HISTORY / Military / World War I Books
WWI
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Military / World War I x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE BRITISH CAMPAIGN IN FRANCE AND FLANDERS 1914
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. pp: xvi, 344. Illustrated with fourteen maps and plans, one folding. Index. Some pages are still unopened, and a couple have been poorly opened resulting some small tabs.Paper of rear hinge cracked resulting a small amount of flexibility. Some ghost marks to ffep...either the tracks of a very small animal, or someone has been pressing flowers. Bound in blue cloth titled in gilt to spine . Wear to tips of joints, and a quarter-inch nick to the "SH" of British t... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.72)
|
|
| 2) |
GALLIPOLI
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann,, 1931. pp: xvi, 183. Illustrated with b&w photographs, 3 maps. Light wear to extremeties. Thee 2mm. dents to top board. A later printing of Masefield's account of the Gallipoli front.. New Edition, Sixth Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Military, History, WW I.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 3) |
GALLIPOLI
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co. Of America., 1985. pp: 384. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations. Bibliography, index. Fine except for two tiny brown spots ( 3mm) to the fore edge. Mooreheads exceptionally well-told story of the landings and fighting at Gallipoli in WW I.. ISBN: 0933852282. Reprint. Facsimile Leather.. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. History, Military, WW I, ANZACS.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 4) |
JUTLAND 1916 : Clash of the Dreadnoughts
|
|
|
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2005. pp: 96. Black and white photographs, paintings by Howard Gerrard, maps and battle plans in colour. Chronology, bibliography, index, footnotes. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. Another excellent series of military histories from Osprey.. ISBN: 1855329921. Fifth Printing.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Howard Gerrard.. Tall 8vo. History, Military, Naval, WW I Campaign.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 5) |
FIGHTING FOR PEACE
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1917. pp: [vi], 247. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Gift inscription to ffep. A few barely visible splash marks to spine. Van Dyke spent three years as United States Minister to Holland, immediately prior to America's entering WW I.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography, Politics, Diplomacy, America, WW I.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 6) |
GALLANT CANADIANS : The Story of the Tenth Canadian Infantry Battalion 1914 - 1919
|
|
|
Calgary, Alta: The Calgary Highlanders Regimental Funds Foundation., 1994. pp: viii, 251. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, portraits, maps, plans etc. Appendices, reference notes, bibliography, index. Light wear to covers; light creases to two corners; remainder mark to bottom edge. The " Fighting Tenth " took part in every major Canadian battle of the First World War. In the course of the war 5,390men from all parts of Canada served in the unit; 85 percent became casualties. Original pu... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 7) |
THE JOURNALS OF ARNOLD BENNETT 1911 - 1921. Volume II ( Only )
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1932. pp: vi, 321. Four b&w illustrations, reproductions of Bennett's own drawings from his journals. Index. Bound in olive-brown cloth, titled to spine ib brown to a gilt ground. A large portion of this volume is concerned with Bennett's time in World War One. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arnold Bennett.. 8vo. Literature, Biography, Memoirs, WW I.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.47)
|
|
| 8) |
THE WAR DIARIES OF CLARE GASS 1915 - 1918
|
|
|
Montreal & Kingston.: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2000. pp: xlviii, 306. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps. Appendices, notes, sources. The author was a lieutenant and nursing sister with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in France from 1915 -1918. The diary records her day-by-day experiences and includes the then-unknown " In Flanders' Fields". A major contribution to the field of Canadian military , nursing, and women's history.. ISBN: 0773521267. First Edition. Clot... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.47)
|
|
| 9) |
THE EVIDENCE IN THE CASE : A Discussion of the Moral Responsibility for the War of 1914, as Disclosed By the Diplomatic Records of England, Germany, Russia, France, Austria, Italy and Belgium. Revised Edition with Additional Material
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. pp: [4, blank], [4, presentation page and publisher's note], xxxvi, 275. Index. Introduction by Hon. Joseph H. Choate. Bound in half leather over marbled boards. The original colour of the leather is somewhat indeterminate but probably dark green, the spine having faded to a pleasing brown, titled in gilt with raised bands. Some moderate shelf wear to edges and extremities; a pale green streak down the spine edge of the lower board that may be paint (???). Marble... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $100.00
($95.62)
|
|
| 10) |
THE BOOK OF HISTORY: THE WORLD'S GREATEST WAR, from the Outbreak of the War to the Treaty of Versailles. ( Two Volumes.)
|
|
|
New York: The Grolier Society., 1920. pp: [xiv], 644; [x],645 - 1382. Over 1000 illustrations, including twelve colour plates and many maps. Appendix and index to vol. II. There is a little cockling to the lower fore-corner of the first twenty leaves of vol. I, but there are no stains and no adhesion of the paper so my guess would be a damp atmosphere rather than direct moisture. There is very minimal wear to the points of the corners . A little spotting and some discolouration to the cloth of vol.I. An exc... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.72)
|
|
| 11) |
ONTARIO AND THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918. A Collection of Documents
|
|
|
Toronto: The Champlain Society/University of Toronto Press, 1977. pp: cxx, 201. Twelve pages of b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. Quarter-inch by half-inch lesion to front panel of dust jacket, probably from removal of label; quarter-inch nick to top edge of rear panel. A collection of contemporary documents and photographs presenting a picture of the Ontario " home front" during the Great War.. ISBN: 0802022553. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo. Canada, Onta... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.47)
|
|
| 12) |
THE WORLD CRISIS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. pp: xii, 866. Illustrated with twenty maps, some folding with colour, plus a further thirty-three to the text. Appendix, index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Small bookseller's label to front pastedown. This is Churchill's rewrite of the first four volumes of his history of WW I.. Reprint.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. History, Churchill, Politics, Military, WW I.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $85.00
($81.28)
|
|
| 13) |
TE HOKOWHITU A TU : THE MAORI PIONEER BATTALION IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR
|
|
|
Auckland: Reed Books., 1995. pp: 147. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, documents. Endpapers are facsimiles of the Regimental roll. Nominal Rolls of the Maori Contingents and Reinforcements 1914 - 18; Honours, Awards and Casualties of the New Zealand ( Maori ) Pioneer Battalion. Notes, bibliography, index. Bump to bottom fore-corner, affecting about an half-inch of the text block. The story of the Maori Contingent at Gallipoli and later in France with the Pioneers being added to the New ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.81)
|
|
| 14) |
BATTLE FOR THE BUNDU : The First World War in East Africa
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1974. pp: xii, 353. Sixteen page insert of b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index. Some toning to the spine of the dust jacket. A well written history of the battle for East Africa during the First World War.... a conflict that served as a background for Forester's " African Queen" and Wilbur Smith's " Shout at the Devil".. ISBN: 0025849301. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. Military History, Africa, Bu... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.37)
|
|
| 15) |
THE FIRST SEVEN DIVISIONS: Being a Detailed Account of the Fighting from Mons to Ypres
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland , Goodchild & Stewart Ltd.. pp:viii, 312. Illustrated with four maps, two folding. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Soem wear to the extremities; quarter-inch tear to foot of spine; some soiling to the binding and with the spine slightly sunned. Small bookseller's stamp to front free endpaper. No date to this edition, but possibly a first Canadian, apparently using the original British sheets. A well written and lucid account of the fighting from Mons to Ypres.. C... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.37)
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
Canada (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


