HISTORY / Military / Korean War Books
Korean War
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Korean War (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 547
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
Band of Brothers
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1958. 360pp. 1st printing. Story of a company of U.S. Marines during United Nations troops retreat from the Yalu River during the Korean War. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 2) |
America's Commandos
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books. New. 2001. Softcover. NEW; The G. I. Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Circle of Courage
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1991. 1st printing. VG/Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, xiv, 201 p., small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
About Face
|
No longer available |
| 5) |
Come Down the Hill
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1964. Fictionalized account of the Korean War battle for Heartbreak Ridge written by an officer in the actual battle. Small octavo - 136 pp. Light gray boards with black title on spine. Light foxing on page edges and end papers. Front end paper has price label. Bright and clean interior. Dust jacket has price intact and has light tearing/chipping on edges and corners. Light portions of rear panel and flap folds has some foxing. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/V... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gerbils as a hobby
|
|
|
Save-our-Planet (TFH Publications Inc), n.d. (c. 1990). Paper covers. Good /No Jacket. Spine starting, cover creased. An attractive introductory guide to the care and maintenance of gerbils. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 7) |
Korea 1951-1953
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, 1982. Oversize trade paperback, 8"W X 10 1/4"H. 328 pp. Tight copy with light wear. Top right corner is creased. Previous owner's name on title page - otherwise clean interior.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. KOREAN WAR, MILITARY HISTORY, U.S. ARMY. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Korea: 1951-1953
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1982. 328pp/illus/maps. Story of the Korean conflict from January 1951 to the cessation of hostilities in July 1953 . The text is based upon official records. Clean. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Battle for Korea
|
|
|
Combined Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Combined Books, [published date: 1993] Hardcover Hard Cover.N/Fine book in V/Good Dustjacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0938289306. 320 pages. With hundreds of photos. Compiled by the writers and photographers,The Associated Press, who were on the front lines of the conflict. In black boards with stamped silver lettering on the spine. The pages are printed on coated, high-grade, semi-glossy paper. The book is clea... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.98
|
|
| 10) |
Airpower: The Decisive Force in Korea
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., 1957. Hardcover, this is the first printing of the original edition, book is in excellent condition, dustjacket has a few edge-tears on the rear panel that have been internally tape-mended, the original price is present and there are no other remarkable flaws, analyzes the air war in the Korean conflict, features many photographs. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. AVIATION. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
KOREA 1950
|
|
|
GPO. Paperback. Solid ex-US Military library copy. From the Foreword: By its participation in the Korean conflict the Army of the United States, in a determined effort to restore international peace and security, has been for the first time committed to battle under the flag of the United Nations. Confronted by most arduous conditions, the American soldier has fought with traditional bravery and skill against communist aggression in Korea. He has met every test with honor. This volume briefly records, by... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Korea 1950
|
|
|
Washington DC: Office of the Chief of Military History, Department of the Army, 1982. reprint. VG, 1/2inch tear front wrap. viii, 281 p., photos, maps, maps inside wraps, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Korea 1951-1953
|
|
|
Washington DC: Office of the Chief of Military History, Department of the Army, 1982. reprint. VG, slight cock to spine. viii, 328 p., photos, illus, maps, maps inside wraps, small 4to wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
With the Australians in Korea
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1960. 3rd edition. VG/Good, price clipped dust jacket, tears to edges of dust jacket. x, 294 p., color frontis, photos, maps, illus endpapers, index, small 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 15) |
Decision in Korea
|
|
|
NY: McBride Co., 1954. reprint. VG/no dust jacket. xii, 340 p., map on endpapers, appendices, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Korea - 1950
|
|
|
Washington DC: Office of the Chief of Military History, Department of the Army, 1952. 1st printing. VG. viii, 281 p., photos, maps, maps inside wraps, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Korea 1951-1953
|
|
|
Washington: Center of Military History, 1997. reprint. VG. viii, 328 p., photos, maps, maps inside covers, 4to wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Battle for Korea: A History of the Korean Conflict
|
|
|
Da Capo Press. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
Battle for Korea: A History of the Korean Conflict
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2003 Large pictorial of photographs taken during the war, 313 pages. Slight cover curl at one corner, otherwise like new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
Battle for Korea: A History of the Korean Conflict
|
|
|
Conshohoken, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Combined Books, 2000. 50th Anniversary edition. Glossy cardstock covers with a couple of hardly noticeable crease lines front cover,Small crease back bottom corner . 320 pgs.incl.calendar of events for 2000,2001,2002,2003 to commemorate the 50th anniv.,and bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated w/ B&W photos.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (349)Fine or New (112)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (129)
$10-25 (248)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (380)Paperback (129)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)With dust jacket (374)
Signed (28)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United States (524)Canada (13)
United Kingdom (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







