HISTORY / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Reference x
Subject: HISTORY / Reference x
Results 161 - 180 of 1352
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 68 Next
| 161) |
Napoleon And the Hundred Days
|
|
|
Da Capo Press, 2007-01-10. Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean, some minor wear on cover. ... more information
Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 162) |
Memoirs of Michel-Natel 1899-1971
|
|
|
Self Published, 1971 202 pp.. Standard shelf wear. Covers lightly soiled and stained. Rust adjacent to staples in binding. Glue from spined has run onto free end papers. Still a solid, tight copy of a hard to find book. Airial photo of Michel and Natal on back of front and rear cover. B/W photos on almost every page. (39). Pictorial Card Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 163) |
The Cabin Book Or National Characteristics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Published by Eakin Press, Austin, TX, 1985. Reprint of the 1871 Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. Originally published by the author, Charles Sealsfield, as DAS KAJUTENBUCH, a German novel in part about Texas life in the 1830s. This translation is by Sarah Powell. 283 pages, historical glossary. Light rubbing to back of dust jacket. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 164) |
The Cabin Book or National Characteristics
|
|
|
Austin: Eakin Press, 1985 Translated from the German by Sarah Powell. Engravings. Facsimile reproduction of the original. "A Classic of Early Texas Life and Literature". This edn sponsored by the German-Texan Heritage Society. Dj shows slight wear.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 165) |
The Cabin Book OR National Characteristics
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0890155259. A classic of early Texas life and literature. Translated from the German by Sahah Powell. A facsimile reproduction of the original. Some underlining & highlighting (mostly near front) - name marked out in black on front cover page. Light overall wear to book & dustjacket. In brodart. A nice copy. (TX). ... more information
Offered by Timeless Books & Music (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 166) |
Encyclopedia of New Jersey (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press, 2004-04. Hardcover. New. Brand new book still in shrink wrap. Fast shipping! ... more information
Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.49
|
|
| 167) |
MEMORIES New Dayton and District 1900-1978
|
|
|
1978 601pp. ; includes index ; b/w photos, illus. ; spine ends show wear, corners lightly bumped, leaf edges lighty soiled ; previous owners name ffep. ; binding tight, interior clear & clean ; oversize/weight book may require extra shipping. (3d). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 168) |
Central British Columbia Canada; a New Field for Exploitation
|
|
|
Department of the Interior, 1922 119 pp.. Corners bumped. 1 1/2" tear to cover at tail, cover loose, glue dried along spine. Binding is tight, interior clean and clear. Includes 13" by 20 1/2" map. (28). 2nd Edition. Stapled Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 169) |
Indian New England Before the Mayflower
|
|
|
University Press of New England, 1980 Name on title page. Text fine, no markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 170) |
Campaigns of the Norman Conquest
|
|
|
University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 2001 Soft cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.88)
|
|
| 171) |
Encyclopedia of North American Indians
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Usual library marks. 756 pages with b/w illustrations. Native American history, culture, and life from paleo-indians to the present. Heavy book (1.8kg). . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.27)
|
|
| 172) |
Encyclopedia of North American Indians
|
|
|
: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0395669219 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 173) |
Encyclopedia of North American Indians: Native American History, Culture, and
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1996-11-20. Paperback. Very Good. ***1996 copyright, 1st edition 1st Printing*** Some wear and tear to dust cover, pages clean and crisp, nice looking book. Thank you for selecting me, Fast service! ... more information
Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 174) |
Conflict in Northern Ireland: An Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: ABC-Clio Ltd, 1999 This indispensable guide to the conflict in Northern Ireland during thirty years of the Troubles, 1968 to 1999, covers the various elements at home and abroad that have had an influence on the hostilities. The A-to-Z entries cover people, parties, organizations, and key plances........ " 730 pages. . Pictorial Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by booksandcats (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 175) |
The Naval Battle of Guadalcanal-Night Action, 13 November 1942
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: The Naval Institute Press, 1999. (ships)178pp+large appendix+notes+sources+index.Clean copy.. First Edition. Powder Blue Linen Hardbound. Vg/Vg. Illus. by Illustrated with Battle Maps and Photographs. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Mad Dog and The Pilgrim Booksellers/Sweetwater Book Barn (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.06
|
|
| 176) |
Nuns and Nightingales
|
|
|
Calgary, AB, Canada: The Alumnae Association, 1982 212 pp. incld. Index. Owners inscription on ffep. Otherwise near new. Red boards with gilt title. Numerous b/w photos. (21b). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 177) |
The Golden Age of Ocean Liners
|
|
|
New York: Todtri, 1996. 80p. Colour and b&w illustrations. Minor bumping. Dj. unclipped, in protective sleeve. Illustrated history of the great ocean liners of the first half of the 20th century.. No Ed. Stated. Hb with Dj.. NF/NF. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maria Castro, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.07)
|
|
| 178) |
Golden Age of Ocean Liners
|
|
|
NY: Todtri., 1996. 80 pages with index, 97 illus. in color & b/w; former owner's title page; dj few scuffs; . ISBN: 1880908867. Pictorial Cover, coated. Very Good/Very Good. Small folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Picture Book. OCEAN LINERS LUXURY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.83)
|
|
| 179) |
The Golden age of Ocean Liners
|
|
|
New York: Todtri, 1996. 80pp, pict. lam bds. Almost as new. 97 ills. The North Atlantic route in the early decades of the 20th century.. ISBN: 1880908867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio. Ships. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.45)
|
|
| 180) |
Golden Age of Ocean Liners
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Todtri Book Publishers, 1996 as new, pp. 80, 97 color illustrations.. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (784)Fine or New (293)
New (84)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (96)$5-10 (271)
$10-25 (545)
$25-50 (290)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (691)Paperback (407)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (403)With dust jacket (690)
Signed (76)
With photos (277)
Filter by country:
United States (938)Canada (289)
United Kingdom (64)
Australia (32)
India (12)
Ireland (11)
Japan (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














