Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Native American Books

Native American History

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Native American (x) remove

Subject: HISTORY / Native American (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 3802
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 190 Next
81) A Death Feast in Dimla-hamid
Glavin, Terry

A Death Feast in Dimla-hamid
Vancouver, BC, Canada: New Star Books, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 Terry Glavin. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-091650-8. This lovely cloth cover book, 200 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
82) A Death Feast in Dimla-Hamid
Glavin, Terry

A Death Feast in Dimla-Hamid
Vancouver: New Star Books, 1990. First Edition First Printing. A Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. In spite of continued encroachment on their 22,000 square mile homelands by forest companies and non Indian settlers, little has changed in the Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en territories in British Columbia's northwest since the anthropologist Marius Barbeau wrote "It is still an Indian Country, effectively guarded, perhaps the last unconquered native stronghold of the red Man... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
83) CRY OF THE EAGLE. Encounters with a Cree Healer
Young, David; Grant Ingram and Lise Swartz

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1989. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 145 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Jacket has some very minor edge creasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
84) Black Hawk : The Battle for the Heart of America
Trask, Kerry A

New York: Henry Holt, 2006. Nice, unsold, unread first edition, first printing of this book, signed by the author, on Chief Black Hawk and how the Black Hawk War embodied the conflict between America's belief in human rights and its need for new territory. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
85) Black Hawk : The Battle for the Heart of America
Trask, Kerry A

New York: Henry Holt, 2006. Nice, unsold, unread first edition, first printing of this story of Chief Black Hawk and the war against him in the 1830s in Northern Illinois.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
86) Black Hawk: The Battle for the Heart of America
Trask, Kerry A

NY: John Macrae Book/Henry Holt., 2006. 368 pages with notes, index, biblio; jacket slight wear to edges, not clipped; binding tight; pages clean.. ISBN: 0805077588. First Edition, as stated. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY POLITICS BLACK HAWK INDIAN PERSPECTIVE DEMOCRACY REPUBLICAN PURSUIT MANIFEST DESTINY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.83)
87) Black Hawk: The Battle for the Heart of America
Kerry A. Trask

Black Hawk: The Battle for the Heart of America
Holt Paperbacks, 2007-01-09. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! Two black remainder dots on top edge of pages. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information

Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
88) Black Hawk: The Battle for the Heart of America (Hardcover)
Trask, Kerry A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. As New/As New. 2006. Hard Cover. 8vo 0805077588 multiple as new copies, may have small black remainder dot bottom edge, UNREAD . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
89) A HISTORY AND ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE BEOTHUK
Marshall, Ingeborg

A HISTORY AND ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE BEOTHUK
Stock photo.
Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1997. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 640 pp. Tables, maps, graphs, sketches, plates, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.95
90) A History and Ethnography of the Beothuk
Marshall, Ingeborg

A History and Ethnography of the Beothuk
Stock photo.
Montreal & Kingston: McGill Queens Univ Press, 1997. Trade paperback. Usual library stickers and stamps. Binding tight and square, no creases.640 pages. Good reading/reference copy.. ISBN: 077351774X. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. Ex-Library. ETHNOLOGY HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $148.50
91) HISTORY OF CORYELL COUNTY
Simmons, Frank E

n.p. (Belton): Coryell County News, 1936. Stiff brown paper covers with photo of San Jacinto monument, 102 pp. 6" by 8". Fine copy except Texas written in ink on cover below the photo. A history of Coryell County with info. on prominent citizens & pioneers, Indians, outlaws, ranching, place names, forts, etc. Guns #2021-some information about Texas outlaws of the county. Extremely scarce.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
92) A History and Ethnography of the Beothuk
Marshall, Ingeborg

A History and Ethnography of the Beothuk
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1998 23cm, 640p. paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
93) A History and Ethnography of the Beothuk
Marshall, Ingeborg

A History and Ethnography of the Beothuk
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill Queens University Press, 1996 Hardcover, 8vo, 640 pages. A mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
94) Hoofbeats and Heartbeats
Bozick, Betty

Hoofbeats and Heartbeats
Stock photo.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Rivercross Publishing, 1999 a solid copy; Inscribed by author on front end page, "Best Wishes, Betty Bozick"; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Inscribed By Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by EVelia Garcie (illustrator). 6 x 8". ... more information

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
95) Hopi
Page, Jake; Page, Susanne

Hopi
Stock photo.
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abradale/Abrams, 1994. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Very Good DJ, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean but has a couple of razor slices about 3 inches to the right of the spine of the book and goes from top to bottom. Not overly noticeable and not all of the cut went all the way through the DJ, Spine sunned. Covered in protective mylar.OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost may be required! t... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $78.70
96) Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lipper/Viking , 1999. New York: Lipper/Viking, 1999; Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6 3/4 " - 7 3/4 " tall. Reprint. 148 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Tan spine with red title on pictorial black boards. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light wear. One of the Penguin Lives Series. A mythic figure puzzled over by generations of historians, Crazy Horse emerges from McMurtry's sensitive portrait as the poignant hero of a long-since-vanished epoch. . Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
97) Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry

Viking, 1999 147 pages. Biography of a noted warrior. Custer, Red Cloud, Fetterman Massacre, Crook, Little Big Horn, etc. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
98) THE HORSE IN BLACKFOOT CULTURE
Ewers, John C

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Reprint in trade paperback. 374 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. Minor shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
99) CRAZY HORSE
McMurtry, Larry

F/NF. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670882348. Fine copy; unread and unmarked. ; Biography of Crazy Horse.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
100) Crazy Horse
Larry McMurtry; Narrator-Scott Brick

McMurtry's brief biography of the great Sioux warrior is also a chronicle of the gigantic sculpture of him that is being carv... read more

American Articulation Associates, 2000-05. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Excellent condition! Very clean copy - listened to once! ... more information

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 81 - 100 of 3802
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 190 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2305)
Fine or New (718)
New (107)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (279)
$5-10 (856)
$10-25 (1666)
$25-50 (659)
$50-100 (191)
$100-250 (109)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1862)
Paperback (1636)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1707)
With dust jacket (1920)
Signed (216)
With photos (524)

Filter by country:
United States (2923)
Canada (781)
United Kingdom (86)
Australia (8)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: