HISTORY / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Reference x
Subject: HISTORY / Reference x
Results 101 - 120 of 1351
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 68 Next
| 101) |
The History of Kaleden
|
|
|
Penticton, BC, Canada: The Kaleden Centennial Commitee, 1958 61pp. ; b/w map, photos, fold out group photo from 1910 ; light soil, fade to textured covers, small surface lift from price sticker removal ; binding tight, interior clean. (3c). Card Covers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 102) |
Cranbrook and District ; Key City Chronicles 1898-
|
|
|
Fort Steel, B.c.: Cranbrook & District Key City Chronicles, 2002. 768 pp.. Previous owners name on front free end paper. Otherwise lightest of shelf wear. Near New. Gold gilt lettering on green leatherette. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos. This large volume will likely require extra postage. (51). Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $108.50
|
|
| 103) |
The Labyrinth of the Grail
|
|
|
Grand Bay, Alabama, U.S.A.: Laughing Owl Pub Inc, 1999 Clean inside with no remarks or highlights. 325 pages with the index. the title page has a gift inscription. An important revelation into the "hidden" history of the exploration and settlement of North America by the Knights Temlpar. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 104) |
The Labyrinth of the Grail
|
|
|
Laughing Owl Publishing, 1999. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with 4 pages showing small diagonal corner crease to top corners. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 105) |
Last of the Celts
|
|
|
|
Price: €25.00
($37.18)
|
|
| 106) |
The Bernard J. Flatow Collection Of Latin American Cronistas: An Annotated Catalogue
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina at Chapel, 2005 Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition. No dustjacket as issued. ISBN: 0972160027. 2005. Corners lightly bumped.. Hardcover. Book. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 107) |
Fur Fish and Forest; A Candle Lake Legacy 1912-1990
|
|
|
Candle Lake, SK.: Cnadle Lake History Book Committee, 1991. 301 pp.. Corners bumped. Small piece of leatherette damaged on spine and front cover. Library stamp on ffep and title page. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Generously illustrated throughout with B/W photos. This heavy volume may require extra postage. (51) . Pictorial Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 108) |
The Legend Of Chris-Craft
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida: Write Stuff, 1998. Copy has bumped corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing bumped corners and soiled upper back panel. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 109) |
Legend of Langley
|
|
|
Langley Centennial Committee, 1958 183pp, ; b/w photos, written & collected by Wellwood R. Johnson, "An account of the early history of Fort Langley and an intimate story of the lives of some, but not all, of the early pioneers of the district of Langley." ; usual library stickers & stamps ; light soil to cover, edgewear particularily along spine, some small pencil margin notes, binding solid, text clear. (3c). Pictorial Card Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 110) |
Bandelier: The Life and Adventures of Adolph Bandelier
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1996. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. 8vo, pp. xiii, 256 + index. Black & white illustrations. Appendix: "Adolf F. Bandelier's Bibliography. " A very good copy in like dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 111) |
The Decipherment of Linear B
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970 x, 164 pp., illus., map, port., index; 20 cm. An acceptable reading copy. Firm binding, creased spine. Underlining/half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Soiled back cover. Mycenaean Linear B, linguistic precursor of the Greek language.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 112) |
DECIPHERMENT OF LINEAR B
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. ; 2nd Edition; Very Good-. 1982. Trade PB. 0521095964 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except inked name on fep. ; Fascinating details of the religious and economic history of an ancient pre-Hellenic civilization are revealed in this celebrated account of the decipherment of Linear B from Mycenaean Greek in the 1950s. --; 8vo; 164/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 113) |
Custer and The Little Big Horn
|
|
|
Stillwater MN : Voyageur Press , 2001 224 pages, map end-papers, photos, SIGNED by the author. Covers Custer's life and career, childhood, West Point, Civil War, Indian Wars, and the latest research on his last stand. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 114) |
Custer and The Little Big Horn
|
|
|
Stillwater MN : Voyageur Press , 2001 224 pages, map end-papers, photos. Covers Custer's life and career, childhood, West Point, Civil War, Indian Wars, and the latest research on his last stand. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 115) |
Custer Lives
|
|
|
Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1982 263 pages, pictorial end-papers. Introduction to the battle, narratives on Gall, Crazy Horse, and Sitting Bull, and over 3,000 listings of books and material pertaining to the fight. Very useful!! . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 116) |
Custer Lives
|
|
|
Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1982 263 pages, pictorial end-papers, SIGNED by the author. Introduction to the battle, narratives on Gall, Crazy Horse, and Sitting Bull, and over 3,000 listings of books and material pertaining to the fight. Very useful!! . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 117) |
Custer Lives!
|
|
|
Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A.: Ye Galleon Press, 1982. Hard Cover -- FINE -- Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. No dust jacket if issued. 263 pages.. ISBN: 0877702683. Hard Cover. Fine. UNITED STATES MAPS CUSTER GEORGE. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 118) |
An Exhibit Denied: Lobbying the History of Enola Gay
|
|
|
very good, good Copernicus New York c1996 First 25 cm, 477, illus., references, chronology, index, small edge tears to DJ, pencil erasure on half-title The attempt by the Smithsonian Institution Air and Space Museum to exhibit the Enola Gay was thwarted. The author describes the planning and cancellation of an exhibition that precipitated the most violent dispute ever witnessed by a museum. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 119) |
An Exhibit Denied: Lobbying the History of Enola Gay
|
|
|
New York: Copernicus. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0387947973 Few tiny nicks to bottom edge of few pages, else near fine. Jacket has faint small wrinkle on top edge. 477 pp. 8vo. 'Describes the planning and ultimate cancellation of an exhibition that nobody ever saw, but that nonetheless precipitated' a violent dispute that thwarted the exhibition featuring the B-29 bomber that dropped the atomic bomb on Hiroshima.' Epilogue. Chronology of Significant Events. Note... more information
Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 120) |
An Exhibit Denied: Lobbying the History of Enola Gay
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Copernicus Books, 1996. 477pp. The attempt by the Smithsonian Institution Air and Space Museum to exhibit the Enola Gay was thwarted. The author describes the planning and cancellation of an exhibition that precipitated the most violent dispute ever witnessed by a museum. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (786)Fine or New (290)
New (82)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)$5-10 (265)
$10-25 (554)
$25-50 (289)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (692)Paperback (405)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (404)With dust jacket (693)
Signed (77)
With photos (273)
Filter by country:
United States (935)Canada (289)
United Kingdom (66)
Australia (32)
India (12)
Ireland (11)
Japan (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









