HISTORY / Renaissance Books
Renaissance History
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Renaissance x
Results 1 - 20 of 479
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
Albrecht Altdorfer
|
|
|
Konigsberg: Kanter Verlag, 1929. Wraps. Good but soiled cover & stained-text clean bright glossy paper. 16x12 cm. Altdorfer. On the cover-Kanter Bucher, 60 Bilder- inside on fep Sechzig Bilder, Mit enleitendem von Dr. Carl V. Lorck A small thin book with many plates of paintings. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
April Blood
|
|
|
An Italian historian recounts the play of power, politics, and treacherous intrigue in 15th-century Florence under the Medici... read more
USA: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003 hard cover, shelf wear, dust jacket, box 731. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
APRIL BLOOD
|
|
|
An Italian historian recounts the play of power, politics, and treacherous intrigue in 15th-century Florence under the Medici... read more
: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0195152956 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CENTURY OF COLUMBUS
|
|
|
NY:: Catholic Summer Sch. Pr.. VG, unmarked HB; sp. lib. marks; no DJ. [Illustrated]. 1914. ISBN: xliii + 577 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 5) |
Book of the Courtier, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Middlesex: Penguin Classics Penguin Books Ltd , 1983. Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Light Sticker Pull to Front Cover; Edges Lightly Soiled; Slight Yellowing Due to Age.. Second Edition 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.13
($15.36)
|
|
| 6) |
Encyclopedia of The Enlightenment
|
|
|
New York, NY: Facts On File, Inc. Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2004. 2nd Ed(Revised) 1st Printing Size=9"x11" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 670pgs(Index) "Revised Edition." Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0816053359 Keywords: Philosophy, Enlightenment. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 7) |
Encyclopedia Of The Enlightenment
|
|
|
Facts on File, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Hardback A New Book - But shelf dent to top & bottom edge of spine, and a 3/16" tear in cover in top edge at spine. SKU #H-451 ... more information
Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.98
|
|
| 8) |
Blenheim: Battle for Europe
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Cassell Military, 2005 Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.31)
|
|
| 9) |
The Family Encyclopedia of Art
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., 1979. AS NEW book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Red/Orange cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy illustrated dust jacket with an occasional extremely light edge rub. Illustration on the front: "Monet Painting in His Garden" by Renoir. Time Chart & Index in the front. Covers the time & illustrates art from the Cave men through the Modern World -- AD 2000. Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white. The volume ... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
FEUDALISM
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row Harker Torchbooks, 1964 Publisher's wraps. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8"). xviii, 170, viii, 12 pp. Translated by Philip Grierson, with a Foreword by Sir F. M. Stenton. Wraps rubbed. Half-title worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Third English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Generation of Caliban
|
|
|
Ronsdale Press, 2002. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear, some rubbing to back cover. Clean and unmarked inside, solid stapled binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
GREECE AND BRITAIN
|
|
|
Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Former owner's signature (classics professor R. Shepherd) on fly page. Bumping to top board. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Looks at the fascinating relationship and mutual influence of Greece and Great Britain. Includes early voyages of Greek sailors to England to the 16th and 17th century and finally to World War I. Also looks at the revival of classical learning in England. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 13) |
The Ceiling Decoration of the Banqueting Hall
|
|
|
Harvey Miller Pub, 2005 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $269.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Grammar Handbook
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1985. VG, pb, shelfwear, dirt on lower front cover, 358pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
HOMER
|
|
|
Garland Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 081530482X . Light shelfwear. Light discoloration to bottom of boards. Ex-library copy with a few stamps. Pocket has been removed. ; Three essays written for, and two others translated for the collection are among the 19 studies of the impact of the Iliad and the Odyssey on succeeding ages since the fifth century BC. Among the writers considered are George Chapman (who first translated Homer into English in 1598) , Pope, Milton, Kafka,... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF FLORENTINE HUMANIST HISTORIOGRAPHY IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Cambridge:: Harvard Univ. Pr.. VG, clean HB; DJ-G/VG.. 1969. ISBN: ix + 223 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
I1 Gigante
|
|
|
IL GIGANTE revisits one of history's greatest examples of patronage, exploring the relationship between Michelangelo and Lore... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2003. As new Hardcover book with dustjacket.. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
BEYOND THE GORGES OF THE INDUS Archaeology before Excavations
|
|
|
Pakistan: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0195779797 . This book provides the archaeological history of what is now known as the Trans-Himalayan Zone. Author Karl Jettmar has based his book on the numerous expeditions he undertook in this region. The archaeology of this region can only be approached by one willing to command several languages, a complex textually informed history, and an extraordinary mosaic of ethnic and linguistic diversity. Jettmar is such a rarit... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 19) |
Ancient Inscriptions
|
|
|
Harvey Miller Pub, 2002 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $264.95
|
|
| 20) |
Invention of the Crusades
|
|
|
Mcmillin Pub Llc. PAPERBACK. 0333669029 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











