cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Military / United States Books

American Military History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / United States x
Subject: HISTORY / Military / United States x


Results 1 - 20 of 2856
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 143 Next
1)
Harkins, Paul Donal


Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
2) Absolutely American FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lipsky, David

Absolutely American
Stock photo.
The author follows the fortunes of one corps of cadets at West Point, from their entry into the academy in 1999 to their post... read more

HoughtonMifflin, 2003. 317pp, plus 16 photo-pages. Joining the Army and going through West Point today is covered by the author who wrote of college students for Rolling Stone and writing for The New Yorker, Harper's, and NYTimes made the author very skillful in getting exceptional trust and candor from both cadets and administrators describing West Point and army service in the post-9/11 era. No marks, gift quality . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact.... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) ANTIETAM
Frassanito, William A

Scribners 1978. Second Printing. 'The Photographic Legacy of America's Bloodiest Day.' 304pp. Many photos and maps. Very good. DJ is worn and frayed. (loc 1081). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) Along the Arickaree
Young, Lorraine/Walters, Hildred

Scottsbluff: The Business Farmer, 1972. 2nd printing. VG, name on front endpaper. iv, 30 p., photos, illus, biblio, stapled wraps; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Atlanta 1864 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Richard McMurry

Atlanta 1864
Stock photo.
Nebraska, 2000.. Near Fine/Fine. Hard Cover. 0803232128 Last chance for the Confederacy, hardback book and dust jacket nearly fine, BOMC stamped top page edges. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) An Album of American Battle Art 1755 - 1918
-

Washington DC: GPO, 1947. -. Good/no dust jacket, corners bumped, interior clean/tight. xvi, 319 p., photos, illus, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Battle at Best
Marshall, S.L.A

NY: Pocket Books, 1965. 1st paperback printing. Good. xii, 274 p., illus, maps, index, mass market paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) BONUS ARMY, THE
Dickson, Paul & Allen, Thomas B

Walker & Company, 2004. 370pp Illus "An American Epic.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
9) Boot
Cruz, Daniel Da

Boot
Stock photo.
NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1987. 5th mass market paperback. VG. xii, 308 p., glossary, mass market paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) The Battle of Brooklyn 1776
Gallagher, John J

The largest battle of the Revolution occurred in Brooklyn, resulting in a crushing defeat for the Americans. Washington and h... read more

Sharpedon, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 206 pp. slight creasing to dust jacket edges ... more information

Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.55)
11) Burnside
Marvel, William

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 514 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) Burnside
Marvel, William

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 514 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Burnside
Marvel, William

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 514 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) Antietam Campaign
Gallagher, Gary W

Antietam Campaign
Stock photo.
***: University of North Carolina. near fine condtion. 1999. Hardcover. NOVI007390 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
15) The Antietam Campaign
Galagher, Gary W. (editor)

The Antietam Campaign
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 080782481x . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Antietam Campaign
Gallagher, Gary W. (editor)

The Antietam Campaign
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1999 Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper. May have a slight smoky smell.. Signed By Two Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Cavalier
CABLE, George W

The Cavalier
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Red decorative cloth hard cover with white decoration & lettering on front. Sun darkened spine (lettering faded). Corners dented, water damage to back cover & spine, head & tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name on fep, numbers on bep. Black & white frontispiece. Pages clean & tight. Novel about the calvary in the Civil War. 311pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated.... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) America's Commandos
Thompson, Leroy

America's Commandos
Stock photo.
London: Greenhill Books. New. 2001. Softcover. NEW; The G. I. Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Collapse of the Confederacy
Grimsley, mark and Simpson, Brooks D

The Collapse of the Confederacy
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2002 201 pages indexed. Softcover. NOT a former library copy. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Collapse of the Confederacy
Grimsley, Mark & Brooks D. Simpson [editors]

The Collapse of the Confederacy
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr. As New. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo 0803271034 multiple as new copies, small remainder mark bottom edge ....Historians tend to look at the time in the Civil War between the fall of Atlanta in September 1864 and the surrender at Appomattox as a denouement, in which the inevitable fall of the South played out. Mark Grimsley and Brooks D. Simpson, however, remind us that the outcome was anything but certain to millions of Southerners and Northerners. The six essa... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90


Results 1 - 20 of 2856
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 143 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2052)
Fine or New (834)
New (123)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (340)
$5-10 (808)
$10-25 (1214)
$25-50 (332)
$50-100 (105)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1838)
Paperback (770)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1344)
With dust jacket (1656)
Signed (112)
With photos (212)

Filter by country:
United States (2683)
United Kingdom (86)
Canada (72)
Australia (9)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: