Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Native American Books

Native American History

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Native American (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 3789
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 189 Next
41) CANYON DE CHELLY
Hillerman, Tony

Aliso Viejo: James Cahill Pub., 1998. 21 pp., illus. by Ernest Franklin. #79/174c. SIGNED on title page. Leather spine, marbled bds. stamped in gold with a nice slipcase. A Hillerman short story only issued in a very limited edition.. 1st.. Quarter Leather & Marbled Bds. Fine. Southwest, New Mexico, Navajo, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
42) Death in the Desert
Wellman, Paul I

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. First printing. Original tan cloth with black stamped title. 294 pp. indexed, illus.; fold-out map. Frontis of Geronimo. No ownership or other markings. Binding is tight; hinges sound. Some foxing, primarily to endpapers. Dampstaining to upper corner of first four pages, not affecting text else a very good copy of the First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
43) Aboriginal Autonomy and Development
Scott, Colin H., Ed

Vancouver: UBC Press, 2001. 435 pages. Scholarly description of aboriginal life in Northern Quebec, and Labrador. Attractive Cover.. Soft Cover. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
44) CENTRAL CARRIER BILINGUAL DICTIONARY
Walker, Richard and David B. Wilkinson

Fort Saint James, BC: Carrier Linguistic Committee , 1974. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 397 pp. Appendices. Gift inscription on front pastedown partially covered by flap otherwise fine. Jacket has two short tears, some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing to rear panel and rub mark down the spine. Near Fine/Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.95
45) A Century of Dishonor
Jackson, Helen

NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 156619167X . 514 pages; Fine/Fine. Handsome burgundy boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. Great artwork to front panel. An excellent gift! This is the classic account of the government's mistreatment of Native Americans. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
46) Dispossession by Degrees
O'Brien, Jean M

Dispossession by Degrees
Stock photo.
Cambridge Univ Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Bananafish Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
47) Best Dives of the Caribbean
Huber, Joyce

Edison, NJ: Hunter Publ. Co., 1994. Illustrated. 8vo - 8" tall. 342pp. Softcover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No dj - trade pb. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
48) THE ART OF BEV DOOLITTLE
Maclay, Elise

N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1990. 160 pp., mostly color plates of her paintings, index. Beautiful plates. Later printing. Doolittle has refined the art of making the viewer look beyond what you see at first glance to find what is behind it. . Fine/Very Good +. Southwest Art. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
49) Drummers and Dreamers
Relander, Click

Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1956 Fine copy in jacket with traces of wear to extremities, and a little rubbing to back panel. No chips or tears. A very bright copy.. First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($140.46)
50) BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH
Miles, Giles

BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH
Stock photo.
This pre-colonial-period history explores the fate of a group of over 100 colonists who were sent by Queen Elizabeth I to liv... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 2000 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Black & White Photo Illus. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
51) Big Chief Elizabeth
Giles Milton

Big Chief Elizabeth
Stock photo.
This pre-colonial-period history explores the fate of a group of over 100 colonists who were sent by Queen Elizabeth I to liv... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. Book is clean, straight and tight. There are no creases in cover but there is a light crease in spine. Cover has edgewear along top and bottom edges especially near spine and corners.. 1st American Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Literary Cat (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
52) BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH
Milton, Giles

BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH
Stock photo.
This pre-colonial-period history explores the fate of a group of over 100 colonists who were sent by Queen Elizabeth I to liv... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. The adventures and fate of the first english colonists in America. Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 358 pages.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
53) BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH
Milton, Giles

BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH
Stock photo.
This pre-colonial-period history explores the fate of a group of over 100 colonists who were sent by Queen Elizabeth I to liv... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. The adventures and fate of the first english colonists in America. Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 358 pages.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
54) BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH
Milton, Giles

BIG CHIEF ELIZABETH
Stock photo.
This pre-colonial-period history explores the fate of a group of over 100 colonists who were sent by Queen Elizabeth I to liv... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. The adventures and fate of the first english colonists in America. Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 358 pages.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
55) The Comanche Empire
Hamalainen, Pekka

The Comanche Empire
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale Univ Pr, 2008. Book of the Month Club. Hardcover. New/new. Native American History. In the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, at the high tide of imperial struggles in North America, an indigenous empire rose to dominate the fiercely contested lands of the American Southwest, the southern Great Plains, and northern Mexico. This powerful empire, built by the comanche Indians, eclipsed its various European and Native American rivals in military prowess, political prestig... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
56) The Divine Enchantment
Neihardt, John G

The Divine Enchantment
Stock photo.
State Univ of New York Pr, 2009 Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
57) Animal Energies
Buffalo Horn Man, Gary ; Firedancer, Sherry

Spokane, WA: Dancing Otter Publishing, 1993. Stapled wraps soft cover, second printing. VG, unmarked copy. Unpag., approx. 40pp., illustrated. The medicine powers and qualities of nearly 60 animals, insects and swimmers, commonly found in North America are clearly presented in an easy to reference format.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
58) The Epic of Chicago
Hamilton, Henry Raymond; Introduction by Caroline M. McIlvaine

Chicago:: Willett, Clark & Company, 1932 A clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. Lettering on spine a little dull, as usual. Previous owner's tiny printed label on pastedown endpaper (William E. Bates, Bergen Co., New Jersey). Illustrated with 21 plates, including a frontispiece portrait of Gurdon Saltonstall Hubbard. Three different endpaper maps. A fascinating history with sections on the city's early history, pioneers, Indians, the fur trade, the first jail in 1836, Frink & Walk... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
59) The Eskimos
Rh Value Publishing

The Eskimos
Crescent. Hardcover. 051764455X Dust jacket condition: VG. Oversized. North of everyone else in this world live the Inuit (Eskimos). Their land is a vast area that covers northern regions of the U.S.S.R., Alaska, Canada and Greenland. The Inuit have lived here for thousands of years, surviving in a land that for most of the year is locked in the grip of snow and ice. Out of their centuries of experience has arisen a knowledge of and respect for the birds and animals they hunt. This book documents the f... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
60) Canadian Eskimo Art
Houston, James A

Ottawa: Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1959. Stapled binding. Some wear to wraps. 40 pp. Numerous illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 41 - 60 of 3789
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 189 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2301)
Fine or New (714)
New (107)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (278)
$5-10 (859)
$10-25 (1658)
$25-50 (655)
$50-100 (190)
$100-250 (107)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1860)
Paperback (1628)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1703)
With dust jacket (1915)
Signed (212)
With photos (525)

Filter by country:
United States (2910)
Canada (783)
United Kingdom (86)
Australia (6)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: