HISTORY / Military / Weapons Books
Uniforms & Arms
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Weapons (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1275
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 64 Next
| 1) |
Arms and Armour
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. 160 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, fine. CHS6; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Artillery
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). VG/Good, clipped dust jacket. 158 p., photos, color/bw illus, biblio, index, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
American ammunition and Ballistics
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press, 1979. 220 pp. with Index. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Former owner's name on front endpaper, jacket (in mylar) taped to cover. Jacket faded on spine and top front. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
American ammunition and ballistics
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press,. 1979. Hard Cover. 0876912900 . 220 pages, illustrations, diagrams, tables, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: Here is the most complete and up-to-date reference book on the selection, use, and ballistics of all sporting ammunition presently manufactured in the United States, as well as some that has been discontinued. All varieties of ammunition - centerfire, rimfire, and shotshell - are covered in detail, as is the selection and proper applicatio... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bomb
|
|
|
USA: Harvard Univ Press, 2006. 398 pages with index, b& w photo inserts. ISBN: 0674022351. Trade paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Nuclear Weapons - History. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Archery
|
|
|
East Sussex UK: The Naval and Military Press Ltd Book originally published in 1840 this is a card cover facsimile reprint not dated, printed within the last few years, published in association with the Royal Armouries. 480 pages with several illustrations a fascinating book on the history of archery. Book is very bright and clean SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 Inches. Card Covers. ... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 7) |
Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1989. 1.15 kg; 192 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and 16 pages of colour photography (which includes one double Page cutaway line drawing). Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the top edge of the jacket, otherwise in very good order. First printed in 1979. This book describes not only the use of aircraft carriers through many conflicts, but technical descriptions of the developments of the planes and ships themselves ar... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.78)
|
|
| 8) |
Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1984. 1.15 kg; 192 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and 16 pages of colour photography (which includes one double Page cutaway line drawing). Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the top edge of the jacket, and marks from shelf contact on the bottom edge, otherwise in very good order. First printed in 1979, this is the first reprint. This book describes not only the use of aircraft carriers through many conflicts, but tech... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.78)
|
|
| 9) |
The British Aircraft Carrier
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1984. 700 g; 240 pages, with appendices and index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, in original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. Apart from the priceclipping of the dust jacket, and a slight ruffling of the top edge of the jacket, there is no damage to report. To take into account of the events in the Falklands, the authors completely updated the book, giving insights into the performance of weapon syst... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $34.20
($30.71)
|
|
| 10) |
Chariot
|
|
|
Overlook Press, 2004. Hardcover. New. ... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Clubs to Cannon
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. Hardcover. 0715604074 Jacket condition: VG; Retired library book with usual library markings. The arts of war are older than the arts of peace. Here an expert military historian has set out to describe and catalogue military and naval weapons, tactics and strategy from the earliest days down to the invention of gunpowder and the battle of Crecy, the first in which cannon played a decisive role. Brigadier Hogg unfolds a fascinating and instructive panorama not wi... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Complete Book of the Bow and Arrow
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1973. 320 pages, includes index. Text illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and line drawings. The face of the dust jacket is rubbed, otherwise both the dust jacket and book are in good order. Digital image available upon request.. First Edition. Ecru Cloth Red Boards. Good/Reasonable. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Weapons. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 13) |
Confederate Arms
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa. ,: Stackpole Books. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Xviii, 278 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, frayed otherwise fine. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: ""It was almost a hundred years ago that the Confederate soldier marched to the end of his hallowed road, leaving behind on the forsaken fields a gun here, a word there, fragments of the past, to remind us of his devotion to duty and to the land he loved. These tools of war are not common ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
CROSSBOW
|
|
|
The definitive work on the crossbow, which has always been looked on askance by the English as a continental weapon. Although it certainly never could achieve the rate of fire of the longbow in a trained archerÕs hands, the crossbow had its merits. However cumbersome and slow to load it was in comparison with the longbow, the crossbow had greater range and penetrating power against armour, and was quicker to master. This book is a complete description of the crossbow from its introduction to E... more information
Offered by Naval and Military Press Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.57)
|
|
| 15) |
AMERICA'S ACES IN A DAY
|
|
|
Voyageur Press. New/New. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0933424620. New; pristine condition. Unread and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pp; The vast majority of World War II fighter pilots who, as bona fide hunters, achieved the title of ace did so gradually, over an extended number of combat missions (escort service and/or essential bombing and strafing operations in support of ground forces) . They built scores slowly, primarily one victory at a time until they reached the magic number of five. Despi... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.30
|
|
| 16) |
D-Day
|
|
|
Gallery Books, New York, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent tight, clean copy, 64 pp., over 100 photographs and maps. In a color pictorial dustjacket that has remnants of a bar-code label on the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0831721014 Inventory No: 003014. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arms Anciennes Collection Charles Draeger
|
|
|
Monaco: Sotheby and Co., 1987 Auction catalogue of the arms collection of Charles Draeger held on 7 December 1987. 213 lots consisting of ancient pistols, muskets, revolvers, swords and more. Many items are very ornate and there are 104 photographs of the items mostly in full colour. Book and dustwrapper are very bright and clean, cover of book is very attractive gold embossed silk type covering. Text is in English with conditions of sale in French at rear. Loosley inserted is a sheet showing prices realis... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.27)
|
|
| 18) |
European & American Arms C. 1100-1850
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. X, 134 pages, 48 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "European and American Arms isi the most complete visual encyclopedia of its subject to have been published in a single volume. Fore the collector, dealer or museum-curator in need of a representative corpus of illustration of the weapon used in the western world form about 1100 to 1850, the book will be indispensable. There are over... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
EXPORTING ARMS: THE FEDERAL ARMS EXPORTS ADMINISTRATION, 1935-1945
|
|
|
Morningside Heights-NY:: Kings Crown Pr.. G/VG, unmarked Hardback; no DJ.. 1947. ISBN: x + 150 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Armed & Female
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525247424 . Xvi, [2], 237 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The first complete book on one of the hottest subjects in the media today: the arming of American women. . . . The author, once a staff member of the anti-gun lobby - the National Committee for Handgun Control - became fearful living alone in a big city and decided to buy a gun. Astonished at her own change of heart, she set out ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (860)Fine or New (109)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (125)
$10-25 (598)
$25-50 (307)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (680)Paperback (473)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (294)With dust jacket (853)
Signed (20)
With photos (92)
Filter by country:
United States (1006)Denmark (110)
Australia (72)
United Kingdom (45)
Netherlands (23)
Canada (16)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





