cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Reference x
Subject: HISTORY / Reference x


Results 121 - 140 of 1351
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 68 Next
121) An Exhibit Denied: Lobbying the History of Enola Gay
Harwit, Martin

An Exhibit Denied: Lobbying the History of Enola Gay
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Copernicus Books, 1996. 477pp. The attempt by the Smithsonian Institution Air and Space Museum to exhibit the Enola Gay was thwarted. The author describes the planning and cancellation of an exhibition that precipitated the most violent dispute ever witnessed by a museum. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
122) Lockout : Dublin 1913
Yeates, Padraig

Lockout : Dublin 1913
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Palgrave Publishers, Limited, 2001 Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
123) The Globe and Mail January 1, 2000 Collector's Edition

Toronto: The Globe and Mail, 2000. Early Morning News Extra greeting the New Year and the new millennium. An 8-section paper including a speical millennium supplement. A very nice collectible copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.75
124) Markham, 1793 - 1900
Champion, Isabel ; editor

Markham, 1793 - 1900
Markham: Markham Historical Society, 1979 large hardcover w/dj ; 373 pp. w/ many b&w illus/photos + green endpapers ; edgewear to DJ rubbed, chipped, small tear + tape (inside) back. Binding tight, INTERIOR CLEAR & CLEAN. (x3c). First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.50
125) Boom and Bust : The Historical Cycles of Matamoros and Brownsville
Kearney, Milo; Knopp, Anthony

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1991. There is a gift inscription from relatives on title page. There are pencil marks on 3 pages. Book is tight with just a little wear to one corner. Brownsville, Texas, Matamoros, Mexico. ISBN: 0890158150. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. BROWNSVILLE TEX MEXICO HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
126) MEANS OF ESCAPE
Caputo, Philip

2002 . Caputo, Philip. MEANS OF ESCAPE: A WAR CORRESPONDENT'S MEMOIR OF LIFE AND DEATH IN AFGHANISTAN, THE MIDDLE EAST, AND VIETNAM. Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, c2002. First printing. 405pp, Lg 8vo, New trade paperback, $10.95. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
127) Chronology, Conquest and Conflict in Medieval England
Various

Chronology, Conquest  and Conflict in Medieval England
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. For The Royal Historical Society , 1997. First Edition thus. Hardback without dust wrapper. . UNREAD slight shelf wear only /No wrapper as issued . Camden fifth series Volume 10. 285 pp. In virtually immaculate condition. . ISBN: 0521631092.... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
128) Historical Dictionary of Late Medieval England, 1272-1485
William Baxter Robison (Editor), Ronald H. Fritze (Editor)

Historical Dictionary of Late Medieval England, 1272-1485
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press; , 2002. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 680pp., 1150grams, ISBN:0313291241" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($132.23)
129) In the Memory House
Mansfield, Howard

In the Memory House
Stock photo.
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub, 1993. Cloth. As New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is completely like new, dj has slightest rubbing.. NEW ENGLAND HISTORY UNITED STATES 1555911625. ... more information

Offered by Green Mountain Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
130) In the Memory House
Mansfield, Howard

In the Memory House
Stock photo.
Golden CO: Fulcrum, 1993 (viii) 280 pages, 8vo, tan cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, flap clipped. Signed/inscribed by the author title page. Inscribed by the author. First Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
131) In the Memory House
Mansfield, Howard

In the Memory House
Stock photo.
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub. Near Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 1555912478 . About new book, unmarked. 280 pp . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
132) In the Memory House
Mansfield, Howard

In the Memory House
Stock photo.
Fulcrum Publishing, 1995. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner curl to covers, otherwise clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
133) Bluebell Memories
Turner, Arthur T

Bluebell Memories
Riondel, BC, Canada: Riondel History Society, 1997 Pencil marks top right corner of title page, otherwise as new. A pictorial history of the Bluebell Mine, Riondel, B.C. One of the first producing metal mines in B.C., mined intermittently between 1896 and 1972. Former and current residents reflect on their past experiences. Signed by the author on title page. (3). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
134) Bluebell Memories
Turner, Arthur T

Bluebell Memories
Riondel, BC, Canada: Riondel History Society, 1997 Pencil marks top right corner of title page, otherwise as new. A pictorial history of the Bluebell Mine, Riondel, B.C. One of the first producing metal mines in B.C., mined intermittently between 1896 and 1972. Former and current residents reflect on their past experiences. (3). Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
135) Meatballs and Memories of Bridesville

Meatballs and Memories of Bridesville
Bridesville, BC: Bridesville Community Club, 2000 292pp. many b/w photos, with submitted memory contributions as well as the fabulous recipes. (3c). First Edition. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good +/Nil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
136) Butte's Memory Book
James, Don;Smithers, C. Owen

Butte's Memory Book
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caxton Printers Ltd, 1976 295pp. includes index ; b/w photos ; 2nd printing ; boards glossy & bright ; DJ in protective Bro-Dart cover shows creasing & wear on edges, fade ; ffep light soil ; binding tight, interior clear & clean ; oversize/weight may require extra shipping. (3d). Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
137) Golden Memories

Golden Memories
Golden, B.C.: Book Committee, Golden Historical Society, 1982 314 pp.. Wraps soiled, scuffed, creased and bumped. Pages 133 thru 152 loose. Interior clean and clear. Numerous b/w photos throughout. "In compiling this book we were interested chiefly in stories of local colour..." (33b) . Illustrated Card Covers. Fair. 8.5 x 11. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.50
138) Military Anecdotes
Regan, Geoffrey

Military Anecdotes
Stock photo.
New York: Canopy Books, 1992. Cloth First American edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; navy blue cloth with gold lettering across the spine of the book Color of boards is vibrant with no evident rubbing marks; slightly bumped at the top and bottom; pages are clean; binding is tight; DJ has edgewear, rubbing marks, and some dirt stains... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
139) American Heritage: Great Minds of History
Mudd, Roger

American Heritage: Great Minds of History
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1999. Hardcover. 0471327158. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
140) American Heritage Great Minds of History
Mudd, Roger; John Wiley & Sons

American Heritage Great Minds of History
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Price Clipped. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 121 - 140 of 1351
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 68 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (786)
Fine or New (290)
New (82)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)
$5-10 (265)
$10-25 (554)
$25-50 (289)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (692)
Paperback (405)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (404)
With dust jacket (693)
Signed (77)
With photos (273)

Filter by country:
United States (935)
Canada (289)
United Kingdom (66)
Australia (32)
India (12)
Ireland (11)
Japan (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: