cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Reference x


Results 61 - 80 of 1372
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 69 Next
61) Chronology of African History
Freeman-Grenville, G. S. P

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973. Good/No Jacket. 312 pp. Binding is tight, but slightly cocked. Cover shows light rubbing. Library marks: call number blacked out on spine, library name blacked out on all three edges, serial numbers blacked out on back endpaper and title page, and "WITHDRAWN" stamped on endpaper and edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
62) The History of Brazil
Levine, Robert M

The History of Brazil
Stock photo.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press Fine. 1999. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 208pp(Index) Covers just very slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 313 30390 8 Keywords: Brazil, South America, Latin America, History. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
63) Columbia Chronologies of Asian History and Culture
John Bowman

Columbia University Press. Used - Like New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
64) Days of Destiny: Crossroads in American History
McPherson, James M. And Alan Brinkley (Editors)

New York: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc., 2001 Illustrated. 496pp. Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First American Edition. ... more information

Offered by Charlie's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
65) A Concise History of the Crusades
Madden, Thomas F

A Concise History of the Crusades
Stock photo.
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 1999. Unread, . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
66) The History of Ellison District 1858-1958
Tutt, Mrs. D.; Editor

The History of Ellison District 1858-1958
Ellison: Ellison Centennial Committee, 1959 116pp. ; b/w photos, maps ; wrapper starting to separate from spine, shows soil, shelf wear ; usual library stickers & stamps ; text unmarked. (5). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/Nil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
67) The Holocaust Encyclopedia
Walter Laqueur, Editor

The Holocaust Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
This comprehensive reference includes long articles and entries by a variety of scholars in the fields of history and Holocau... read more

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws., 765pp., 276 photographs, 19 maps, other illustrations., bibliographical essay., virtually every holocaust scholar in all nations, contributed in some manner to this effort. best single volume reference work to date on this complex, far reaching subject.; first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
68) The Holocaust Encyclopedia
Baumel, Judith Tydor; Laqueur, Walter

The Holocaust Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
This comprehensive reference includes long articles and entries by a variety of scholars in the fields of history and Holocau... read more

Yale University Press. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dusst jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 816 pages . ... more information

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
69) Homesteaders Heritage
Gurta Kut ; Editor

Homesteaders Heritage
Bonanza, Alberta, Canada: Fellow Pioneers Historical Society, 1982 hardcover ; 437pp ; gilt lettering & cover picture, area map front endpapers, legal land survey grid map back endpapers, b/w photos & illus. ; spine creased, chip, slight lean forward, head & tail bumped & worn ; rub, back scuffed, some of the printing & picture worn off front ; binding tight, interior clear & clean. A large heavy book that may require extra postage. (B). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $54.00
70) Albany Capital City on the Hudson
McEneny, John J. (Intro, Mayor Erastus Corning 2nd)

Sun Valley, CA: American Historical Press Fine/Near Fine. 1998. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=9"x11.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 268pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0965475492 Keywords: City Histories, New York State, Capital Cities. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
71) Albany: Capital City on the Hudson
John J. McEneny; Dennis Holzman; Robert W. Arnold

Albany: Capital City on the Hudson
American Historical Press, 1998-10. Hardcover. Good. Used book. Has some water damage. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
72) A Gold Hunter's Experience
Hambleton, Chalkley, J.B

Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A.: Ye Galleon Press, 1988 [Howes H105; Graff 1749]. "I have often been asked to write an account of my Pike's Peak Expedition [1860] in search of gold. The following attempt has been made up partly from memory and partly from old letters written at the time to my sister in the east.". Second Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Issued Without Dj. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
73) A Gold Hunter's Experience
Hambleton, Chalkley, J.B

Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A.: Ye Galleon Pr. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0877704546 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
74) Historical Dictionary of Honolulu and Hawai'i
CRAIG, Robert D

Historical Dictionary of Honolulu and Hawai'i
Stock photo.
The Scarecrow Press, 1998. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, o/wise very good condition. No dj. Part of the Historical Dictionaries of Cities series, No. 5. 297pp. ISBN 0810835134. .... more information

Offered by The Book Firm (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $64.00 ($59.48)
75) THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT GREECE
Sean Sheehan

THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT GREECE
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Getty Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
76) The Hutchinson Illustrated Encyclopedia of British History

Helicon, 1996 384pp. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.36 ($2.27)
77) Albany Capital City on the Hudson An Illustrated History
McEneny, John J. *SIGNED by author*

Sun Valley, CA: American Historical Press VG+/Fine. 1998. 1st Edition Size=9"x11.5" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 268pp(Index) A small address sticker & a short ink gift note on Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. ISBN 0965475492 Keywords: Albany-NY, City Histories, New York State, Hudson Valley, AUTOGRAPHED. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.50
78) THE FLAGS OF THE CONFEDERACY An Illustrated History
Cannon, Devereaux D

THE FLAGS OF THE CONFEDERACY  An Illustrated History
Stock photo.
Softcover. 156554109X . Pelican Publishing Co., 1994, paperback about 8½x11, Fine, c1988, second printing 1994, 98 pages, FLAGS AMERICAN HISTORY; B1400 . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
79) Hutchinson Illustrated Encyclopedia of British History, The

Abingdon, Oxon, United Kingdom: Helicon Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Excellent. ... more information

Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.65 ($24.50)
80) Facts About American Immigration
Franck, Irene M.; Brownstone, David

Facts About American Immigration
Stock photo.
Bronx, New York, U.S.A.: Hw Wilson Co, 2002. 818pp/illus. Provides information and statistics about American immigration covering emigration from Europe, Africa, Asia, the Americas, and Oceania, from the earliest days to the present time. Usual markings - otherwise clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $59.50


Results 61 - 80 of 1372
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 69 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (19)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (804)
Fine or New (293)
New (87)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)
$5-10 (271)
$10-25 (559)
$25-50 (294)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (708)
Paperback (415)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (422)
With dust jacket (710)
Signed (78)
With photos (270)

Filter by country:
United States (957)
Canada (288)
United Kingdom (67)
Australia (31)
India (12)
Ireland (11)
Japan (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: