HISTORY / Military / Persian Gulf War Books
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Persian Gulf War (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 303
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The Commanders
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 399 p., photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Commanders
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 399 p., photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ally to Adversary An Eyewitness Account of Iraq's Fall from Grace
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The officer who served as General Schwarzkopf's personal interpreter during the Persian Gulf War offers insider views on the ... read more
Annapolis: Naval Inst Pr, 1999. Stated First printing. Hardcover. As New/very good. 186 pp. 9.125"x6.125". Inscription by author on half title page. Cover is black with red lettering, looks new. DJ has light shelf wear. This is a clean tight and bright copy, no underlining or highlighting. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World Books. ... more information
Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Irritable Heart
|
|
|
Wheelwright, a journalist covering the Gulf War in 1991, describes the effects of and surveys proposed causes for the mysteri... read more
Norton, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Bookseller Of Kabul
|
|
|
This profile of the pseudonymous Sultan Khan, proprietor of a Kabul bookstore whose passionately liberal ideas about literatu... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Translated by Ingrid Christophersen. First U.S. Edition stated with complete number line denoting the first printing. The book and unclipped jacket display only very light wear and handling. The book is free of internal or remainder markings. The book stands straight and lays flat. ... more information
Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bookseller of Kabul
|
|
|
This profile of the pseudonymous Sultan Khan, proprietor of a Kabul bookstore whose passionately liberal ideas about literatu... read more
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0316734500 . Translated from the Norwegian by Ingrid Christophersen. Second American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Invasion Kuwait
|
|
|
London: The Radcliffe Press, 1994. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Presumed 1st Edition. 204 Pages. Measures 5-1/2" x 8-3/4". "An English Woman's Tale." Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first blank page and dated 21st August 1996. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Acknowledgments, Glossary of Arabic Terms, Maps, Introduction, 10 Chapters divided into three Parts, In... more information
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Letters From The Front Lines - Iraq And Afghanistan
|
|
|
Roberts, WA, U.S.A.: Granville Island Pub, 2006. 305 pgs including index with few b/w photographs;. ISBN: 1894694481. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. IRAQ WAR PERSONAL NARRATIVES AMERICAN AFGHAN WAR WAR ON TERRORISM SOLDIERS CORRESPONDENCE HISTORY UNITED STATES MILITARY SOURCES ARMED FORCES BIOGRAPHY REAR ADMIRAL STUART FRANKLIN PLATT. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.23)
|
|
| 9) |
Letters From the Front Line: Iraq and Afghanistan
|
|
|
Point Roberts: Granville Island Publishing, 2006. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, xiv, 305 p., photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
McCoy's Marines: Darkside to Baghdad
|
|
|
St. Paul: Zenith Press, 2004. 1st printing. Fine/VG, dust jacket spine lightly sunned. 304 p., color photos, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle
|
|
|
Marlborough, Wiltshire: The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001 Slight spine lean but otherwise looks unread. dj has edgewear along top and bottom edges, mainly top. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos, inc. 8 pages of colour photos. Part of the Crowood Aviation series. Describes the F-15's development, service career and combat record. 192pp inc. index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Belsyde Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 12) |
F-117 Nighthawk
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisc.: MBI Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. This book is downgraded to NF The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. Only because there is a line of pencil written letters and a date along the very top of the front free end page o/w contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. ; Photographs ; 10 3/8" Square; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
F-117 NIGHTHAWK
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Excellent brand new book ; Motor Books; 1999; . hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE . SERVICE. 0760305854 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.85
|
|
| 14) |
Chain of Command: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib
|
|
|
History seemed to repeat itself in 2004 when Seymour M. Hersh, writing for the New Yorker, broke the shocking story of widesp... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st printing. VG/VG. xxii, 394 p., map on endpapers, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saddam's Iraq: Face-Off in the Gulf [Hardcover] by Journalists of Reuters
|
|
|
Reuters Prentice Hall, 2002-12-05. Hardcover. Like New. Like new. Never used. ... more information
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.66
|
|
| 16) |
Saddam's Iraq: Face-Off in the Gulf
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Reuters / Prentice Hall, 2003. vg/vg+, 7" by 9 1/2", 179 pages, illustrated with b+w photos and maps, tight and clean, two corners are bumped, light wear to foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "In Saddam's Iraq, a team of seasoned Reuters correspondents provides an in-depth and objective account of how the high-stakes crisis exploded and gives up-to-the-minute assessments of scenarios that may unfold.&... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
In the Company of Soldiers: a Chronicle of Combat
|
|
|
An award-winning military historian who was an embedded reporter in Iraq provides a report from the front lines of the 2003 I... read more
NY: Henry Holt, 2004. 1st printing. VG/VG. xvi, 320 p., photos, maps, glossary, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Special Operations in Iraq
|
|
|
Barnsley: Pen & Sword Military, 2005. 1st paperback printing. Fine. 176 p., color frontis, color/bw photos, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hunting Down Saddam: The Inside Story of the Search and Capture
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press Inc.,U.S., 2004. 283pp including glossary Color maps and photos . First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/Fine. ... more information
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Hunting Down Saddam: The Inside Story of the Search and Capture
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Gulf War St. Martin's Press NY: [2004] 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)Fine or New (85)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (73)$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)With dust jacket (189)
Signed (18)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (273)Canada (18)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










![Saddam's Iraq: Face-Off in the Gulf [Hardcover] by Journalists of Reuters Saddam's Iraq: Face-Off in the Gulf [Hardcover] by Journalists of Reuters](http://i.biblio.com/b/446s/46908446-0-s.jpg)



