HISTORY / Polar Regions Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Results 121 - 140 of 273
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 14 Next
| 121) |
Haunted Alaska: Ghost Stories from the Far North
|
|
|
Kenmore, WA: Epicenter Press, 2002. "HAUNTED ALASKA is a collection of ghost stories that will make the hair rise on the back of your neck. They tell of miners harassed by ghosts, of reindeer herders who run in fear as one of their own departed comes back in spirit form, and of human voices heard in an empty woods, complete with the smell of a campfire that isn't there." This book has 95 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-945397-77-1. First Edition {First Printing}. Pictorial Softco... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 122) |
Antarctica : Great Stories from the Frozen Continent
|
|
|
Sydney.: Reader's Digest., 1985. Folio. Numerous colour, b/w photographs, maps. 320pp. Excellent glazed pictorial boards, spine just very slightly sunned, rear panel just very slightly scuffed; very slight ripple to page edges; internally fine. A VERY NICE COPY. [Heavy item. If destination is outside New Zealand, extra postage will be required - we will contact you with a quote prior to shipping.]. First Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $43.20
|
|
| 123) |
The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the story of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907-1909
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graff, 2002 G++. Tight, straight, lightly creased spine. No writing or markings. Some edgewear, especially at front spine corner. No rips or tearing.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Redd's Read Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 124) |
The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907-1909
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 125) |
FOOTSTEPS ON THE ICE: THE ANTARCTIC DIARIES OF STUART D. PAINE, SECOND BYRD EXPEDITION
|
|
|
University of Missouri Press,, 2007. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Review copy with publisher's review materials slipped in. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket. 400 pp. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 126) |
Aspects of Arctic and Sub-Arctic Regions: Proceedings of the International Congress on the History of the Arctic and Sub-Arctic Region, Reykjavik, 18-21 June 1998
|
|
|
Univ of Iceland Pr, 2001 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 127) |
Ice: Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration (Adrenaline Books)
|
|
|
Adrenaline Books. PAPERBACK. 1560252189 Remainder mark on bottom edges o/w VG. Softbound . 1999. ... more information
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 128) |
Ice: Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1999. "This is a superb collection of some of the best mountain and adventure writing of the century. An essential read..." - Michael Kennedy. pictorial Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 129) |
Ice: Stories of Survival From Polar Exploration
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1999. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light edge and shelf wear. Former owner's inscription on half title page. ISBN: 1560252189.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 130) |
Ice: Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
|
|
|
NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, Balliett & Fitzgerald, Adrenaline, 1999 BRAND NEW softcover, remainder mark on bottom edge only. No writing, no wear, crisp & clean, square and tight. 6.25" x 9", 372 pages. 16 photos. "ICE" is a riveting collection of writing about north and south pole exploration - stories of self-sacrifice, beauty, and heroism by brave adventurers who have endured 50-below-zero temperatures, gale winds, and starvation to explore the farthest reaches of the globe. Ro... more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 131) |
Ice : Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 1999 pp. 372, contains black and white photographs throughout. Book in as new condition (ex-lib), no shelfwear. . First Edition. Softcover. As New/Paperback. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 132) |
Ice : Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thunder Mouth Press / Balliet & Fitzgerald Inc. / Adrenalin Books, 1999. 1st edition,1st printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 1999 Trade Paperback,1st edition,1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, uncreased, unread new book; Remainder mark; A dramatic collection of writings, both fictional and historical, of the dangers and trials of polar exploration, featuring stories of survival, self-sacrifice, and heroism by eminent adventurers who endured sub-zero temperatures, gale-force icy... more information
Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 133) |
Ice : Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thunder Mouth Press / Balliet & Fitzgerald Inc. / Adrenalin Books, 1999. 1st edition,1st printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999 Trade Paperback,1st edition,1st printing; Clean, square, uncreased, unread new book; Slight soil & wear from storage; Remainder mark; A dramatic collection of writings, both fictional and historical, of the dangers and trials of polar exploration, featuring stories of survival, self-sacrifice, and heroism by eminent adventurers who endured sub-... more information
Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 134) |
Ice: Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
|
|
|
Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1999. Soft Cover. Near fine.. ... more information
Offered by The Green Jacket (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 135) |
Death of a People--The Ihalmiut 1 People of the Deer
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal Books - McClelland-Bantam, Inc.. Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Slight Yellowing Due to Age.. First Thus 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Samuel Bryant. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.96
($13.98)
|
|
| 136) |
RIVER TIME. RACING THE GHOSTS OF THE KLONDIKE RUSH
|
|
|
Edmonton: NeWest Press Publishers Ltd., 2004. First printing in trade paperback. 280 pp. Photographs, appendices, bibliography. Hit of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 137) |
Scott of the Antarctic : A Life of Courage and Tragedy
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2006. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 138) |
To the Ends of the Earth : Transglobal Expedition 1979-82
|
|
|
UK: Coronet Books., 1985. A NICE COPY. 8vo. 368pp. Colour plates, maps. Good pictorial card covers with some light chipping and cornerwear; binding square and tight; white sticker on front cover, page edges lightly marked; text clean, tight and bright, VG+. . Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 139) |
Trial by Ice
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 2001. Minor illustrations. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall. The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 140) |
Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
|
|
|
New York: Konecky and Konecky. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-56852-187-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 521 pp. Keywords: Polar Exploration; Journals. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)Fine or New (90)
New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (158)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (210)Canada (33)
United Kingdom (15)
New Zealand (11)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






