HISTORY / Military / Nuclear Warfare Books
Nuclear War
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Nuclear Warfare (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 137
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The Bomb in the Basement
|
|
|
Fine condition; no markings.... more information
Offered by Tall Tree Software, Inc. (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bomb in the Basement
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2007-01-09. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Bomb in the Basement (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 4) |
Before the Fallout
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co., 2005. Ex-library copy. No library pocket. technical . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.46
|
|
| 5) |
Forbidden Area
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1956. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Blue hard cover with black lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends shelf dents. Bottom back corner has small amount of rub through & "critter" tooth marks. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps small tears, creases & tiny chips with damage at bottom back corner matching cover. Small picture & short biography of author on back. Rough cut pages lightly tanned on leading e... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 6) |
Gadget
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1977. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Price-clipped, one lower corner bumped, o/w fine. 244pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gadget
|
|
|
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily ... more information
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 8) |
Gadget
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCain & Geoghegan, 1977. Book: Cocked. Edges of boards faded. Smudges on front and page ends. Jacket: Mylar cover has shelf wear. . First American. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by River Rat Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gadget
|
|
|
Heinemann 1st ed 1st printg 1977 . 1st ed 1st printg 1977 VG book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0434271829 .... more information
Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 10) |
Gadget
|
|
|
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. dj sl.wear; else VG. ISBN: 0-698-10810-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Crime. ... more information
Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 11) |
The Desert Generals
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Cassell Military, 1999 Cassell Military Paperbacks. There is a small 'penned insc.' on first title page.Corners of covers are creased.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.85)
|
|
| 12) |
Hiroshima
|
|
|
The most famous work of the Pulitzer Prizewinning novelist and reporter. An account of the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945, told... read more
Vintage Books USA, 1989. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great book. There are some underlining in the book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Beard Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 13) |
HIROSHIMA [audio cassettes]
|
|
|
1572700033 . Audio Editions, c 1995, 4 audio cassettes in a box, likenew in original shrinkwrap, unabridged, running time approx. 5 hours; F4838 J7j . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Hiroshima
|
|
|
The most famous work of the Pulitzer Prizewinning novelist and reporter. An account of the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945, told... read more
Knopf, 1985-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover original 1985 Knopf edition complete with dj (same dj as photo shown) - light wear at edges of dj and a small tape repair - book like new - Mailed first class within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 15) |
Hiroshima
|
|
|
The most famous work of the Pulitzer Prizewinning novelist and reporter. An account of the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945, told... read more
Knopf, 1985-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover original 1985 Knopf edition complete with dj (same dj as photo shown) - light wear at edges of dj and a small tape repair - book like new - Mailed first class within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 16) |
HIROSHIMA
|
|
|
The most famous work of the Pulitzer Prizewinning novelist and reporter. An account of the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945, told... read more
KNOPF. NEW EDITION RESET, WITH NEW CHAPTER AND FRONTISPIECE, AUGUST 6, 1985. JACKET HAS SOME WEAR AND SMALL TEAR ON TOP. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Morgans Book Bin (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 17) |
Hiroshima
|
|
|
The most famous work of the Pulitzer Prizewinning novelist and reporter. An account of the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945, told... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. (A New Edition with a Final Chapter written Forty years after the Explosion) (Book Club--unstated) Frontispiece is color-illustration of family at dinner at instant of the explosion. Slightly smaller book, 196 pages, b/w photos of survivors on back. DJ has very slight surface wear to front tips, very slight wear at spine top right edge and spine bottom left edge. Very Good+ DJ/Fine+ book.. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Historical Dictionary of Arms Control and Disarmament
|
|
|
Lanham: The Scarecrow Press, 2005 HARDBACK, FINE. A chronicle of personalities, events and agreements, with a dictionary of more than 1000 key terms, a comprehensive bibliography, an extensive chronology and a timeline.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 19) |
The Making of the Atomic Bomb
|
|
|
good Simon and Schuster New York 1988 1st Touchstone 1st Paperback 886, wraps, illus., map, chart, notes, bibliography, index, ink inscription inside front cover, slight soiling to cofers ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Making of the Atomic Bomb
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1995 Soft Cover. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Time Traveler Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (23)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (3)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (106)Canada (18)
United Kingdom (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










