HISTORY / Native American Books
Native American History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Native American x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Agua Caliente Indians and Their Guardians
|
|
|
Riverside, California : The Press-Enterprise Wraps (softcover) booklet. Very good condition. . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Indian Art
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. This volume is a study of the whole range of artistic expression of these vital peoples- the pottery and silverwork of the Pueblos of the Southwest, the wooden masks of the Eskimo and the Tlingit, the beadwork of the Plains and Pacific Plateau tribes, and the basketry of the California natives. 302 illustrations, including 60 hand-tipped plates in full color. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Marching with Custer ; the Equestrian Custer
|
|
|
The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1964 Limited edition. One of 300 copies. One faint bump on top, else like new condition. Scarce to find this title in amazing, like new condition. A prospectus, original invoice, and letter from Arthur H. Clark are laid in the front. Also an extra framing print of Custer's Last Charge laid in also. Printed on beautiful Andorra deckle-edged paper. A very attractive volume. Almost all the volumes we received in this Custer collection are in fine, like new condition.. LIMITED ED... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Little Navajo Bluebird
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press , 1943 First edition. 1943. Book has small bump on corner and very light shelfwear. Owners name from 1944 on endpaper. Very good plus condition overall. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and toning on spine. Very good condition overall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Lantz, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pictorial Blankets
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Laboratory of Anthropology, Inc., 1938 Tan pamphlet, General Series, Bulletin No. 6, on Navaho Blanketry. 4 pages of text followed by 8 black and white plates. #018. 2nd Printing. Softbound Pamphlet. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Papagos And Politics
|
|
|
Arizona Historical Society, 1981 F/NF: A Fine condition hardcover octavo in a Near Fine DJ. DJ has some rubbing to the top edge. **See Our Copy**. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Land of the Pueblos
|
|
|
New York: John B. Alden, Publisher , 1888 FIRST EDITION. 285 pp. illustrations. NEAR FINE in light brown cloth binding with black stamped cover art, and gold gilt-stamped lettering on cover and spine. A clean and bright copy with very faint edgewear, primarily at head and tail of spine. Tissue protected frontispiece. All leaves are clean, supple and tight. Prior owner's inked name and date on the front free endpaper. An attractive copy. #2334. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Red-on-Buff Culture of the Papagueria
|
|
|
Globe, AZ: The Medallion Gila Pueblo, 1929 Illustrated with b&w photographs, tables and a map. A FINE copy seldom seen in this extraordinary condition. #2470. Printed Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
Denver Art Museum - Department of Indian Art - Indian Leaflet Series
|
|
|
Denver, CO, U.S.A.: Denver Art Museum A series of 119 consecutively numbered leaflets and two indexs on the art of the American Indian. Covering such topics as Plains Indian Bead and Buckskin; Pueblo Indian Pottery Making; Hopi Indian Weaving; The Plains Indian Tipi, and Iroquoian and Algonkin Wampum as just four of the 119 topics covered in the leaflets. Many illustrated with detailed drawings, maps, or photographs. Fascinating detail on the skilled arts and artisans of the many Native American cultures.... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 10) |
The "Slave Blanket"
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Laboratory of Anthropology, Inc., 1938 Tan pamphlet, General Series, Bulletin No. 5. The term "Slave Blanket" designates a class of Southwestern blanketry with a curious blending of Navaho upright loom technique and design, with dyes and minor decorative motifs typical of those used by the Spanish colonists. 5 pages of text followed by 8 black and white plates. #020. 2nd Printing. Softbound Pamphlet. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Handbook of Indian Dances ( FIRST EDITION 1950 ) Indian Ceremonial Dances in the Southwest
|
|
|
Pictograph Press , 1950 Rare first edition. Stapled wraps with dust jacket. Dust jacket has some chipping on length of spine. Moisture stain on dust jacket where it wraps around book that only affected the dj and plain front and rear cover of book. Did not touch any part of the text or plates in the interior of book.Interior is in fine condition. Beautiful Wood Block Prints. 1950. The book is enclosed in a blue cloth covered chemise which fits into a gorgeous marbled slipcase that is half leather. The leath... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,200.00
($2200.00)
|
|
| 12) |
The Ponca Sun Dance
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Columbian Museum , 1905 Profusely illustrated with color plates and b&w photographs. Gray printed paper wraps with edges chipping. Interior leaves are clean, tight and supple.#1743. Printed Wrapper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Geological Aspects of the Findings of Primitive Man, Near Abilene, Texas (Preliminary Report)
|
|
|
Globe, AZ: The Medallion Gila Pueblo, 1936 Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings and a large fold-out map. A FINE copy seldom seen in this extraordinary condition. #2471. Printed Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Akimult Aw a Tham ; the River People
|
|
|
Casa Grande: Casa Grande Printing, 1979 Stapled wraps. 63 pages. 1979. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Betty Y. Pate . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Use of Potsherds in an Archaeological Survey of the Southwest
|
|
|
Globe, AZ: The Medallion Gila Pueblo, 1928 Illustrated with b&w photographs. A FINE copy seldom seen in this extraordinary condition. #2467. Printed Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Palo Verde Archaeological Investigations: Hohokam Settlement at the Confluence, Excavations Along the Palo Verde Pipeline - MNA Research Paper 20
|
|
|
Museum of Northern Arizona , 1981. 388 pages. Archaeological research paper copyright 1981. Wraps (softcover). Very good condition. Numerous photos and diagrams throughout. . Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Old Style Plains Indian Dolls ( South Dakota Museum Vol. II, Number 1, 1975 )
|
|
|
W. H. Over Museum - the University of South Dakota , 1979 Original wraps. 4to. 1979. 50 pages. Light wear to covers, else very good condition. . Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Bannock Indian War
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1938 241 pages. Grey cloth binding with Maroon lettering on spine and cover. Review copy. Some of the dust jacket residue on covers, else very good condition. . Review Copy. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Indian Wars Campaign Medal: Its History and Its Recipients
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas : Self Published, 1979 Wraps (softcover). 73 pages. Lists 1,927 recipients of this campaign medal by number and date of issue and includes cross-reference. Book has small bumps on corners and blemish on back cover, else very good plus condition. . Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Six Weeks in the Sioux Tepees
|
|
|
Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A.: Ye Galleon Press, 1985 F: A fine condition hardcover copy. 95 pages.. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





