HISTORY / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Reference x
Results 1 - 20 of 2299
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 115 Next
| 1) |
Arming America
|
|
|
An historian argues against the cherished notion that the private ownership of guns was a widespread, long-standing tradition... read more
NY: Soft Skull, 2003 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Soft cover.. Signed by Author. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. F/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lee's Book Attic (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aztecs
|
|
|
New York, New York: Cambridge at the University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some color chipping and sticker-staining near front upper jacket edge. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0521400937.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aztecs
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1991 hard cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.20
|
|
| 4) |
Aztecs
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Cambridge Univeristy Press. Nf 8vo hb and dj. Photo inserts w/ illustarions.. 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0521400937 . The extraordinary culture of the Aztecs of "Mexico" and the neccesity of their ritual killing explained sympathetically. Nf Hb.; HISSCA; 398 pages; Previous owner's signature. . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
BELTZHOOVER (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
AuthorHouse, 2006-08-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.53
|
|
| 6) |
Ballads of the Boundary....and Beyond
|
|
|
Keremeos: Self Published, 1975 48 pp.. Minor shelf wear, small crease to front wrap, otherwise near new. "If you like narrative folk poetry in the old-fashion way, you'll have to own this slim little collection by Ann Casselman Paul." (21b). Signed by Author. Stapled Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE CABIN BOOK
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Eakin Press / German - Texan Heritage Society, 1985 xv, 283 pp., (simulated?) leather binding w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book has a few light small spots to top edge of page block, else fine; DJ shows a little rubbing to top & fore edges of front panel; dampstains to bottom left of rear panel & bottom corner of rear flap / Translated from the German by Sarah Powell. Foreword by Glen E. Lich. Afterword by Alexander Ritter. Illustrated in B&W with engravings. "... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cannibals
|
|
|
Lyons Press, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Center (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
PublishAmerica, 2006-03-20. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 10) |
America's Century
|
|
|
N. Y. C. , N. Y.: Dorling Kindersley. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ which is price clipped is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. ; Photographs and drawings; 11 3/4" H x 9 1/2" W; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Clan Almanac
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1991 144 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with tartan spine and white. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Agony Column Codes & Ciphers (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
Bright Pen, 2006-06-14. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.38
|
|
| 13) |
Dardistan in 1866, 1886, 1893
|
|
|
Delhi: Laurier Books Ltd. /AES, 1996 245 pages - Map.. Reprint. Hardcover. NEW *** BRAND NEW New. 25 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Educa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Black Death (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, 2007-07-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 15) |
American Decades 1920-1929
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Gale Group. 1995. Pictorial Cover, HB. Very Good +. 554 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, very large, heavy book- additional postage required ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.98
|
|
| 16) |
American Decades 1930-1939
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1996. Book in very good condition. Seen little use. X-library copy. Usual library markings. No card pocket. Slight edgewear. Slight soiling to front edge. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked. Heavy book, over four pounds. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by burton house books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Decades 1920-1929 (American Decades)
|
|
|
Gale Cengage, 1995-12. Hardcover. Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; inside pages clean and unmarked. Spine is sturdy and tight. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Costume in Detail: 1730-1930 (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
Costume & Fashion Press, 1997-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 19) |
Book of Diamonds (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 2001-12-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 20) |
Biographical Dictionary of The Comintern
|
|
|
California: Hoover Institution Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Applicable. New, Revised, and Expanded Edition. First edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. Previous owner's name on the front free endpapers; this is the only internal mark. The book stands straight and lays flat. ... more information
Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1573)Fine or New (840)
New (415)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (218)$5-10 (389)
$10-25 (943)
$25-50 (497)
$50-100 (175)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1123)Paperback (856)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (561)With dust jacket (912)
Signed (100)
With photos (559)
Filter by country:
United States (1829)Canada (296)
United Kingdom (78)
Australia (62)
India (23)
Ireland (4)
New Zealand (3)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













