HISTORY / Polar Regions Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Results 101 - 120 of 279
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next
| 101) |
Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999. exploration. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 102) |
Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999. 194 pages.. First Carroll & Graf. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photography/ Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 103) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1999. Brand new, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 104) |
ANTARCTIC ODYSSEY: IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE SOUTH POLAR EXPLORERS
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; As new book; Carroll & Graf Publishers, . Incorporated; 1999; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS . OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0786706538 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.85
|
|
| 105) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Good. 194 pages. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Otherwise VG ... more information
Offered by Lowcountry Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 106) |
Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Pub. Hardcover. 0786706538 Dust jacket condition: Very good. Tear to jacket at front flap fold This beautifully illustrated account arose from several visits to both East and West Antarctica by author Graham Collier. Traveling on small, ice-strengthened expedition ships and on one occasion a converted Russian icebreaker, he recalls the stories of the early South-Polar explorers, often while standing on the sites of their triumphs and disasters. Starting from the Magellan ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 107) |
Sea of Glory : The Epic South Seas Expedition, 1838-1842
|
|
|
In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--who... read more
London: HarperCollins, 2003 . . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 108) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0786706538 . Color photographs throughout. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear flap fold) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 109) |
ANTARCTIC ODYSSEY; IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE SOUTH POLAR EXPOLORERS
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. (14)194pp. Indexed. Maps. Biographies. Reading list. Many photos in color and black & white. Multiple copies may be available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 110) |
Antarctic Odyssey - In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY PHOTOGRAPHER PATRICIA GRAHAM COLLIER and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, her husband GRAHAM COLLIER, on flyleaf --- "To Ethel and Sam - fellow Antarctic Voyagers. With all good wishes. Patricia Graham Collier Graham Collier." Spine top very gently bumped, otherwise book as new. DJ has tiny tear & crease at spine top, otherwise fine, as new. xiv + 194 pages, one vintage b/w engravi... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 111) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In The Footsteps of The South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York.: Carroll & Graf.. 1999.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover.. 0786706538 . Fine in a very good dust jacket. ISBN 0786706538.; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 112) |
Antarctic Odyssey In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
N.Y.: Carroll and Graf, 1999. Remainder marked- otherwise FINE condition!. First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 113) |
Antartic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999 (xiv) 194 pages, color and half-tone illustrations, maps, appendices, index, 8vo; blue boards. Book is in fine condition; dust jacket very good-, rear wrinkled. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 114) |
Antarctic Odyssey- In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf, 1999, 1999-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. by Collier, Graham and Patricia. Carroll & Graf, 1999, First edition. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine Jacket (price clipped.) ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 115) |
Antarctic Odyssey: in the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
New York: New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999, 1999. Hb. VG+/VG. 194 pp., index, two appendices, beautiful photos. Remainder stripe on top edge. DJ: light rubbing.. Hb. VG+/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 116) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 194pp World History Carroll & Graf NY: [1999] 1st U. S. Hb Illustrated with color illustrations ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 117) |
Sea of Glory: The Epic South Seas Expedition 1838-42
|
|
|
In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--who... read more
London: Harper Collins. As New/As New. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0007121156 Signed by Author 452pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white plates. The dramatic story of the largest voyage of discovery in the history of the world and the last such all-sail convoy. After losing two ships and 71 men, the expedition had logged 87,000 miles, surveyed 280 Pacific islands and created 180 charts. Book a... more information
Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.25
($35.40)
|
|
| 118) |
Let Heroes Speak: Antarctic Explorers, 1772-1922
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author. First Ed.. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.35
|
|
| 119) |
Let Heroes Speak: Antarctic Explorers, 1772-1922
|
|
|
Naval Institute. Used - Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 120) |
Let Heroes Speak: Antarctic Explorers 1772-1922
|
|
|
D/W. 320pp. 30 photo ill. 7 maps. New. 2000. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Antheil Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
Canada (2)Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)Fine or New (92)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (5)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Canada (33)
United Kingdom (15)
New Zealand (12)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




