HISTORY / Polar Regions Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Results 41 - 60 of 279
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 14 Next
| 41) |
Arktikos: An Arctic Odyssey
|
|
|
Auckland, NZ.: Reed., 1997. 184pp. Qto. Colour, b/w photographs. Gift inscription on front free endpaper otherwise fine. A VERY NICE COPY. [In 1992-93 Expedition Arktikos was to take its Kiwi and Russian participants from the coast of the Bering Sea across northern Siberia to Greenland, through the Northwest Passage to the Yukon and Alaska, and across the Bering Strait.]. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 42) |
Endurance : An Epic of Polar Adventure
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1999. With a preface by Patrick O'Brian, The engrossing true account by the ship's captain, of the fate of the HMS Endurance which sank into Antarctica's Weddell sea during the ill-fated 1914-16 expedition led by famed British polar explorer Ernest Shackleton. Has much information on Shackleton and his leadership and personality, the hazards and hardships faced by the crew, the climatic conditions, the unique circumstances of Antarctica and its waterways, much more. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Endurance: An Epic of Polar Adventure
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. Reprint. Fine/Fine.. ISBN: 0393046842. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. POLAR REGIONS DISCOVERY EXPLORATION ANTARCTICA. ... more information
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.52)
|
|
| 44) |
Endurance : An Epic of Polar Adventure
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2000 310pp.. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE NORTH POLE; A NARRATIVE HISTORY
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic, 2005. (24)413pp. Reading list. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
One Foot at the Pole
|
|
|
Chch, NZ.: Whitcomb & Tombs., 1962. Octavo. 170pp. B/w illustrations. Slightly dusty but VG red cloth lettered in white; internally VG. Nice dustjacket with some chipping, foxing and browning, G++. A good clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.57
|
|
| 47) |
North Pole: A Narrative History (NG Adventure Classics)
|
|
|
National Geographic. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 48) |
North Pole: A Narrative History (NG Adventure Classics)
|
|
|
National Geographic. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 49) |
DAUGHTER OF FIRE A PORTRAIT OF ICELAND
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. CONDITION GOOD/VERY GOOD. Lovely blue boards with darker blue spine, gilt lettering on spine, Publishers mark blind-stamped on front. Endpapers the same lovely shade of blue. Cl;ean, tight, solid, Upper edge of text block speckled. Fore-edge has some mottling. Jacket has an illustration of an Icelandic town; clean and untorn, no chips, upper edge is slightly wrinkled, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.63
|
|
| 50) |
Farthest North: Endurance and Adventure in the Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7867-0680-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. viii, 305, (5) pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Exploration; Adventure. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 51) |
Ninety Degrees North: The Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2002. 470 pages, with apendix, sources and references, bibliography & index. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. No apparent reading wear. Three sections of B/W photos.. Number Line 1098765432. White Hardcover. Very Good/Very Goo... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.65
|
|
| 52) |
Farthest North; Endurance and Adventure in the Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1999. 305 pp. B&W plates and maps. List of sources. Danger, mystery, heroism, tragedy and rivalry; distinguished scientists, gruff explorers, adventurers and glory-seeking amateurs - Farthest North has it all. Spine creased.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 53) |
Ninety Degrees North: The Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, Inc, 2001. "PIcking up wherem his widely acclaimed BARROW'S BOYS left off, Fergus Fleming's NINETY DEGREES NORTH is a high-octand, swashbucking history of the "ice-clumped lunatics" who vied to conquer ultimate north. Intrepid, obsessive, sometimes just plain insane, they endured scurcy, month-long ice traps, unspeakable deprivation, polar bear attacks, and sunless -100 F winters that often led to mutiny and madness." This book has 470 pag... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 54) |
NINETY DEGREES NORTH : THE QUEST FOR THE NORTH POLE
|
|
|
Grove Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Clean-unmarked. 2002. First British Edition. Hardcover. 1.58 x 9.34 x 6.3 Inches; 496 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 55) |
Ninety Degrees North: The Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2003. light wear, shelf rubbing, clean. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 56) |
Ninety Degrees North: The Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
Grove Press. Used - Very Good. 2003. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 57) |
Ninety Degrees North. The Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
NINETY DEGREES NORTH recounts the various expeditions to the North Pole from 1845 to 1926, in this follow-up to Fleming's BAR... read more
Granta Books 1st ed 1st printg 2001 . 1st ed 1st printg 2001 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 1862074496 .... more information
Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.80
($22.99)
|
|
| 58) |
NINETY DEGREES NORTH The Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
As New. Softcover. 0802117252 . Grove Press, 2002, glossy pictorial wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, unread, 470 pages, EXPLORATION ADVENTURE HISTORY; F3938 D7d . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 59) |
Ninety Degrees North : The Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2003. 470 pages, 12 leaves of plates, notes, biblio., index, wrapper extremities lightly bumped, light bump on fore-edge of front cover, half-title page has very light crease.. Pb.. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 60) |
Race to the Pole
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Press, 2004 Pp 462.. Firs Thus. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. Larger 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
Canada (2)Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)Fine or New (92)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (5)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Canada (33)
United Kingdom (15)
New Zealand (12)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







