HISTORY / Polar Regions Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Results 61 - 80 of 279
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 14 Next
| 61) |
TO THE POLE: THE DIARY AND NOTEBOOK OF RICHARD E. BYR
|
|
|
The diaries kept by Admiral Richard E. Byrd during his 1926 North Pole expedition, edited by an archivist who discovered the ... read more
Ohio State University Press. New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read. Nothing more to say. Fine book; fine dj. No remainder mark. In shrinkwrap 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 62) |
Before the Heroes Came: Antarctica in the 1890s
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. 1994. Good/Good. EX-LIB hardback with mylar protected dust jacket, 160 pages with index. Usual library marks & attachments. Text clean. Binding solid. ... more information
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 63) |
Before the Heroes Came Antarctica in the 1890's
|
|
|
Fine & Unused Antarctica U of Nebraska Lincoln, NE 1999 1st Bison Softbound ... more information
Offered by Heroes Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 64) |
Before the Heroes Came: Antarctica in the 1890's
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1994. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Book has minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling; dust jacket has bumping, rubbing, soiling, and minor chipping and closed tears at corners and head/heel of spine - shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Brick Path Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 65) |
The Coldest March: Scott`s Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
Yale University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Used: Like New. Unread, unmarked, no shelf wear.Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information
Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 66) |
The Coldest March: Scott`s Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
Yale University Press, 2001. Hardcover. New. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information
Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 67) |
The Last Great Quest: Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003. 352 pages with b/w illustrations. "uses fascinating new evidence and previously unseen illustrations to take us back to this remarkable moment in modern history to tell for the first time, the full story of The Last Great Quest".. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($28.11)
|
|
| 68) |
The Coldest March: Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2003 pp. 383, b/w illustrations, "A marvellous and somplex book at once a detective story, a brilliant vindication of a maligned man, and an elegy for Scott and his men and for the 'crystalline continent' on which they died.". Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 69) |
The Coldest March: Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2001. 383 pgs. Clean. Upper corners are bumped and dj has a few scattered shallow indentations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Last Great Quest: Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2003. Clean, tight text. Pages beginning to yellow. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0192804839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. SCOTT ROBERT FALCON 1868 1912. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 71) |
The Coldest March; Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London First Edition 2001. New Haven 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0300089678. Contains xxii, 383 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with insignificant crease mark to the foot of the spine, not price... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($29.39)
|
|
| 72) |
THE COLDEST MARCH: SCOTT'S FATAL ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (2001) 2nd ptg. HC. 383pp. ISBN 0300089678 This riveting book tells the tragic story of Captain Robert Falcon Scott and his British team who in November 1911 began a trek across the snows of Antarctica, striving to be the first to reach the South Pole. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 73) |
The Last Great Quest: Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice
|
|
|
New York: Oxford, 2003. Copy is clean and tight ina like DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 74) |
Coldest March - Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 2001. 384 pages, with index, notes & appendix, spine slightly tilted. ISBN: 0300089678. Hardcover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. SCOTT ROBERT FALCON 1868 1912. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 75) |
The Last Great Quest: Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition. Near Fine, with just a touch of edgewear, in a Near Fine jacket. Tight and clean.. ISBN: 0192804839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SCOTT ROBERT FALCON 1868 1912. ... more information
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.95)
|
|
| 76) |
The Coldest March: Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
Connecticut: Yale Univ Press, 2001 a solid copy; the only defect in dustjacket is 1/4" closed tear at bottom of back flap fold; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 6 x 9". ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 77) |
The Coldest March: Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 2001. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 78) |
Sea Of Glory
|
|
|
In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--who... read more
Harper Collins, 2004. First Edition(9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1). FINE Hardback with FINE Jacket, PP 452. Mounted on dark boards with titles to spine in gold lettering. Jacket with a picture of a dramatic sea scene. The dramatic story of the largest voyage of discovery in the history of the world and the last such all sail convoy. After losing two ships and 71 men, the expedition had logged 87,000 miles, surveyed 280 Pacific islands and created 180 charts.A great book.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.50
($32.75)
|
|
| 79) |
THE SEARCH FOR THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. 342pp. Notes, appendix, index. Maps, illustrations & photos. . First American Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 80) |
SHACKLETON
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1986. xx, 774. There is a small area of creasing near the upper edges of pages 621-626; very faint soiling at foot of spine.. 1st U. S. Edition. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
Canada (2)Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)Fine or New (92)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (5)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Canada (33)
United Kingdom (15)
New Zealand (12)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











