Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / North America Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / North America (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 806
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 40 Next
21) Fish On Friday
Fagan, Brian M

Fish On Friday
Stock photo.
Basic Books. New in New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0465022847 . New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; From the world's leading writer on archaeology, a new theory of how climate, technology, and the rituals of the medieval Christian Church combined to bring Europeans to the New World. . ... more information

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
22) Ghost Empire (Quantity available: 3)
Marchand, Philip

Ghost Empire
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland & Stewart Ltd.,, 2005.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Black boards with silver letters. FIRST EDITION. The book is new and unread. DJ is fine. 444 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95
23) GOLD OF THE AMERICAS
Marx, Jenifer

GOLD OF THE AMERICAS
Stock photo.
Dallas TX: Ram Publishing Company, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1996 trade paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact and uncreased. Illustrated with color plates. 168 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
24) The Great Explorers The European Discovery of America
Morison, Samuel Eliot

New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. Book. Very Good +/good. Very tight binding. Unread. No marks inside or out. Pages are bright, new. Dust jacket has shelf wear, rubbing, edge wear, minor chipping. 752 pp. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
25) The Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

The Greatest Generation
Accompanying an NBC television special, this title features the American men and women who were born in the 1920s, experience... read more

NY: Random House, 1998 Eighth printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. 8vo. xxx, 412, (2) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jack shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. An outstanding portrait of an American generation, told through the lives of individuals. It is the story of men and wome... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
26) With Hearts Courageous
Kenton, Edna

Liveright, 1948. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Doktor, Raphael. Black and Gold Edition. 313 pages. B/w illustrations. Maps. Store stamp on front free endpaper. Front endpapers very lightly soiled. DJ unevenly sunned with a few tiny edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
27) The Brandywine Heritage
Howard Pyle / N. C. Wyeth / Andrew Wyeth / James Wyeth

The Brandywine Heritage
Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania: The Brandywine River Museum, 1971. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Contains 18 colorplates, 80 black-and-white illustrations. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has small marks and scuffs on surface. "Included in this handsome book, the first publication of the museum, are Pyle's action-filled turn-of-the-century paintings for Harper's Weekly, "Salem Wolf", "And Then The Real Fight Began", and "Sea Robbers Of New... more information

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
28) The Heritage of America
Commager, Henry Steele; Nevins, Allan (eds)

Little, Brown & Co., 1951. Revised Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1,227pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Color frontispiece. Top rear cover corner is bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
29) Gopher Hills
Cummings, Tom

Western Producer Prairie Books, 1983. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 110pp. B/w illustrations. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
30) Benjamin Franklin and His Enemies
Middlekauff, Robert

Benjamin Franklin and His Enemies
Stock photo.
Univ of California Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 255 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. DJ flaps vertically creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
31) History Of Aviation
John W. R. Taylor / Kenneth Munson

History Of Aviation
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1975. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Lower corner of front board is bumped, top of front flyleaf is clipped and back of dustjacket is wrinkled. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "The Full Story Of Flight * 1500 Illustrations * Color Throughout. There have been many histories of human flight, but never one like this. An unrivaled team of international writers, photographers and... more information

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
32) History of the Buccaneers of America
Burney, James

History of the Buccaneers of America
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1989 New old stock. List $16.95 Chronicles the activities of these sea going marauders. Author travelled with Capt. James Cook. Originally published in 1816.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
33) A Book of Days in American History
Shapiro, Larry

A Book of Days in American History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. Published for the BOMC, provides numerous b/w & color illustrations, and a notable historic moment for each day of the year; very clean, gray marble-look covers w/dark blue backstrip, little wear, small bit of shelfwear, shallow scratch across back - not very noticable; includes book marker (blue) ribbon; clean inside & out, tight book; includes index (by date); unpaginated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
34) Eyewitness to American History
Crutchfield, James A

Boise, Idaho, U.S.A.: Tamarack Books, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 202 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Remainder mark on top text block edge. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
35) Generations : The History of America's Future 1584 to 2069
Strauss, William; Howe, Neil

Generations : The History of America's Future 1584 to 2069
Stock photo.
William Morrow & Co, 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 538pp. Index. Charts including one large fold-out. Contents clean. Top corners of a few pages and top corner of rear cover creased. "A historical narrative and thrilling intuitive leap that reorders not only our history books but also our expectations for the twenty-first century." - from rear cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
36) The Coasts of Canada: A History
Choyce, Lesley

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Goose Lane Editions, 2002. spine cocked a bit, light edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. previous owners name on first blank page, then covered with black felt pen mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
37) BGH-100 : A History of the Brandon General Hospital 1883-1983
Perry, F. Madeline

Brandon General Hospital, 1983. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 284pp. Index. B/w photos. Map on front endpapers. Corrigenda laid in. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Gift inscription on Table of Contents page. Bottom front DJ spine has a one-inch tear, and top DJ spine has a few tiny tears (tears repaired from behind with clear tape). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipment... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
38) A Field Guide to American Houses
Virginia McAlester / Lee McAlester

A Field Guide to American Houses
Alfred A Knopf, 1984. Corners of covers are slightly rubbed. "The guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels across America - Houses built for American families (rich, poor, and in-between), in city and countryside, from the 17th century to the present." Many Black and White photo examples of homes from early American to the 1940's. These are divided by style with major sub-types. Als... more information

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
39) An American Heritage Guide (Historic Houses Of America)
Beverley Da Costa (Editor)

An American Heritage Guide (Historic Houses Of America)
New York, NY: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1971. Introduction by Marshall B. Davidson. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. LCCN# 79-149725. Copy still has original blue ribbon bookmark attached. "Each of the houses listed in this Guide represents, both literally and figuratively, a landmark in the history of American life; each stands witness to this country's heritage in some way that claims our interest; and each is open to the public all or some part of the year, as indicated.". No Edition... more information

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
40) Catalogue of the Icelandic Collection
Hermannsson, Halldor

Martino Publishing. Used - Like New. Martino Publishing. Mansfield Centre, ConnecticutCloth. 8vo. Book is As New. Published without Dj. Facsimile reprint from the Ithaca edition of 1914. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 21 - 40 of 806
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 40 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (630)
Fine or New (208)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (167)
$10-25 (432)
$25-50 (126)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (466)
Paperback (309)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (256)
With dust jacket (449)
Signed (64)
With photos (341)

Filter by country:
United States (691)
Canada (105)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: