cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Polar Regions Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x


Results 141 - 160 of 272
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 14 Next
141) Tragedy and Triumph: the Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
Scott, R. F

New York: Konecky & Konecky. ca1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. 521 p. ; illus. ; index; 25 cm. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
142) Tragedy and Triumph
R. F. Scott's

New York, NY: Konecky & Konecky, 1993 4to, HC w DJ, 521 pages including index. Illustrated with the orignal photos reproduced. It was Captain Scott's last journal as he perished on the return from the South Pole. . Reprint of Orignal. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
143) Tragedy and Triumph : Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
Scott, R. F

Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1999. sm. tear, light rubbings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
144) Tragedy & Triumph: The Journals of Captain R.F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
Robert F. Scott

William S Konecky Assoc. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. No priceclip; no remainder mark. Hardcover. 1 ed.. 1998 Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
145) Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
N/A

New York: Konecky & Konecky. As New in As New dust jacket Hardcover. 521 pp. Index. Photos. AS NEW book and dustjacket. Bright and clean with no wear. A new and UNREAD copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
146) Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R.F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
Scott,R.F

Konecky & Konecky. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
147) TRAGEDY & TRIUMPH: THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN R.F. SCOTT'S LAST POLAR EXPEDITION
Scott, Robert F

Konecky & Konecky; Reprint; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1568521871 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Photographs. Index. Captain Scott's race to the South Pole against the Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen is one of the great adventures of modern timers. ; A reprint of Scott's journals of the 1910 British Antarctic Expedition. ; 8vo ; 521 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
148) Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
Scott, Robert F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Konecky & Konecky, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
149) Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
Scott, R. F., Capt

New York: Konecky and Konecky. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-56852-187-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 521 pp. Keywords: Polar Exploration; Journals. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
150) Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R.F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
Scott, R.F

Konecky & Konecky, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
151) Ada Blackjack: A True Story Of Survival In The Arctic
McJunkin, Jennifer

Ada Blackjack: A True Story Of Survival In The Arctic
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Trade paperback. Hyperion Books, 2004, first. In very good condition. In 1921, five people ventured deep into the artic... Two years later, only one returned.... ISBN: 078688746x. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
152) Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Richard Parry

Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Ballantine Books, 2002-01-29. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
153) Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Parry, Richard

Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Remainder dot to page edges. Dust jacket has a spot of discoloration from sticker removal, general edge wear. ISBN: 0-345-43925-2.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
154) Trial By Ice: the True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Parry, Richard

NY: Ballantine Books, 2001 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.321 with index and bibliography. In this powerful true story of death and survival, courage and intrigue aboard a doomed ship, the author chronicles one of the most astonishing little known tragedies at sea in American history. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.95
155) Ada Blackjack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Niven, Jennifer

Hyperion, 2003 FINE First Trade Paperback Printing. Crisp, clean, unmarked, appears unhandled and unread, previous owner's name on endpaper only. 5.25" x 8", 433 pages, maps, glossy b&w plates. - From the author of 'The Ice Master' comes the remarkable true story of a young Inuit woman who survived six months alone on a desolate, uninhabited Arctic island. In September 1921, four young men and Ada Blackjack, a diminutive 25-year-old woman, ventured deep into the Arctic in a secret attempt to c... more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
156) Ada Blackjack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Niven, Jennifer

Ada Blackjack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Stock photo.
Ada Blackjack served as the Inuit guide for four young men who, in 1923, trekked across the Arctic to an island north of Sibe... read more

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786868635 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
157) Ada Blackjack: A True Story Of Survival In The Arctic
McJunkin, Jennifer

New York: Hyperion Books, 2003. No marks. Gift condition. 431 pgs.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
158) Trial by Ice..The True Story of murder and survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Parry, Richard

Ballantine, 2001 1st Ballantine 2001 Signed by Author VF/VF/as new. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
159) Ghosts of Cape Sabine The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
Guttridge, Leonard F

Ghosts of Cape Sabine The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
During the first International Polar Year (1882-1883), Greeley commanded Fort Congers, an outpost in the Arctic whose mission... read more

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. History. Ghosts of Cape Sabine is an extraordinary, true Arctic drama of man against nature-----and man against man. Pages are clean and tightly bound. DJ's price tag is clipped, otherwise would be considered fine. 354 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
160) Trial by ice: the true story of murder and survival on the 1871 Polaris expedition
Parry, Richard

Trial by ice: the true story of murder and survival on the 1871 Polaris  expedition
USA: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat gift inscription but no other marks, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. xiv + 322 pages, illustrations in the text, map endpapers, bibliography, index . ... more information

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.88)


Results 141 - 160 of 272
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)
Fine or New (88)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (210)
Canada (33)
United Kingdom (14)
New Zealand (11)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: