Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Military / Pictorial Books

Engravings & Lithographs

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Pictorial (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Battleship FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaplan, Philip

Battleship
Stock photo.
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 2004. Purchased unread and unused. Lavishly illustrated. Dust jacket is now protected by a clear Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Old Book Shop (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
2) Battleship
Philip Kaplan

Battleship
US Naval Institute Press, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. New and unread copy of the book with a hint of shelf wear to dust jacket. Interior pages crisp and clean. No remainder marks on page block. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.23
3) IDI International Defense Images The Journal with a Modern Look at Defense
Seitelman, Mi, ed

IDI International Defense Images The Journal with a Modern Look at Defense
Norman T. Hatch, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 96 pp. Illustrated with color photos. This magazine is in very good condition, from a smoke-free home. The binding is a little loose. The pages are clean. The cover shows some wear, a little creasing and very light soiling. There is some edge wear, especially at the top of the spine. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
4) PEARL HARBOR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Willmott, H. P

London: Bison Books Limited. 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0883655438 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Photographs; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Pearl Harbor
Willmott, H.P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallahad Books, 1982. 64 pages of b/w & few color photos, index; hard cover very scuffed & worn with wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0883655438. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. WWII WORLD WAR TWO PEARL HARBOUR ATTACK JAPANESE UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
6) Pearl Harbor
H. P. Willmott with Tohmatsu Haruo and W. Spencer Johnson

Pearl Harbor
Stock photo.
London: Cassell & Co., 2001. reprint in the same year as first publication, black cover with title on spine, 10" x 10", 208 pages with photos, maps and diagrams throughout, gift inscription inside cover, otherwise clean and tight, lower corners slightly bumped, only minor wear. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends in a Brodart protector. "On the morning of Sunday, 7 December 1941, Japanese aircraft from the First Carrier Force launched a surprise attack on the US Pacific Fleet at Pear... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Pearl Harbor
Willmott, H.P

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. #26180 . F/--. 1983. 1st. CGO-wbmxx . softcover. 64p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.25
8) Pearl Harbor
Willmott, H.P

London: Bison Books. #24708 . F/F. 1982. reprint. CGO-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 64p . very light rubbing, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
9) Pearl Harbor
Willmott H.P

NY: GALAHAD, 1981 Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall.. REPRINT. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOS. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) Pearl Harbor
Willmott, H. P

Pearl Harbor
Stock photo.
London, England: Cassell & Co, 2001. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows ever-so-slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0304358843. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PEARL HARBOR UNITED STATES HAWAII WORLD WAR II AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
11) Pearl Harbor
Willmott, H.P

Pearl Harbor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books A Bison Book, 1982. A nice condition large 64 page hard cover book with fine dust jacket about the surprise Japanese attack of the US Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor and plunged the US into World War II. Illustrated with over 100 large page size photos and maps. Contents: Quest for Supremacy, Plans and Preparation, Approach of War, Tora! Tora! Tora! The Day of Infamy, Epilogue, Appendix; Summaries of Japanese surface warship losses, submarine losses by cause,compositi... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) THE KOREANS IN HAWAI'I: A Pictorial History 1903-2003
Chang, Roberta

THE KOREANS IN HAWAI'I:  A Pictorial History 1903-2003
Stock photo.
University Of Hawai'i Press,. NF/NONE. 2003. Softcover. 082482685x . Crisp, very bright softbound copy that appears unread. Pgs clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Heinkel He 219 An Illustrated History of Germany's Premier Nightfighter
Roland Remp

Heinkel He 219 An Illustrated History of Germany's Premier Nightfighter
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2"x11. The Heinkel He 219 was acknowledged by friend and foe alike as one of the most outstanding night fighters of World War II. In 1942, Heinkel received a contract to develop the twin-engined He 219. Not only was the He 219 very fast, with a maximum speed in excess of 600 km/h, but it also possessed excellent maneuverability, had a well-designed cockpit, and was equipped with airborne radar. The He 219 was the first German production aircraft to have a tricycle undercarriage and eje... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) PROUD HERITAGE A Pictorial History of British Aerospace Aircraft
Coulson, Phil (Ed. )

PROUD HERITAGE A Pictorial History of British Aerospace Aircraft
Stock photo.
UK. Very Good+; Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund Enterprises; 1995; softcover; . ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1899808108 . 96 pp . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) A Description of Indian and Oriental Armour - Illustrated from the Collection Formerly in the India Office now Exhibited at South Kensington and The Author's Private Collection with an Introductory Sketch of the Military History of India
Edgerton of Tatton

AES, 2001. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 29cm ,pp. viii + 178 ,Frontispiece ,Map ,Abbreviations ,Index ,22 Plates (Partly Folded & Partly Col.) ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $79.60
16) The 7th Panzer Division: An Illustrated History of Rommel's ""Ghost Division"" 1938-1945
Manteuffel, Hasso V

The 7th Panzer Division: An Illustrated History of Rommel's ""Ghost Division"" 1938-1945
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2000. Laminated Pictorial Boards.English Language.. First American Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) The 7th Panzer Division An Illustrated History of Rommel's "Ghost Division" 1938-1945
Hasso v. Manteuffel

The 7th Panzer Division An Illustrated History of Rommel's "Ghost Division" 1938-1945
Stock photo.
hard cover. 7" x 10. The 7th Panzer Divison was one of the outstanding armored units of World War II, and became famous during the Battle of France in 1940 with Erwin Rommel as its commander. This photographic chronicle, by famed Knight's Cross holder Hasso v. Manteuffel, traces the path of the 7th PD through its entire war history on a variety of fronts. over 200 b/w photographs ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) Soldiers On Skis: A Pictorial Memoir Of The 10th Mountain Division
Whitlock, Flint and Bob Bishop

Soldiers On Skis: A Pictorial Memoir Of The 10th Mountain Division
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO Paladin Press, 1992. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; binding shows the slightest spine lean [common in books of this configuration], but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; light scuffing at lower front corner; photograph affixed to front pastedown [looks easily removable]; unclipped; mylar-pr... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
19) The Tiger I in Combat
Wolfgang Fleischer

The Tiger I in Combat
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2"x11. An all new collection of photos of the famous German Tiger I shown on a variety of fronts. over 100 b/w photos ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Maxwell Field, Alabama -Training Center Booklet of Photos
U.S.Air Force

 	 Maxwell Field, Alabama -Training Center Booklet of Photos
An almost immaculate copy of this vintage military photo documentary of Maxwell Field, Alabama,"one of the oldest of the Air Forces' many flying fields, named in honor of Second Lieutenant William C. Maxwell."Red, white & blue stiff cardboard covers excellent, as is the text of page after page of glossy black & white photos of the barracks, various airplanes, mess hall, pre-flight & physical training, WACs, etc. A wonderful slice of life in the Air Force in the 40's. Add it to your militaria collection or m... more information

Offered by North Country Goodies (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (23)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (60)
Canada (5)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: