cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Polar Regions Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x


Results 181 - 200 of 277
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 14 Next
181) The Ice Chronicles: The Quest to Understand Global Climate Change
Mayewski, Paul Andrew and White, Frank

The Ice Chronicles: The Quest to Understand Global Climate Change
Stock photo.
Hanover, New Hampshire: University of New Hampshire, University Press of New England, 2002 Pages clean and tight, boards slightly warped, dust jacket has light shelf wear. Cloth Very Good/Near Fine ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
182) Unknown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert H

Unknown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
183) UNKNOWN SHORE; THE LOST HISTORY OF ENGLAND'S ARCTIC COLONY
Ruby, Robert

UNKNOWN SHORE; THE LOST HISTORY OF ENGLAND'S ARCTIC COLONY
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

New York: Henry Holt, 2001. (16)300pp. Notes, biblio, index. 2-page map. Illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
184) Unknown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert

Unknown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

New York, NY: Henry Holt, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. New/New. 2001 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight, unmarked, unread new book; Glossy DJ; Remainder mark; ... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.40
185) Unknown Shore: The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert

Unknown Shore: The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 2001. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
186) Unknown Shore: The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert

Unknown Shore: The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

Henry Holt & Company, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. water damage to bottom edge of DJ, book not effected.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
187) Unkown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert H

Unkown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
188) Unkown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert H

Unkown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2001. Exploration.. ISBN: 0805052151. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ARCTIC REGIONS DISCOVERY EXPLORATION FROBISHER MARTIN SIR 1535 1594 NORTHWEST PASSAGE HALL CHARLES FRANCIS 1821 1871 HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLAR. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.16
189) Shackleton's Forgotten Men : The Untold Tragedy of the Endurance Epic
Bickel, Lennard

Shackleton's Forgotten Men : The Untold Tragedy of the Endurance Epic
Stock photo.
2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
190) Shackleton's Forgotten Men : Untold Tale of an Antarctic Tragedy (Adrenaline Classics Ser.)
Bickel, Lennard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000 Prior owner's name on verso ffep. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
191) On Blue Ice : A Not Very Brave Journey to Antarctica
Griggs, Kim

Auckland, NZ.: Random House., 2003. 156pp. 8vo. Colour photographs. Pictorial stiff card covers with some creasing; text is clean and bright. A good sound copy. ["An ordinary person in an extraordinary land - Kim Griggs frank and amusing account of everyday survival in Antarctica makes you feel as if you are there.]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $8.10
192) Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
Fitzhugh, William W. And Elisabeth I. Ward

Vikings:  The North Atlantic Saga
Stock photo.
Washington and London: Smithsonian Institute Press in Association with the National Museum of Natural History, 2000. 432 pp., preface by Hillary Rodham Clinton, numerous contributors, numerous maps and illustrations, most in color, pristine condition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
193) Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
Fitzhugh And Ward (editors)

Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
Stock photo.
: Smithsonian Inst Pr. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 1560989955 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
194) Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.)

Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Smithsonian Inst Pr. Near Fine; 2000. First Edition, Second Printing. Softbound. Book near . mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 432pp, index. One corner on cover slightly . bent. The fabulous history of viking warriors, spreading christianity, . trade & settlement from Baghdad to Canada. Based on history, archaeology, . oral tradition, literature and natural science.. 2000. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 1560989955 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
195) Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.)

Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2000 Trade Paperback. Nr Fine. Illus. by Fully Illustrated.. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
196) Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
National Museum of Natural History; Fitzhugh, William ; Ward, Elisabeth I. (Editors)

Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga
Stock photo.
Smithsonian Inst Press, 2000. Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally lovely ex-library book. Both book and dust jacket are like new aside from minimal library marks. Very fresh and bright with no visible wear. 'Replete with color photographs, drawings, and maps of Viking sites, artifacts, and landscapes, this book celebrates and explores the Viking saga from the combined perspectives of history, archaeology, oral tradition, literature, and natural science. 432 pp. A beautiful volume.. ISBN: ... more information

Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
197) Arctic Bibliography Prepared for and in Cooperation with the Department of Defense under the Direction of the Arctic Institute of North America. 3 volumes in 6 books
Department of Defense

Martino. Used - Like New. 3 volumes in 6 books. Cloth. Square 4to. Reprint of the Washington, D.C. edition of 1953. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
198) Skiing trauma and safety. Tenth volume. STP 1266
Mote, C. et al eds

ASTM, 399p 1996, (£128.00),. Skiing trauma and safety. . ... more information

Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $88.80
199) Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Philbrick, Nathaniel

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--who... read more

New York, New York: Penguin Books, 2003. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Crease on front cover. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0142004839.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
200) Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Lansing, Alfred

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Following two successful expeditions to the Antarctic, Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton (1874-1922) led his crew to the region in ... read more

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1999. Nice Clean Book In Very Good Condition. ***** "In 1914, an expedition headed by Sir Ernest Shackleton set out to be the first to cross the continent of Antarctica. Shipwrecked and marooned for months on end, their ill-fated voyage became a triumphant story of indomitable courage and faith in the face of astounding obstacles.". Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 181 - 200 of 277
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)
Fine or New (88)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (160)
Signed (4)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (210)
Canada (33)
United Kingdom (16)
New Zealand (14)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: