HISTORY / Renaissance Books
Renaissance History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Renaissance x
Subject: HISTORY / Renaissance x
Results 21 - 40 of 472
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 24 Next
| 21) |
Irleand and the British Empire
|
|
|
|
Price: €37.50
($56.63)
|
|
| 22) |
Autori Italiani Del 1600
|
|
|
Martino Publishing. New. Facsimile of the original 1948-1951 edition published by Libreria Vinciana. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 23) |
End of Labour History?, The
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1994. 173 pp. Little wear. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.94)
|
|
| 24) |
Cranach L'Ancien 1472-1553
|
|
|
Paris, France Les Editions Braun & Co., 1951.. 12mo. 12pp. text; 60 black & white plates. Text in French. Illustrated wrappers. Paperback: Very Good (very light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers); binding square and secure; text clean. Shows light wear, but remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 25) |
THE LAST CRUSADE
|
|
|
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Former owner's embossed seal on titlepage. Light soiling and scuffing to titlepage. Minor shelfwear. ; Details the foreign relations of the Ottoman Empire with western Europe from 1683 to 1699 and shows how that decline of the Empire appeared from the outside. ; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 26) |
Lucrezia Borgia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 27) |
Lucrezia Borgia
|
|
|
Penguin 2004. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Drawing from a trove of contemporary documents and fascinating first-hand accounts, Bradford brings to life the art, the pageantry, and the dangerous politics of the Renaissance world Lucrezia Borgia helped to create. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
LYONS 1473-1503 The Beginnings of Cosmopolitanism
|
|
|
Medieval Academy of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0910956472 . Contents: Major influences; evidence of the painters; printers and scholars; physician; ships; "nef des dames Vertueuses"; poets; conclusion. ; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 29) |
MACHIAVELLI
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. VG, clean HB; DJ-G/VG.. 1967. ISBN: 372 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Lorenzo the Magnificent
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery. #31293 . F/NF. 1974. TF . hb. w/dj. 237p . shelf wear & chipping, flap creased, clean & tight inside . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.47
|
|
| 31) |
Gawain on Marriage
|
|
|
Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1986. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Medici
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. #1900 . G/G. 1930. C0I-wbmxx . hb. dj/pc. 824p . shelf wear & chipping, flap lightly soiled, stamp, binding broken but . book firm & clean inside. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 33) |
The Emergence of Meiji Japan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995 352pp, biblio, index. Trade format paperback in very good condition. A history of Meiji Japan from volume 5 of the Cambridge History of Japan.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.35)
|
|
| 34) |
The Emergence of Meiji Japan,
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1995,. hbk xiv, 351 pp ISBN: 0521482380 no dj as issued this . ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Emergence of Meiji Japan,
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1995,. hbk xiv, 351 pp ISBN: 0521482380 no dj as issued this . ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 36) |
MEMOIRS OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1899. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Paper label spine is faded. Water staining on back cover and spine. ; Aldine edition. Translated by John Addington Symonds. With a critical and Biographical Introduction by John C. Van Dyke. ; The World's Great Books; B&W Illustrations; 417 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Il Gigante: Michelangelo, Florence, and the David 1492--1504
|
|
|
IL GIGANTE revisits one of history's greatest examples of patronage, exploring the relationship between Michelangelo and Lore... read more
Thomas Dunne Books, 2003-07-14. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Michelangelo
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. Cloth covered hardback. Second printing, 1955. Very Good with light wear to extremities in a Good DJ with wear. The front panel is quite nice 71 pages; 31 photographic reproductions; 8 x 10 inches. Out of Print. SIGNED BY RIPLEY. A biography of the great sculptor written for young people. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging.... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Il Gigante: Michelangelo, Florence, And The David, 1492-1504
|
|
|
IL GIGANTE revisits one of history's greatest examples of patronage, exploring the relationship between Michelangelo and Lore... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2004 Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Enjoying Modern Art
|
|
|
The New American Library, 1955. 7th printing, A Mentor bookHow to understand and Appreciate Modern Art. Includes Reproductions of 80 Famous Paintings. Contents include: Art Dictator, Two Artists of Spain, Manet and the Cafes of Paris, Impressionism and Beyond, The Twentieth Century Explodes in Color, The Gothic and the Grotesque, The Last Bohemians, . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. modern art, newmeyer, manet, picasso, bohemians, Gothic and grotesque, Paris. ... more information
Offered by Espresso Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (239)Fine or New (108)
New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (181)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)Paperback (158)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)With dust jacket (232)
Signed (14)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (317)Canada (80)
United Kingdom (41)
Australia (13)
Ireland (10)
Israel (8)
Italy (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









