Discount used books
Search HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century


listview icon
List view (shown)

HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century Books

Subject : HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2745
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 137 Next

1)
Hodgson, Barbara

Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century; MEDICAL / History; PSYCHOLOGY / Psychopathology / Addiction;

Offered by King's Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
2) The Aldine

New York: JAmes Sutton & Co, 1874 vol. 7. 1874,1875. 472 pp. Profusion of stunning wood engravings,some tinted, by Davis, How, Thomas Moran, Woodward, et al. Occasional light soil marks, traces of bookplate, ex-library markings on spine, frontispiece. Library blind-stamp on plates (mostly margins) and monthly covers.One plate has tape repair. Some shelf wear to covers, ortherwise very solid and bright.. First Thus. Gold Printed Cloth. Good to Very Good. Illus. by J.S.Davis,How, T.Moran,Woodward et al. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century; HISTORY / United States / 19th Century;

Offered by LIPPER BOOKS (New York, United States)
Price: $312.00
Add to cart 
3) Austerlitz 1805

Austerlitz 1805
Stock photo.
Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £11.45 ($16.99)
Add to cart 
4) 1805: Austerlitz
Goetz, Robert

1805: Austerlitz
Stock photo.
London: Greenhill Books, 2005. 368 pages, with illustrations. "Revealing new study of Napoleon's greatest victory. A detailed and balanced assessment of the battle that dispels many of the myths surrounding the famous "battle of the three emperors" . ISBN: 1853676446. Hard Cover. New/New. 1805 Austerlitz Napoleonic Wars Napoleon Austria. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / France; HISTORY / Military / Other; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by Grenadier Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
5) Austerlitz 1805 (Qty: 4)

Austerlitz 1805
Stock photo.
2006. Brand new. Year: 2006; Book Format: PAPERBACK; ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: $46.80
Add to cart 
6) The Barefoot Brigade
Jones, Douglas C

The Barefoot Brigade
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. A Civil War novel that centers around the activities of the Confederate soldiers in the Third Arkansas Infantry Regiment. In jacket protector. 313 pages. Map endpapers. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Historical; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) The Antietam Campaign
Gallagher, Gary W

The Antietam Campaign
Stock photo.
The University of North Carolina Press. New in New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; Military Campaigns of the Civil War; 0.91 x 9.57 x 6.29 Inches; 352 pages . ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / United States; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century; HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877);

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
8) The Carpetbagger
Read, Opie & Pixley, Frank

Laird & Lee, 1899. 1st. Hb. Fair-Spine faded & brown-cover picture worn-edges rough-bumped-. smvo. Yes-frontispiece. A 4-act comedy that played for 30 weeks during the 1898-99.The novel was a result of requests for preservation of the play yellowed-some foxing-soiled-top edge gilted-untrimmed edges-colored picture cover-stained some inplaces-light cracked binding ... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / General; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Alias Butch Cassidy
Henry

America: Random House, 1967. First. Hb. X-libr-attachments-weak hinges-edges worn-soiled-good reading. 8vo. copy-The true story of the legandary bandit. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; FICTION / Historical;

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) CALICO CHRONICLE
Mills, Betty J

CALICO CHRONICLE
Stock photo.
Texas Tech University Press : Texas, 1985. Paperback. Fine condition, new. A detailed history of women's clothing in 19th century Texas.... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century; HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX);

Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) Coleridge
Watters, R

England: Evans Brothers Limited, 1971. 1st. Pb. Very good-name inside front over & rubber stamp on page 5. smvo. yes four plates. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / General; HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) COLONIAL ARMIES IN AFRICA 1850-1918
Peter Abbott

COLONIAL ARMIES IN AFRICA 1850-1918
Stock photo.
Foundry Books. (Subject: Colonial & Other Wars - General) In the late 19th century, European-led columns began to fan out across the African continent defeating whatever forces were brought against them. The process began at different dates in different parts of the continent, but the main activity was in the two decades between 1881 and 1902, known as the ‘Scramble for Africa’. By 1914 the Europeans had overrun the greater part of the continent. As well as including an outline of the princip... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.50 ($51.20)
Add to cart 
13) The Causes of Canadian Confederation
Martin, Ged (editor), Ralph Nelson, Walter Soderlund, Ronald Wagenberg, E. Donald Briggs, Phillip Buckner, James Sturgis, Brian Tennyson, Frederick Jones, Peter Smith

The Causes of Canadian Confederation
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Acadiensis Press. Very Good 1990. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 172 pp. A collection of papers given at a seminar at the University of Edinburgh in 1988. Minor wear on cover, former owner's name in pencil on half-title page; text pages clean. . ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century; TRAVEL / Canada / General;

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Causes of Canadian Confederation
G. E. D. Martin (Editor)

Acadiensis Pr; , 1990. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 172pp., 400grams, ISBN:0919107257" . ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.99 ($17.79)
Add to cart 
15) Battle of Corunna, 1809 (Qty: 3)

ANDREA PRESS, 2005. Brand new. Publisher: ANDREA PRESS; Year: 2005; Pages: 64; Country of Publication: SPAIN; Book Dimensions: 296 x 210; Book Format: paperback; ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: $45.07
Add to cart 
16) Cranford
Gaskell, Mrs

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus . Ivory colored cloth covers with floral embellishments, faded and lightly soiled spine with elaborate design. Scans supplied upon request.Local life and times in Knutsford, Cheshire, England. 294 pages plus advertisements. Light foxing to endpapers, scuffs and bumps to spine ends and edges, gilt head. Previous owner's inscription to free endpaper dated 1896.. Cloth, Decorated Cover and Spi. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century; TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain;

Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) The Crisis
CHURCHILL, Winston

The Crisis
New York: MacMillan Co, 1904. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Corners & edges bumped & rubbed. Small amount of fray. Head & tail of spine rubbed & evidence of future fray. Spine darkened. Pged edges tanned. Previous owner name & date "Jan. 2, 1906" & "BLO 50" in pencil on fep. Child's drawings & printing on all end papers in crayon & pencil. From the Afterword: "The author has chosen St. Louis for the principal scene of this story for many r... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Historical; HISTORY / Military / United States;

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
18) Crossing the Buffalo (Qty: 3)
GREAVES, ADRIAN

Crossing the Buffalo
Stock photo.
ORION PUBLISHING CO, 2005. Brand new. This title provides a complete history of Zululand, and its destruction at the hands of the British in 1879. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: $70.06
Add to cart 
19) Crossing the Buffalo (Qty: 3)
Greaves Adrian

Crossing the Buffalo
Stock photo.
ORION PUBLISHING CO, 6/9/. Brand new. <br>Author: GREAVES, ADRIAN<br>Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO<br>Year Of Publication: 2005<br>Pages: 544<br>Publication Country: UK<br>Dimensions: 240 x 160<br>Format: hardback<br>This title provides a complete history of Zululand, and its destruction at the hands of the British in 1879. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century; HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century;

Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: $77.27
Add to cart 
20) To Cuba and Back
Dana, Richard Henry

To Cuba and Back
Stock photo.
1500 Books LLC. PAPERBACK. 1933698071 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 19th Century; TRAVEL / Caribbean & West Indies;

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (Florida, United States)
Price: $17.05
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 2745
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 137 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1644)
Fine or New (1043)
New (737)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (249)
$5-10 (485)
$10-25 (966)
$25-50 (602)
$50-100 (283)
$100-250 (120)
$250-500 (28)
$500-$1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1570)
Paperback (748)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (775)
With dust jacket (1137)
Signed (46)
With photos (390)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1872)
United Kingdom (454)
Australia (229)
Canada (139)
Ireland (22)
India (21)
Germany (3)
Singapore (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search