damage on the bottom corner causing light stain & wrinkling of paper but not affecting the readability. Based on one of the last-known campaigns of WW II. Reading copy only. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, an... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.00
($5.39)
|
|
| 80) |
The Anzacs
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson, 1985. 1.2 kg; IX, 372 pp., acknowledgements, preface, appendix 1; C.E.W Bean, appendix 2; tables, bibliography, sources of illustrations and index. Text illustrated with many black and white photographs, cartoons, tables in black and white photographs of contemporary prints. Illustrated endpapers and photographic title page. There are slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the paperback binding, and ageing of the edges of the pages. A picture can be provided to help assess conditi... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.55)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25195)Fine or New (6082)
New (1269)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3286)$5-10 (9480)
$10-25 (19628)
$25-50 (7508)
$50-100 (2642)
$100-250 (1334)
$250-500 (361)
$500-1,000 (116)
Over $1,000 (50)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26292)Paperback (12558)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21883)With dust jacket (27916)
Signed (1724)
With photos (7751)
Filter by country:
United States (26004)Canada (7222)
United Kingdom (6259)
Australia (3990)
New Zealand (565)
Netherlands (190)
Ireland (71)
Denmark (57)
Germany (27)
Singapore (12)
India (5)
South Africa (4)
France (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







