cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Polar Regions Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x
Subject: HISTORY / Polar Regions x


Results 161 - 180 of 272
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 14 Next
161) Ada Blackjack A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Niven, Jennifer

Ada Blackjack  A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Stock photo.
Ada Blackjack served as the Inuit guide for four young men who, in 1923, trekked across the Arctic to an island north of Sibe... read more

New York: Hyperion. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0786868635 . About new book, unmarked in crisp DJ, with illustrations. ; 1.34 x 9.48 x 6.6 Inches; 433 pages . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
162) Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Parry, Richard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
163) Trial by Ice: the True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Parry, Richard

Trial by Ice: the True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris  Expedition
Stock photo.
New York: Ballentine Books. New. 2001. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
164) Ada Blackjack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Niven, Jennifer

Ada Blackjack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Stock photo.
Ada Blackjack served as the Inuit guide for four young men who, in 1923, trekked across the Arctic to an island north of Sibe... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. 2003. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.99
165) Ada Blackjack : A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Niven, Jennifer

Ada Blackjack : A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Stock photo.
Ada Blackjack served as the Inuit guide for four young men who, in 1923, trekked across the Arctic to an island north of Sibe... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
166) Ada Blackjack: A True Story Of Survival In The Arctic
McJunkin, Jennifer

Hyperion Books, 2003. Trade Paperback - FINE - Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 431 pages with two sections of photographs. . ISBN: 078688746x. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
167) Ada Blackjack: A True Story Of Survival In The Arctic
McJunkin, Jennifer

Ada Blackjack: A True Story Of Survival In The Arctic
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Trade paperback. Hyperion Books, 2004, first. In very good condition. In 1921, five people ventured deep into the artic... Two years later, only one returned.... ISBN: 078688746x. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
168) Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Parry, Richard

Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Remainder dot to page edges. Dust jacket has a spot of discoloration from sticker removal, general edge wear. ISBN: 0-345-43925-2.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
169) Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Richard Parry

Trial by Ice: The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Ballantine Books, 2002-01-29. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
170) Trial By Ice: the True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Parry, Richard

NY: Ballantine Books, 2001 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.321 with index and bibliography. In this powerful true story of death and survival, courage and intrigue aboard a doomed ship, the author chronicles one of the most astonishing little known tragedies at sea in American history. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.95
171) Two Generations
Hillary, Edmund & Peter

London.: Hodder & Stoughton., 1984. 223pp. Octavo. Colour plates, maps. VG blue cloth titled in gilt, lower edge just slightly faded. Previous owner's signature on endpaper; top edge browned, foxed otherwise contents fine. Dustjacket slightly crimped at top edge, lightly scuffed, VG. A NICE COPY.. 2nd Impression.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $14.90
172) Boreal Ties: Photographs and Two Diaries of the 1901 Peary Relief Expedition
Gillis, Kim Fairley & Ayer, Silas Hibbard III (Editors)

Boreal Ties: Photographs and Two Diaries of the 1901 Peary Relief Expedition
Stock photo.
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2002 First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
173) ULTIMA THULE; EXPLORERS AND NATIVES IN THE POLAR NORTH
Malaurie, Jean

ULTIMA THULE; EXPLORERS AND NATIVES IN THE POLAR NORTH
Stock photo.
New York: Norton, 2003. 399pp. Biblio & index. 100's of photos & illustrations. Color map. Spectacular! Crisp unread condition.. First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
174) Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North
Malaurie, Jean

Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 pp. 400, book in excellent condition, binding clean and tight. "'Ultima Thule' is a remarkable collection of adventure stories by Polar explorer Jean Malaurie, author of the best-selling 'Last Kings of Thule'. Among the explorations chronicled are those of Captain John Ross, Sir John Franklin, Admiral Robert Edwin Peary, Dr. Frederick Albert COok, Knud Rasmussen, Lord Edward Shackleton, and Maurie's, own. Now available for the first time ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
175) Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North
Malaurie, Jean

Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North
Stock photo.
Norton, 2003 Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Norton, 2003, 0393051501, Large Hardcover (10 x 13 inches), Dust Jacket, Fine/Fine condition, no marks, unread, NEW COPY. 394 pages.. ... more information

Offered by Bibliomancy Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
176) The Ice Chronicles: The Quest to Understand Global Climate Change
Mayewski, Paul Andrew, and White, Frank, and Margulis, Lynn, Professor (Foreword by)

University of New Hampshire, 2002. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner curl, light wear to cover edges. Some notation on half title page. A few pages show underlining of text. NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
177) The Ice Chronicles: The Quest to Understand Global Climate Change
Mayewski, Paul Andrew and White, Frank

The Ice Chronicles: The Quest to Understand Global Climate Change
Stock photo.
Hanover, New Hampshire: University of New Hampshire, University Press of New England, 2002 Pages clean and tight, boards slightly warped, dust jacket has light shelf wear. Cloth Very Good/Near Fine ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
178) Unknown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert H

Unknown Shore : The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
179) UNKNOWN SHORE; THE LOST HISTORY OF ENGLAND'S ARCTIC COLONY
Ruby, Robert

UNKNOWN SHORE; THE LOST HISTORY OF ENGLAND'S ARCTIC COLONY
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

New York: Henry Holt, 2001. (16)300pp. Notes, biblio, index. 2-page map. Illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
180) Unknown Shore: The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert

Unknown Shore: The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Stock photo.
In the 1570s, Elizabethan sea captain Martin Frobisher set sail to find the Northwest Passage and landed in what is now Canad... read more

Henry Holt & Company, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. water damage to bottom edge of DJ, book not effected.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20


Results 161 - 180 of 272
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)
Fine or New (88)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (209)
Canada (33)
United Kingdom (15)
New Zealand (11)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: