HISTORY / Polar Regions Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Results 81 - 100 of 279
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 14 Next
| 81) |
Shackleton
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. paperback. 0449902692 Softcover, minor edge wear, a very good copy. . Very Good. 1987. ... more information
Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 82) |
Shackleton
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-689-11429-X. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ENDURANCE SHIP IMPERIAL TRANS ANTARCTIC. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 83) |
Shackleton
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1987. The flamboyant adventurer who led spectacular expeditions to the South Pole in the early 20th century.. the magnetic hero who convinced men to follow him to the world's last great frontier. Good/No dust jacket; soft cover (Grade B-) No owner's names, Profusely illustrated, Photos, maps, Notes on Units, Appendices, Abbreviations, Notes, Sources, Index 774clean, crisp solid pp.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 84) |
Shackleton The Polar Journeys
|
|
|
Birlinn Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. HardcoverCloth. NEW; Brand new first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. ; 1.93 x 9.54 x 6.32 Inches; 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 85) |
Shackleton
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books, 1986 Sold 'AS IS': Has a small reddish stain on page edges. Else Fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 86) |
Shackleton
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books, 1986 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 87) |
Shackleton
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books, 1986 Price-clipped.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. Illus. by Black & White Photo Illus. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 88) |
RESOLUTE The Epic Search for the Northwest Passage and John Franklin, and the Discovery of the Queen's Ghost Ship
|
|
|
Sterling. New/New. 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1402740859. Brand New; unread and pristine. No remainder mark. ; 320 pp; When Captain John Buddington of New London, CN, set out on a whaling expedition in September 1855, he discovered the HMS Resolute, a British navy ship without a soul on board. How the Resolute made it from its British home port to Arctic Sea whaling territory to a central place in the White House's Oval Office makes up the core of this gripping historical adventure.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.32
|
|
| 89) |
Resolute: The Epic Search for the Northwest Passage and John Franklin, and the Discovery of the Queen's Ghost Ship
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 2006. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Map endpapers. xix, 298 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 90) |
Resolute : The Epic Search for the Northwest Passage and John Franklin, and the Discovery of the Queen's Ghost Ship
|
|
|
New York:: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2006 A clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. The Dust Jacket is bright and shiny, with just a touch of rubbing. No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp -- probably never read. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. True account of one of the biggest news stories of the 19th century -- the disappearance of Sir John Franklin and his ships, Erebu... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 91) |
Resolute: The Epic Search for the Northwest Passage and John Franklin and the Discovery of the Queen's Ghost Ship
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 92) |
Resolute The Epic Search for the Northwest Passage and John Franklin, and the Discovery of the Queen's Ghost Ship
|
|
|
Sterling. New in New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; A riveting true adventure story of the search for the Northwest Passage and Sir John Franklin and his crew who were lost on a previous search for passage. . ... more information
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 93) |
RESOLUTE : The Epic Search for the Northwest Passage and John Franklin, the the Discovery of the Quee's Ghost Ship
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 2006 Includes rare photos, paintings, maps. 299pp. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 6 x 9 1/4. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 94) |
RESOLUTE: THE EPIC SEARCH FOR THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE AND JOHN FRANKLIN, AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE QUEEN'S GHOST SHIP
|
|
|
Sterling,, 2006. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Brand New. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 95) |
The Coasts of Canada: A History ( signed)
|
|
|
Fredericton N.B: Goose Lane Editions, 2002 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on 1/2 title page ow clean tight and unmarked. illustrated 308pp nf/nf. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 96) |
The Coldest March: Sott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
This recreation of Robert Scott's 1911 polar expedition--his last--attempts to rehabilitate that explorer's reputation. Autho... read more
New Haven, Conn.: Inspired Yale University. VG+ 8vo Hb w/ very slight bend, drawings and photos.. 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0300089678 . The tragic story of Robert Falcon Scott, and the debating around their demise. VG+ Hb.; EXPLORATION; 383 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 97) |
Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999. 194 pages.. First Carroll & Graf. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photography/ Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 98) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1999. Brand new, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 99) |
ANTARCTIC ODYSSEY: IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE SOUTH POLAR EXPLORERS
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; As new book; Carroll & Graf Publishers, . Incorporated; 1999; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS . OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0786706538 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.85
|
|
| 100) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Good. 194 pages. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Otherwise VG ... more information
Offered by Lowcountry Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
Canada (2)Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)Fine or New (92)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (5)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Canada (33)
United Kingdom (15)
New Zealand (12)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



