HISTORY / Polar Regions Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Results 101 - 120 of 271
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next
| 101) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In The Footsteps of The South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York.: Carroll & Graf.. 1999.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover.. 0786706538 . Fine in a very good dust jacket. ISBN 0786706538.; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 102) |
Antartic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999 (xiv) 194 pages, color and half-tone illustrations, maps, appendices, index, 8vo; blue boards. Book is in fine condition; dust jacket very good-, rear wrinkled. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 103) |
Antarctic Odyssey- In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf, 1999, 1999-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. by Collier, Graham and Patricia. Carroll & Graf, 1999, First edition. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine Jacket (price clipped.) ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 104) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 194pp World History Carroll & Graf NY: [1999] 1st U. S. Hb Illustrated with color illustrations ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 105) |
Antarctic Odyssey: in the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York: New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999, 1999. Hb. VG+/VG. 194 pp., index, two appendices, beautiful photos. Remainder stripe on top edge. DJ: light rubbing.. Hb. VG+/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 106) |
Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999. exploration. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 107) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf, 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Collier, Patricia Graham. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 108) |
Antarctic Odyssey : In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graff Pub., 1999. 194 pages with maps, many illus in b/w & colour, index; remainder line bottom edge; dj few scuffs. 3 copies available.. ISBN: 0786706538. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. Illus. by Collier, Patricia G.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ANTARCTICA DISCOVERY EXPLORATION POLAR REGIONS HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.37)
|
|
| 109) |
Antarctic Odyssey : In the Footsteps Of The South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graff Pub., 1999. 194 pages with maps, many illus in b/w & colour, index; remainder line bottom edge; dj few scuffs. 4 copies available.. ISBN: 0786706538. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. Illus. by Collier, Patricia Graham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ANTARCTICA DISCOVERY EXPLORATION POLAR REGIONS HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.37)
|
|
| 110) |
Antarctic Odyssey In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
N.Y.: Carroll and Graf, 1999. Remainder marked- otherwise FINE condition!. First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 111) |
Antarctic Odyssey : In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon New York, 1999 Seller is highly recommended.. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 112) |
Let Heroes Speak: Antarctic Explorers 1772-1922
|
|
|
D/W. 320pp. 30 photo ill. 7 maps. New. 2000. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Antheil Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 113) |
Let Heroes Speak: Antarctic Explorers, 1772-1922
|
|
|
Naval Institute. Used - Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 114) |
Dangerous Crossings: The First Modern Polar Expedition, 1925
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2000 1st Edition stated, cloth hardback. BRAND NEW, Story of first time aviation & short wave radio were used in systematic exploration, great true adventure of modern explorers. 206 pages inc index, photo's maps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st Edition. Cloth. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 115) |
Dangerous Crossings: The First Modern Polar Expedition, 1925
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2000 1st Edition stated, cloth hardback. BRAND NEW, Story of first time aviation & short wave radio were used in systematic exploration, great true adventure of modern explorers. 206 pages inc index, photo's maps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st Edition. Cloth. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 116) |
Dangerous Crossings: The First Modern Polar Expedition, 1925
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2000 Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 117) |
Dangerous Crossings: The First Modern Polar Expedition, 1925
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2000 First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 118) |
The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907-1909
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, reading crease front cover, and other light shopwear. Shackleton's own telling of the events of his failed expedition to reach the South Pole.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 119) |
Haunted Alaska: Ghost Stories from the Far North
|
|
|
Kenmore, WA: Epicenter Press, 2002. "HAUNTED ALASKA is a collection of ghost stories that will make the hair rise on the back of your neck. They tell of miners harassed by ghosts, of reindeer herders who run in fear as one of their own departed comes back in spirit form, and of human voices heard in an empty woods, complete with the smell of a campfire that isn't there." This book has 95 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-945397-77-1. First Edition {First Printing}. Pictorial Softco... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 120) |
Antarctica : Great Stories from the Frozen Continent
|
|
|
Sydney.: Reader's Digest., 1985. Folio. Numerous colour, b/w photographs, maps. 320pp. Excellent glazed pictorial boards, spine just very slightly sunned, rear panel just very slightly scuffed; very slight ripple to page edges; internally fine. A VERY NICE COPY. [Heavy item. If destination is outside New Zealand, extra postage will be required - we will contact you with a quote prior to shipping.]. First Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $43.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (201)Fine or New (88)
New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (209)Canada (33)
United Kingdom (14)
New Zealand (11)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





