cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Military / World War II Books

WWII History

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / World War II x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) DAWN OF D-DAY
HOWARTH, DAVID

London: Collins., 1959. pp: 255. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs, two maps. Map endpapers. Owner's name to ffep. Stories of men and women who were present on the morning of D-Day, British, American, Canadian, French and German. Included are some of the stories of men who went ashore before the actual landings. " .....while some of the invaders were lost, they all knew what was happening, whereas the Germans knew where they were , but none of them knew what was happening." A fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.32)
2) DEATH OF A DIVISION
WHITING, CHARLES

London: Frederick Warne, 1980. pp: 158. Illustrated with four maps. Bibliography. Full wrap-around art work by Mike Tregenza. The story of the destruction of the US 106th. Infantry Division on the night of December 16, 1944, the start of the Germans Ardennes offensive. Pre-dates the US edition.. ISBN: 0723226768. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. 8vo. History, Military, WW II, Europe, USA, Ardennes.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
3) ECLIPSE
MOOREHEAD, ALAN. Abridgement and Selection of Pictures By Lucy Moorehead

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. pp: 304. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, maps, documents, etc. Index. Full wrap-around cover art is taken from the painting by Barnet Freedman. Moorehead , who was with the frontline troops at all times, gives an intensely personal and dramatic view of the Allied landings in Sicily and their progress up the length of Italy, and from there to D-Day, the Normandy beaches, the Liberation of Paris, the crossing of the Rhine and the final surrender of the Germans i... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
4) GREEN BEACH
LEASOR, JAMES

New York: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1975. pp: [viii], 245. Eighteen pages of b&w photographs. Sources and bibliography. Owner's label to ffep. Slight fading to spine of dust jacket; quarter-inch tear to top edge of rear panel. As a part of the Dieppe raid in 1942 Jack Nissenthall, accompanied by a bodyguard of eleven sharpshooters, volunteered to penetrate a radar station on the cliffs above Green Beach. As he was privy to some of the topmost secrets of Allied radar technology his bodyguard wa... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
5) CHILD OF THE HOLOCAUST
KUPER, JACK

Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing., 1967. pp: 283. Light wear to extremities of dust jacket; half-inch tear to top edge of rear panel with a little creasing. The word 'Biography' to the ffep.The author's story of his wanderings around Poland, seeking shelter where he could after returning to his home in 1940 to find that his whole family had been marched off by the Nazis, in one of their sweeps on the Jews of Siedliszcze.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Biography, History, ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
6) THE GERMAN HOME FRONT 1939 - 1945
THE CHARMAN, TERRY

New York: Philosophical Library. 1989. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to. pp: [viii], 232. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, posters, drawings, documents etc. Statistics, bibliography, index. Life and times in Germany during WW II.. HISTORY, WW II, GERMANY, NAZIS. WORLD WAR II. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
7) WITH THE ALLIED ARMIES IN ITALY
SEAGO, EDWARD

London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1945. Ten pages ofpreliminaries, thirteen pages of text, with the balance of the book being devoted to 103 plates by Seago in full colour and duochrome. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Light wear to the extremities.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Seago. Tall 8vo. Art, History, Military, WW II, Italy.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
8) INVASION: The German Invasion of England, July 1940
MACKSEY, KENNETH

Don Mills, Ontario: Collier- Macmillan Canada. 1980. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 223. Thirty-two pages of b&w photographs, twelve maps, documents, ID silhouettes. Historical notes, bibliography, index. Quarter-inch tear to top of spine. This book is not fiction, nor is it fact. The author carefully researched German documents after the war and has put together a gripping tale of what might have happened in July of 'forty. Infact, had it not been for the Battle... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
9) HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE KOVNO GHETTO
KLEIN, DENNIS B. (Editor)

Boston: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum / Bulfinch Books. 1997. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Tall 4to. pp: 254. 360 illustrations: b&w photographs, paintings, drawings, documents, maps, etc. Notes, chronology, further reading, index. Published to coinicide with the " Hidden History of the Kovno Ghetto" exhibition at the Holocaust Museum in Washington, D.C., Nov. 1997 - Oct. 1999. A telling and poignant collection of memories and documents illustrating life and very ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.32)
10) THE LASTING HONOUR : The Fall of Hong Kong 1941
LINDSAY, OLIVER

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. pp:xiv, 226. Two four-page inserts of b&w photographs; four maps, one double-page. Sources, references, selected articles, despatches, diaries, glossary, index. Gift inscription to front pastedown, owner's embossed stamp to dedication page. The author's first book and the first professional assessment of the campaign. Lindsay is a fifth generation army family, and he was able to do research whilst stationed in Hong Kong and later in Ottawa, where he was able to stu... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
11) THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE AFRIKA KORPS : A Biography
LEWIN, RONALD

London: B. T. Batsford, 1977. pp: 207. Illustrated with sixteen b&w photographs, ten maps. Bibliography, index. Footnotes throughout. An excellent history of the Afrika Corps by a well respected historian.. ISBN: 0713406852. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. History, Military, Germany, Africa, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
12) DELIVERANCE AT LOS BANOS
ARTHUR, ANTHONY

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. pp: xvi, 287. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations, map. Aftermath, dramatis personae, notes, sources, index. Half-inch stain at foot of spine and front panel, barely visible from front; Half- and quarter-inch tears to bottom of front panel with creasing;one- and half-inch tears to top of rear panel with creasing. light wear to edges. The story of Los Banos, a Japanese internment camp for Allied civilians in the Philippines, and of its deliverance in 1945 shortly be... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($65.31)
13) Atlantic Meeting
MORTON, H.V

New York: Dodd, Mead. 1943. Near Fine/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. pp: xx, [ii], 196. Map endpapers; frontispiece plus 16pp. of b&w photographs. Appendices, index. Bound in orange cloth, lettered in black to cover and spine. Dust jacket has closed tear and creasing to front panel, spine sunned, other minor nicks to edges." An account of Mr.Churchill's voyage in H.M.S. Prince of Wales, in August 1941, and the Conference with President Roosevelt which resulted in the Atlantic Charter." The meet... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
14) MEIN KAMPF
HITLER, ADOLF. Translated By Ralph Manheim

MEIN KAMPF
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. pp: xxii, 694. Index. Owner's name to inside of front cover. Minimal wear to the covers and with some spotting to the top edge of the text block. Spine sunned. A reprint of Hitler's diatribe. In itself a demonstration that the best place to hide is in full sight. How else could he have hidden his self-revealing programme of blood and terror.. ISBN: 0395083621. Twenty-Seventh Printing.. Printed Wrappers. Very Good - Near Fine.. 8vo. Hitler, Nazis, Germany, History, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
15) GESPRACHE MIT HITLER
RAUSCHNING, HERMANN

Zurich, Switzerland. New York.: Europa Verlag., 1940. pp: 272. Bound in plain white card covers with dust jacket. Dust jacket is chipped to head and tail of spine and to top edge of rear panel; it is also split for the whole length of the rear joint, however with the addition of a mylar cover it is quite presentable. Very light toning to the edges of the leaves. An exiled German's reporting of his conversations with Hitler. Printed in Zurich, distributed in New York and with a Kobenhavn booksellers labe... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($55.98)
16) OSWIECIM

[ Auschwitz].: Panstwowego Muzeum w Oswiecimu.. pp: 32. Nine pages of b&w photographs, double-page map to centre. Light edge wear. The photographs are of various foreign dignitaries visiting the Auschwitz Museum. Text in Polish. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. History, Military, WW II, Poland, Concentration Camps, Auschwitz.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.00)
17) BOARDING PARTY : The Last Action of the Calcutta Light Horse
LEASOR, James

London,: Heinemann, 1978. pp: xvi, 204. Twelve pages of b&w photographs, one map. Index. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet, the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Light wear to the edges of the dust jacket . Bookplate to the front free endpaper. The true story of how a group of super-annuated part-time soldiers, members of the Calcutta Light Horse, sailed a rickety steamer from Calcutta to Goa in 1942 . The object of the journey....to sink three German merchantmen who were anchored in the neutral harbour and ra... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
18) PATTON'S GAP : Mustangs Over Normandy
ROHMER, RICHARD

PATTON'S GAP : Mustangs Over Normandy
Stock photo.
Toronto: Stoddart, 1998. pp: xx, 225. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps. Appendices, notes, bibliography. A new edition of Rohmer's 1981 book on the Battle of the Falaise Gap, and who was to blame for one of the major blunders of WW II. Cover painting by Stephen Quick.. ISBN: 0773731180. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, Military, Aviation, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
19) PATTON'S GAP: An Account of the Battle of Normandy 1944
ROHMER, RICHARD

Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing., 1981. pp: 240. Twenty-four pages of b&w photographs, numerous maps. Notes, bibliogrpahy. Owner's name to ffep. Very light wear to edges of dust jacket. A first edition of Rohmer's book on the Battle of the Falaise Gap, and who was to blame for one of the major blunders of WW II.. ISBN: 0773600930. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. History, Ilitary, Aviation, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
20) KONIN: A Quest
RICHMOND, THEO

London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. pp: xviii, 520. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs, map endpapers. Appendices, glossary, notes, index. The author spent seven years searching for the lost shtetl that vanished along with members of his familt when the Nazis overran Poland in 1939.. ISBN: 0224038907. Third Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. As New/As New. 8vo. History, Poland, Holocaust.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: