HISTORY / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Reference x
Subject: HISTORY / Reference x
Results 41 - 60 of 1351
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 68 Next
| 41) |
Fire in the Grove
|
|
|
De Capo Press, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.90)
|
|
| 42) |
The Guns of August
|
|
|
Winner of a 1963 Pulitzer Prize, this profile of World War I captures the changes that took place at the turn of the 20th cen... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:034538623x. "An epic never flagging in suspense.It seemed hardly possible that anything new of significance could be said about the prelude to a nd the first month of World War I. But this is exactly what Ms. Tuchman has succeeded in doing.Where she has improved upon her predecessors is in illuminating, practically inch by inch, the roads by w hich the fateful decision... more information
Offered by Get Your Books Here (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Guns of August
|
|
|
Winner of a 1963 Pulitzer Prize, this profile of World War I captures the changes that took place at the turn of the 20th cen... read more
New York, N. Y.: Ballantine Books, 1994 Recent Printing. Trade Paperback. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Guy's Guide to the Flipside
|
|
|
Vancouver: Author, 1987 SIGNED paperback ; 113 pp. w/ b&w illus/drawings by author, who has presented & signed it in the front ; pencil marks top title pp., slight corner wear, lightly soiled/stained ; book has a lean + spine creases, interior clear & clean. (x3b). Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Good/Nil. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
African Harvest
|
|
|
London: Harvill Press, 1972 191 pp. w/ b&w plates/photos + 1 map & brown photo endpapers ; DJ a bit loose w/ edgewear/chip & soil ; book shows shelfwear bottom edge, spine tail ; binding tight, interior clear & clean. (x22b) . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
Green Bluffs Heritage
|
|
|
Ye Galleon Press, 1984. Limited , This # 602. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Butte's Heritage Cookbook
|
|
|
Butte, Montana: Butte-Silver Bow Bicentennial, 1978 290 pp.. Covers well worn, some creases and stains. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. What a brilliant collection of history and recipies. (48). Fourth Printing. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 48) |
Historical Dictionary of Equatorial Guinea
|
|
|
Lanham: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1988 xxx, 238 pp. Cover has several markings on rear panel.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS OF 1998
|
|
|
Washington, DC Congressional Quarterly Inc. 1999., 1999 Ex-library hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. ISBN: 1-56802-442-8. Usual library markings. Corners bumped. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. Book. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Historical Blunders
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Carlton Books, 2002 Close to as new with minimal edge wear, and light indentations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 51) |
HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF BURUNDI
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Near fine; African Historical Dictionaries,. No 73. 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0810832615 . 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 52) |
DIRECTORY OF HISTORICAL FIGURES
|
|
|
Salem Press, Inc. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Exlib; text is as new; cover has . vertical light cut. 2000. Hardcover. 089356334X . 704 pages . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 53) |
Concise History of the Crusades
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1999 Trade paperback. Fine; pictorial wraps, clean text block. The events of the crusades to Palestine are told in a clear and interesting manner. Special attention given to the crusades' effects on the Islamic world and the Christian Byzantine East. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 54) |
Chronology of African History
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973. Good/No Jacket. 312 pp. Binding is tight, but slightly cocked. Cover shows light rubbing. Library marks: call number blacked out on spine, library name blacked out on all three edges, serial numbers blacked out on back endpaper and title page, and "WITHDRAWN" stamped on endpaper and edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 55) |
The History of Brazil
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press Fine. 1999. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 208pp(Index) Covers just very slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 313 30390 8 Keywords: Brazil, South America, Latin America, History. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 56) |
A Concise History of the Crusades
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 1999. Unread, . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 57) |
Columbia Chronologies of Asian History and Culture
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Used - Like New. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 58) |
The History of Ellison District 1858-1958
|
|
|
Ellison: Ellison Centennial Committee, 1959 116pp. ; b/w photos, maps ; wrapper starting to separate from spine, shows soil, shelf wear ; usual library stickers & stamps ; text unmarked. (5). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/Nil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 59) |
The Holocaust Encyclopedia
|
|
|
This comprehensive reference includes long articles and entries by a variety of scholars in the fields of history and Holocau... read more
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws., 765pp., 276 photographs, 19 maps, other illustrations., bibliographical essay., virtually every holocaust scholar in all nations, contributed in some manner to this effort. best single volume reference work to date on this complex, far reaching subject.; first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 60) |
Homesteaders Heritage
|
|
|
Bonanza, Alberta, Canada: Fellow Pioneers Historical Society, 1982 hardcover ; 437pp ; gilt lettering & cover picture, area map front endpapers, legal land survey grid map back endpapers, b/w photos & illus. ; spine creased, chip, slight lean forward, head & tail bumped & worn ; rub, back scuffed, some of the printing & picture worn off front ; binding tight, interior clear & clean. A large heavy book that may require extra postage. (B). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (786)Fine or New (290)
New (82)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)$5-10 (265)
$10-25 (554)
$25-50 (289)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (692)Paperback (405)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (404)With dust jacket (693)
Signed (77)
With photos (273)
Filter by country:
United States (935)Canada (289)
United Kingdom (66)
Australia (32)
India (12)
Ireland (11)
Japan (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















