Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Polar Regions Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions (x) remove



Results 201 - 220 of 259
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
201) Endurance : Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Alfred Lansing

Endurance : Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Carroll & Graf Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
202) Voyages of Delusion: The Quest for the Northwest Passage
Williams, Glyn

Voyages of Delusion: The Quest for the Northwest Passage
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
203) Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Lansing, Alfred

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Stock photo.
fine, trade paper, photo slate blue covers. Clean, tight nautical Carroll & Graf New York c1959 8/98 22nd ptg 282 pgs, ISBN: 0-88184-178-1. Unread copy ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
204) Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Nathaniel Philbrick

In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--who... read more

Penguin Audio, 2006-05-04. Audio CD. New remainder copy. New remainder copy that is still sealed with black remainder line over bar code. ... more information

Offered by Quality Music and Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.98
205) Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Philbrick, Nathaniel

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--who... read more

New York, New York: Penguin Books, 2003. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Crease on front cover. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0142004839.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
206) Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Lansing, Alfred

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Following two successful expeditions to the Antarctic, Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton (1874-1922) led his crew to the region in ... read more

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1999. Nice Clean Book In Very Good Condition. ***** "In 1914, an expedition headed by Sir Ernest Shackleton set out to be the first to cross the continent of Antarctica. Shipwrecked and marooned for months on end, their ill-fated voyage became a triumphant story of indomitable courage and faith in the face of astounding obstacles.". Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
207) Endurance : Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Lansing, Alfred

Endurance : Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Stock photo.
Carroll & Graf Publishing,, 1998. Paperback. Fair. pps 282 ... more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
208) Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Alfred Lansing

Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Following two successful expeditions to the Antarctic, Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton (1874-1922) led his crew to the region in ... read more

Carroll & Graf, 1999-02-26. Paperback. Very Good. *** Paperback in Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Remainder mark to bottom page edges. Some edgewear. *** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
209) Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Nathaniel Philbrick

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Stock photo.
In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--who... read more

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2004-10-26. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding secure, pages clean. No previous owner names. Very light edgewear. *** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
210) THE SPANISH ARMADA: The Experience of War in 1588
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe

NY: Oxford Univ. Press. vg/fine. 1988. 1st ed. blue cloth. some underlining in first chapters . ... more information

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
211) Arctic Wars, Animal Rights, Endangered Peoples. (Arctic Visions)
Finn. Lynge; Translator-Marianne Stenbaek

Dartmouth, 1992-11-01. Library Binding. Very Good. Slight edge and coover wear to dust jacket. Slight edge and corner wear to book. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
212) Arctic Wars, Animal Rights, Endangered Peoples (Arctic Visions Ser.)
Lynge, Finn; Stenbaek, Marianne (translator)

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England. New/New. 1992. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0874515882 ISBN 0874515882 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
213) Arctic Wars
Lynge, Finn

Hanover: University Press of New England. Good in Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
214) We Die Alone
Howarth, David

We Die Alone
Stock photo.
Guilford CT: The Lyons Press. 1999. Reprint. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Anice copy wtih a chip/abrasion to back cover, and otherwise minimal signs of wear; 231pp. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
215) We Die Alone: An Epic of Escape and Endurance
Howarth, David

We Die Alone: An Epic of Escape and Endurance
Stock photo.
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2000 This book is as new. Cover shows slight edgewear. The true story of Jan Baalsrud, the only survivor of a Norwegian commando team ambushed by the Nazis during World War II. . Soft Cover. As New. 5 1/2 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
216) Search for the North West Passage
SAVOURS, Ann

Search for the North West Passage
Stock photo.
NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0312223722 . Illustrated. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
217) Search for the North West Passage
Savours, Ann

Search for the North West Passage
Stock photo.
St. Martins Press. very good condition fully illustrated in color & black/white. 1999. Hardcover. fully illustrated in color & black/white; LIB2958002550; 342 pages . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
218) The Search for the North West Passage
Savours, Ann

The Search for the North West Passage
Stock photo.
1999 St. Martins Press, NY; ISBN 0-312-22372-2.. 1st edition, larger format hardcover, dust jacket has just a touch of edge rubbing, otherwise the book and jacket are in fine condition. Illustrations and photos, a few paintings in color. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
219) The Search for the North West Passage
Savours, Ann

The Search for the North West Passage
Stock photo.
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine/Fine. 1999. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Size=7"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 342pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0312223722 Keywords: Exploration, Explorers, Northwest Passage, Henry Hudson, William Parry, John Franklin. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.50
220) The Search for the North West Passage
Ann Savours

The Search for the North West Passage
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 201 - 220 of 259
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)
Fine or New (78)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (4)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (198)
Canada (32)
New Zealand (14)
United Kingdom (13)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: