HISTORY / North America Books
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / North America (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 799
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 40 Next
| 41) |
Alaska II
|
|
|
Graphic Arts Center, 1984. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 159pp. Spectacular color photos--many full-page. Color frontispiece. Two small spots on fore edge of half title page. DJ is lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 42) |
Alaska II
|
|
|
Graphic Arts Center, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 159pp. Spectacular color photos--many full-page. Color frontispiece. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Beauty Of America (In Great American Art)
|
|
|
Waukesha, Wisconsin: Country Beautiful Foundation, 1965. "With selections from the writings of renowned American authors. More than 120 reproductions." Corners of boards and spine are rubbed. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Introduction by Tracy Atkinson (Director, Milwaukee Art Center). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert W. Pradt. 9.25 x 12.25... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Indians Of Idaho
|
|
|
Moscow: University of Idaho Press, 1978. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
Indians of Idaho
|
|
|
Moscow: University of Idaho Press, 1978. Later Printing (6th). Soft Cover. Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
History of Dayton's Industries ( Dayton Industries )
|
|
|
Piqua, Ohio: Magee, 1955. Simulated Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 108pp. Filled with b/w photos. Edges of endpapers are age-toned. Dedication page has light foxing. Burgundy faux leather covers with faded gilt decoration on front. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are very lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 47) |
A Connecticut Journey
|
|
|
West Hartford, CT: Wood Pond Press, (2004). First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover book with 212 pages plus index. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
La Decouverte du Canada : Jacques Cartier
|
|
|
Fides, 1966. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. French text. 194pp. Index. Maps. Text is clean. Tape residue marks on free endpapers. DJ in mylar, taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Inside Latin America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1941. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are Light Tan Cloth with colored map on front cover. Small darkened area at bottom of spine. Contains a fold-out map of Latin America. "It attempts to give a picture of the political situation in each Latin American country, an appraisal of its personalities, and a survey of its more pressing problems. If it includes brief historic... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 50) |
The American League (An Illustrated History)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1987. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With more than 600 photographs - including more than 50 brand-new ones- here is the lively all-star history of one of America's most exciting and revered athletic organizations, the American League. Within a decade of its birth, the new league became the home of most of baseball's ... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 51) |
Legacy of Ashes The History of the CIA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2007. Stated First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 702 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.25
|
|
| 52) |
The Learned Blacksmith The Letters And Journals Of Elihu Burritt (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Englewood, NJ: Jerome S. OZer, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. New. Ozer's Peace Movement In America reprints are wonderfully bound hardcover editions of classic American peace literature. These are library, archival, quality bindings. ... more information
Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 53) |
The Lexington Camera Club 1936 - 1972
|
|
|
University of Kentucky Art Museum, 1989. Soft Cover. Fine. Unpaginated stapled booklet. B/w photographs. Appears unread. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the University of Kentucky Art Museum 24 September - 11 November 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 54) |
Landmarks of American Liberty
|
|
|
J. C. Penney, 1950. Soft Cover. Good+. Unpaginated stapled booklet. B/w cartoon format. Pages are a bit age-toned. Covers are lightly creased. Tip of bottom front cover corner is missing. Front cover has blue tone photo of Statue of Liberty, with red lettering. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 55) |
Life - The American Immigrant (An Illustrated History)
|
|
|
Time-Life, 2004. Foreword by Frank McCourt. Magazine-style book. Volume 4, No. 4 * September 20, 2004. Content Chapters include: The First Americans * The Promised Land * All-American Food * Growing Pains * All-American Music * Playing by the Numbers * All-American Fun & Games * Our Diverse Nation * Just One More.. No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 x 11 in., 128 Pages. ... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Eastern Acorn Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Fine. Civil War Times Special Edition. 48pp stapled booklet. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 57) |
A House Divided : America in the Age of Lincoln
|
|
|
Chicago Historical Society / W. W. Norton, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 179pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Frontispiece is b/w map of eastern United States. DJ is lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 58) |
Created Equal? The Complete Lincoln-Douglas Debates of 1858
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1958. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 422pp. Index. B/w frontispiece is photos of Lincoln and Douglas. Maps on endpapers. Spine has some very light foxing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 59) |
Alaska : An Empire in the Making
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1920. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 440 pages. B/w photographs. Fold out color map. Bottom edge of map has two inch tear along fold. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fore edge of title page has one small tear. Front hinge starting. Green cloth covers with black lettering on front and spine. Cover corners lightly rubbed. Front cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 60) |
For All Mankind
|
|
|
New York, NY: Morgan Entrekin Book - Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Printing. Dustjacket has some very small cuts along edges and has a small dent/hole in the front which has also slightly dented a small area in the front board. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "From 1968 to 1972 twenty-four astronauts went to the moon. For the first time, men set foot on another world. Here, in the ... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (626)Fine or New (203)
New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)$5-10 (168)
$10-25 (424)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (466)Paperback (302)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (253)With dust jacket (450)
Signed (64)
With photos (338)
Filter by country:
United States (684)Canada (105)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









