HISTORY / Military / World War I Books
WWI
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Military / World War I x
Subject: HISTORY / Military / World War I x
Results 1 - 20 of 2971
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 149 Next
| 1) |
1914
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919. 1st American printing. Good/no dust jacket, 'discarded from Pratt Practice Collection' stamp on copyright page, wear to extremities. INSCRIBED & DATED BY FRENCH UNDER FRONTIS PORTRAIT, x, 388 p., frontis, appendix, index, 3 fold-out maps in rear pocket, TEG, large 8vo red cloth; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ace of Aces
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1967. HB. Gray cloth, blue lettering on spine, 8vo, 164 pp. Translated from the French by Martin H. Sabin and Stanley M. Ulanoff. No marks in book, binding tight. In unclipped dust jacket with minor chipping top of spine, small moisture stain edge of front panel. Book condition VG+ in VG- DJ. ... more information
Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Adventure
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1930. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket, rebound in red cloth. xvi, 326 p., photos, illus, fold-out maps, index, rebound in 8vo red cloth; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aces of the Air
|
|
|
Springfield: McLoughlin Bros. Inc., 1930. -. Good/no dust jacket, front hinge partially cracked. 316 p., frontis, illus, illus endpapers, large 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
Amiens 1918
|
|
|
Introduction by General Sir John Hackett light cover edge & corner wear, light spine crease, light marker line across some bottom page edges__________________________________The British began 1918 defeated and demoralized. "In the previous six months they had lost a quarter of a million men and now they faced crushing defeat. In under a year, however, they had transformed potential disaster into total victory and peace........"... more information
Offered by Worldwide Collectibles (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Anzacs
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson, 1978. IX, 372 pp., acknowledgements, preface, appendix 1; C.E.W Bean, appendix 2; tables, bibliography, sources of illustrations and index. Text illustrated with many black and white photographs, cartoons, tables in black and white photographs of contemporary prints. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Photographic endpapers and photographic title page. The corners are bumped and there is shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of the book. On the ffep there is a dat... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $36.00
($33.29)
|
|
| 7) |
Allenby Of Armageddon
|
|
|
Great Britain, Hodder and Stoughton, 1925 1st edition, no dust jacket deep maroon cloth boards, gold lettering to spine, slight foxing to some pages and closed edges,inscriptions to front right hand endpaper, 308 pages, sepia tissue-protected photograph frontispeice, pull-out map to rear (page 287), generally a very good copy. A record of the career and campaigns of Field-Marshall Viscount Allenby, G.C.B., G. C. M. B. ... more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.80)
|
|
| 8) |
Armistice 1918
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1944. 1st printing. VG/Fair, top of dust jacket missing small pieces, name on front endpaper. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, x, 442 p., maps on endpapers, appendices, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Armistice 1918
|
|
|
Kent: Kent State University Press, 1999. 2nd paperback printing. Fine. xvi, 246 p., maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Armistice 1918
|
|
|
Kent: Kent State University Press, 1999. 2nd paperback printing. Fine. xvi, 246 p., maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Armistice 1918
|
|
|
Kent: Kent State University Press, 1999. 2nd paperback printing. Fine. xvi, 246 p., maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Armistice 1918
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
ARMISTICE 1918
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes, New York, (1969).. 155 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos, maps. "After more than four years of the most fearful war in the world's history, the end came almost unexpectedly, with dramatic suddenness. At five o'clock on the morning of November 11, 1918,. Marshal Foch and Admiral Wemyss, representing the Allies, concluded an armistice with German civil and military representatives. There had been a general expectation that the war would last well into 1919. ... more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
August 1914
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. #7679 . VG/--. 1974. #0D . mass paper. 714p . shelf wear, light soiling to edges, stamp, clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 15) |
August 1914
|
|
|
Volume One of Solzhenitsyn's epic of World War I and the roots of the Russian Revolution is called AUGUST 1914: THE RED WHEEL... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1972. 622 pages, with end maps. Historical fiction. Account of the Russian defeat at Tannenberg during the first months of World War I.. ISBN: 0374106843. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. World War I, Russia, Eastern Front, Germany, 1914 - 1918, Tannenberg. ... more information
Offered by Grenadier Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 16) |
August 1914
|
|
|
Volume One of Solzhenitsyn's epic of World War I and the roots of the Russian Revolution is called AUGUST 1914: THE RED WHEEL... read more
London: Bodley Head, 1972. 645pp w/ fold-out color Tannenburg map in rear. First UK edition - third impression. "This is the work which Solzhenitsyn has described as having long been "the chief artistic design of my life." AUGUST 1914 is the first of a series of interlinked novels whose grand theme is the growing pains of modern Russia. Its first publication is a literary event of world-wide importance. In August 1914 the Russian army, ill-equipped though greatly superior in numbers, in res... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 17) |
AVERAGE AMERICANS
|
|
|
NY: Putnams. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1919. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge, endpapers a little darkened; Dust Jacket: Several chips and tears, price clipped; 11 plates; . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 18) |
BE2 in Action (Aircraft #123)
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal, 1992. -. VG. 48 p., photos, color/bw illus, 4to oblong pictorial wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Into the Blue
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1929. 213pp inc b&w frontis portrait of the author and 8 other b &w plates - The author was a member of No. 45 Squadron on the Western front flying Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutters. He served throughout much of WWI, and was credited with eleven victories. <BR>Later, he was on Major W.T. Blake's round-the-world flight on May 24, 1922 departing from Croydon, England. Macmillan was the pilot with Blake handling co-pilot and navigator responsibilities. Macmillan suffered a hard land... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.50)
|
|
| 20) |
BATTERING THE BOCHE
|
|
|
NY: Century. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine faded but clear, average dust; Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


