cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / North America Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / North America x


Results 1 - 20 of 817
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
1) Arundel
Roberts, Kenneth

International Collectors Library, 1933. Simulated Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 486pp. Former owner's name stamped on front and rear endpapers, and bottom text block edge. Ribbon marker. Top edge gilt. Burgundy simulated leather covers, with gilt decoration on front. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Spine is sunned, and missing a small strip from bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) The Border Bank Bandits
Frank W. Anderson

The Border Bank Bandits
Surrey, BC Canada and Blaine, WA USA: Hancock House Publishers, 1990 Escapades of a 1920's bank robbing gangs along the Canada-US border and a final hunt for buried treasure. Smiling Johnny Reid and Arthur Davis. Written from a Canadian perspective. Tight copy with peach colored cover, marred only by age toning of edges. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Calendar of Change
Frison, Paul

Worland, Wyoming: Self-published, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 327 pages. B/w photographs, maps and other illustrations. Reduced typed letter from Albert M. Rung of Burlington Northern thanking the author for the book tipped in on front free endpaper. Revised Index pasted over original. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Book appears unread. History of the Big Horn Basin of Wyoming. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) Americans By Choice
Pellegrini, Angelo M

Macmillan Company, 1956. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper and inscribed "For Mary Alice B..." 240 pages. Small tan spot (cooking oil?) on bottom margin of first four pages. Front free endpaper and half title page lightly soiled. Covers lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) American Colonies
Taylor, Alan

American Colonies
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2002 pp. 526, b/w illustrations, sketch maps, written by a Pulitzer Prize-winning author.. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) BUFFALO BUD : ADVENTURES OF A COWBOY
Cotton, Bud; Mitchell, Ethel

BUFFALO BUD : ADVENTURES OF A COWBOY
Stock photo.
Blaine, WA: Hancock House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888390955. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, scuffing on back. The biography of Bud Cotton, who was born and grew up in Quebec's Eastern Townships but took to Western Canada to follow his ambition to ride the range. ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) BUFFALO BUD: Adventures of a Cowboy
COTTON, E.J. (Bud) and MITCHELL, Ethel

BUFFALO BUD:  Adventures of a Cowboy
Stock photo.
North Vancouver: Hancock House, 1981 (CAD) 8vo, red bds, 141pp. 32pp B&W photos and illus. A lively history of the range and of cowboy life in Western Canada. Without free endpapers as is usual for this publisher, Near Fine in complete VG Dj with 1/2" tear to lower front corner and rubbing to high portions of Dj. (1.8 FO 42a/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
8) Buffalo Bud ; Adventures of a Cowboy
Cotton, E.J. (Bud) with Ethel Mitchell

Buffalo Bud ; Adventures of a Cowboy
Stock photo.
Hancock House, 1981 VG/VG. Name on front fep. Incl B&W photos. Glossary of rangeman's vocabulary.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Buffalo Bud: Adventures of a Cowboy
Cotton, E. J. (Bud) with Mitchell, Ethel

Buffalo Bud: Adventures of a Cowboy
North Vancouver, BC., Canada : Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1981. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1981 Bud Cotton and Ethel Mitchell. Canadian Cataloguing number C81-091092-6. This lovely hard cover book, 141 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Buffalo Bud: Adventures of a Cowboy
Cotton, E. J. (Bud) with Mitchell, Ethel

Buffalo Bud: Adventures of a Cowboy
Stock photo.
North Vancouver, BC., Canada : Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1981. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1981 Bud Cotton and Ethel Mitchell. Canadian Cataloguing number C81-091092-6. This lovely hard cover book, 141 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the c... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) the american destiny
henry steele commager

the first blank page is clipped... more information

Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Course of Empire
De Voto ( DeVoto ), Bernard Augustine

University of Nebraska Press, 1983. Soft Cover. Fine. 647pp. Index. Numerous maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Atomic Energy Development 1947-1948

United States Government Printing Office, 1948. Soft Cover. Good+. 213pp. B/w photos. Map. Charts. Top corners of front cover and first few pages are damp stained. Bottom corners of front cover and first few pages are creased. Corners of rear cover are creased. Bottom rear spine edge has a 1/2-inch tear, and there is a small tear to paper at center spine (binding is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
14) Eternal America
Yoshikazu Shirakawa

Eternal America
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International Ltd., 1976. Foreword by William O. Douglas; Essay by Sigurd F. Olson. Dustjacket has a small chip at top edge near spine. Book's boards are cream colored heavy cloth. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "In a way never before attempted, the vastness of the American continent has been rediscovered and is presented in this book by one of the world's great photographers. Wit... more information

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
15) The Farfarers
Mowat, Farley

Key Porter, 1998 NF/NF. Maps of Arctic Regions on feps. Incl. photos of Inuit artifacts.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Fogswamp
Turner & McVeigh

Hancock House, 1978 "Living with Swans in the wilderness." Dust jacket has rubbing, wear and some tanning. Pages have some tanning.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Fogswamp
McVeigh, Ruth M.; Turner, Trudy

Fogswamp
Stock photo.
Blaine, WA, U.S.A.: Hancock House Publishers, 1978. Living with Swans in the Wilderness. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Forts Of Canada
Owens, Ann-Maureen and Yealland, Jane

Forts Of Canada
Introduces kids to the different types of forts built across Canada and teaches how to create models of forts, preparing fort foods and playing games from the past. A reference for school projects.Shows the location of forts on a map. In Very Good condition with no writing or tears. Fly leaf has bottom corner cut off. 8 3/8 10 7/8. Weight 7.5 oz... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Ghost Empire (Quantity available: 3)
Marchand, Philip

Ghost Empire
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland & Stewart Ltd.,, 2005.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Black boards with silver letters. FIRST EDITION. The book is new and unread. DJ is fine. 444 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) GOLD OF THE AMERICAS
Marx, Jenifer

GOLD OF THE AMERICAS
Stock photo.
Dallas TX: Ram Publishing Company, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1996 trade paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact and uncreased. Illustrated with color plates. 168 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 817
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (625)
Fine or New (213)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (173)
$10-25 (438)
$25-50 (126)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (472)
Paperback (309)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)
With dust jacket (463)
Signed (63)
With photos (350)

Filter by country:
United States (692)
Canada (115)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: