cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

HISTORY / Polar Regions Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x


Results 1 - 20 of 484
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Ada Blackjack
Niven, Jennifer

Ada Blackjack
Stock photo.
Ada Blackjack served as the Inuit guide for four young men who, in 1923, trekked across the Arctic to an island north of Sibe... read more

Hyperion. VG+/VG. 2001. Hard Cover. 0786868635 A TRUE STORY OF SURVIVAL IN THE ARCTIC. Rubs; shelfwear on dust jacket. 431 pages. ((60)) . ... more information

Offered by McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Children of the Arctic (Qty: 10)
Marie Peary; Josephine Peary

Children of the Arctic
University Press of the Pacific, 2001-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $38.47
3) Endurance
Worsley, F.A.; O'Brian, Patrick (Preface By)

Endurance
Stock photo.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1999. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) The Eskimos and Aleuts
Dumond, Don E

UK: Thames and Hudson, 1977 Vol. 87 in the series 'Ancient Peoples and Places', profusely illustrated in black and white, blue cloth with minor rubbing, dust to edges, some browning to prelims, internally very good; inserted are three hand-coloured cut-out illustrations of Eskimo/Aleut dwellings, pasted onto painted card (copied from 'Stellers 1774', 'Cook 1784' and 'Roberts 1931'); d/w is price-clipped, with some rubbing to edges, spine slightly faded. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.33)
5) Eskimos and Explorers
Oswalt, Wendell H

Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Chandler & Sharp Publishers, Incorporated, 1979. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xiv), 349 pp, index, illustrations in text, folding map inserted. Faint soiling to page edges, corner crease to two leaves, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has light rubbing; creased nicks and tiny chips at head of spine; VG otherwise. "A facsinating account of how European and American knowledge of Eskimo lifestyles and technologies has grown over centuries of exploration by explore... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.23
6) Eskimos and Explorers
Oswalt, Wendell

Chanler & Sharp, 1979. ".a fascinating account of how European and American knowledge of Eskimo lifestyles and technologies has grown over centuries of exploration by explorers, traders, settlers, missionaries and others," great illustrations throughout including a folding map, hardcover and dustjacket, first printing, clean inside and out with no major flaws. ISBN: 0883165325. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ALASKA. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Eskimos and Explorers
Oswalt, Wendell H

Near very good in very good dust jacket. B&W illustrations. Maps. Exploration Chandler & Sharp. Novato, CA. 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. Some discoloration on blue cloth cover, as from moisture. Slight foxing on fore-edge. 349 pages, indexed. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Eskimos and Explorers
Oswalt, Wendell H

Novato, California: Chandler & Sharp Publishers , 1979. 349 pages. Solid copy with slightly warped covers. Dust jacket has small edge tears, creases, a few tiny chunks missing and jacket shows light wear from rubbing. Author traces the discovery of Eskimos by explorers from about 1000 AD to the 1800s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good- Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Thompson (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Eskimos and Explorers
Oswalt, Wendell H

Chandler & Sharp Publishers, 1979. 349 pp., ex-library, ink mark on the front endpaper, dj in protective plastic cover - blue, white, black - U.S.history. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Eskimos and Explorers
Oswalt, Wendell

Eskimos and Explorers
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1999. Paperback. As New. Never read. ... more information

Offered by Snowbound Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) Fury Beach
Ray Edinger

Fury Beach
Stock photo.
Berkley Trade. New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read. Nothing more to say. Fine book. In shrinkwrap. 2004. Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
12) Fury Beach
Ray Edinger

Fury Beach
Stock photo.
Berkley Trade. Used - Very Good. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Fury Beach
Ray Edinger

Fury Beach
Stock photo.
Berkley Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
14) Fury Beach
Ray Edinger

Fury Beach
Stock photo.
Berkley Trade. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
15) Fury Beach (Qty: 20)
Edinger, Ray

Fury Beach
Stock photo.
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425196046 Brand NEW Soft Cover book, clean pages, NO creases, may have remainder dash, never read, a NEW Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. ... more information

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
16) Fury Beach
Edinger, Ray

Fury Beach
Stock photo.
Berkley Trade, 2004-06-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
17) The Eskimo Girl and the Englishman (Qty: 10)
Edna Wilder

The Eskimo Girl and the Englishman
University of Alaska Press, 2008-02-13. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.89
18) Antarctic Dictionary: A Complete Guide to Antarctic English
Hince, Bernadette

Antarctic Dictionary: A Complete Guide to Antarctic English
CSIRO Publishing. Hardcover. 095774711X No Jacket; Jacket condition: No jacket. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Retired library book with usual library markings. The world's most isolated continent has spawned some of the most unusual words in the English language. In the space of a mere century, a remarkable vocabulary has evolved to deal with the extraordinary environment and living organisms of the Antarctic and subantarctic. Here, for the first time, is a complete guide ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.14
19) Haunted Alaska (Qty: 10)
Ron Wendt

Haunted Alaska
Epicenter Press, 2002-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
20) HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE ARCTIC
Hayes, Derek

HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE ARCTIC
Stock photo.
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 208 pp. Colour maps, map catalogue, bibliography, index. Jacket has very minor edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.95


Results 1 - 20 of 484
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (384)
Fine or New (224)
New (116)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (69)
$5-10 (138)
$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (14)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)
Paperback (199)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (11)
With photos (111)

Filter by country:
United States (411)
Canada (48)
United Kingdom (17)
Australia (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs: