Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Military / Strategy Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / Strategy x
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Strategy x


Results 1 - 20 of 484
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Anzio
Blackwell, Ian

Anzio
Stock photo.
Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.74)
2) THE BATTLE OF DORA
Graham, H.E

THE BATTLE OF DORA
London, UK: William Clowes and Sons, Ltd.. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. Retired library book with usual library markings. Includes 6 folding maps at rear. From the Foreword: IT would have been an easier-and far safer-task to deal with the subject of this book in a general and non-committal manner, than to make oneself responsible for definite suggestions as to how principles might be applied to any particular set of circumstances. However, there may be some who will welcome definite expres... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Berlin : The Downfall 1945
Beevor, Antony

A narrative history of the decisive battle of World War II. In June 1941 Hitler overruled the advice of his general staff and... read more

London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd (UK), 2003. Very minor cover edge wear, minor creasing to spine, No marks or inscriptions to pages ------------------ The advance on Berlin - it was to be the largest battle in history - began at exactly 4am on 16 April, 1945. Along the Oder Neisse front, two and a half million Soviet troops attacked one million Germans. The panic this induced in the German civilian population is easy to imagine. Hitler had sworn that Germany would never be invaded, yet now overwhel... more information

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.27)
4) Dominating the Enemy
Anthony Saunders

Dominating the Enemy
Stock photo.
Sutton Publishing. New. NEW NEW NEW; never read. Book and dj fine. No remainder mark; no priceclip. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.83
5) "GOOD TO GO"
Kelly, Mary Pat

"GOOD TO GO"
Stock photo.
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1996. First Printing. 355pp. Very good. DJ is very good. "The Rescue of Scott O'Grady from Bosnia." (loc 1080). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Black Hawk Down
Bowden, Mark

Black Hawk Down
Stock photo.
This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War.... read more

New York: Penguin, 2000. Trade Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0140288503.... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) BLACK HAWK DOWN
MARK BOWDEN

BLACK HAWK DOWN
Stock photo.
This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War.... read more

SIGNET, 2002. SOME CREASING IN SPINE.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
8) Black Hawk Down FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bowden, Mark

Black Hawk Down
Stock photo.
Atlantic, 1999. 386pp, maps, photos, index. In 1993 an American Ranger Task Force of 99 men was trapped in the Somalian city of Mogadishu, their ammunition running out, their wounded bleeding to death, a Black Hawk chopper shot down, surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen who dragged a dead U.S. soldier through the streets with triumphant shouts...and account by a top journalist. Minor wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Black Hawk Down FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bowden, Mark

Black Hawk Down
Stock photo.
Atlantic, 1999. 386pp, maps, photos, index. In 1993 an American Ranger Task Force of 99 men was trapped in the Somalian city of Mogadishu, their ammunition running out, their wounded bleeding to death, a Black Hawk chopper shot down, surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen who dragged a dead U.S. soldier through the streets with triumphant shouts. Unmarked, collectible . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) Black Hawk Down
Bowden, Mark

Black Hawk Down
Stock photo.
This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War.... read more

New York, New York: New American Library, 2001. Very good - mass market paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Black Hawk Down
MARK BOWDEN

Black Hawk Down
This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War.... read more

Signet, 2002. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Black Hawk Down
Bowden Mark

Black Hawk Down
Stock photo.
This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War.... read more

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good. 2000. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0140288503 . A story of modern war.392 pages.with maps.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Black Hawk Down
Mark Bowden

Black Hawk Down
Stock photo.
This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War.... read more

New York: Signet, 2002. "B" Grade,486 Pgs. Movie tie in. Clean, Maps, Photos.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Black Hawk Down
Bowden, Mark

Black Hawk Down
Stock photo.
This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War.... read more

NY: Signet, 2001 486 pp., 8 pp. glossy b&w photos. Light spine creases. Firm binding. Listed as "1st printing of movie tie-in edition." A vivid account of US soldiers who were sent to Mogadishu, Somalia, in 1993 in an effort to capture lieutenants of warlord Mohamad Farrah Aidad. . 2nd Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.38
15) Black Hawk Down
Bowden,mark

Black Hawk Down
Stock photo.
This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War.... read more

N.y.: Signet Book, 2002. paperback, a very good copy. Movie tie-in edition-first thus.. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) GETTYSBURG- CULP'S HILL AND CEMETERY HILL
Pfanz, Harry W

GETTYSBURG- CULP'S HILL AND CEMETERY HILL
Stock photo.
University of North Carolina Press, 1993. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Black binding with title on spine in silver, title slightly rubbed. Clean crisp endpapers and pages. Double page illustrated title. This is the definitive account of the fighting between Robert E Lee's Army of Northern Virginia at Cemetery Hill and Culp's Hill- two of the most critical engagements at Gettysburg on the 2 and 3 of July 1863. Illustrated throughout. Jacket: Excellent condition Illustrated front... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) GETTYSBURG: CULP'S HILL & CEMETERY HILL
Pfanz, Harry W

GETTYSBURG: CULP'S HILL & CEMETERY HILL
Stock photo.
Chapel HIll: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. 527pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Camp Pope Bookshop (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
18) Gettysburg; Culp's Hill and Cemetery Hill
PFANZ, Harry W

Gettysburg; Culp's Hill and Cemetery Hill
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill: The University Of North Carolina Press, 1993. Black & white illustrations; maps; 507pp.. ISBN: 0807821187. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. History. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) Gettysburg : Culp's Hill and Cemetery Hill
Pfanz, Harry W

Gettysburg : Culp's Hill and Cemetery Hill
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina, 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-8078-2118-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. GETTYSBURG, BATTLE OF, GETTYSBURG, PA.,. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Churchill and His Generals
Callahan, Raymond

Churchill and His Generals
Stock photo.
Lawrence, KS2007: U.P. of Kansas NEW. 2007. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 310pgs(Index) NEW. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 9780700615124 Keywords: Winston S.Churchill, World War II, Second World War, British Army, British Generals, Military Leaders, University Press. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50


Results 1 - 20 of 484
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (309)
Fine or New (117)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)
$5-10 (112)
$10-25 (196)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)
Paperback (185)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)
With dust jacket (265)
Signed (9)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (425)
United Kingdom (30)
Canada (20)
Australia (5)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: