HISTORY / Renaissance Books
Renaissance History
Subject: HISTORY / Renaissance (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 429
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 21 Next
| 61) |
Renaissance Drill Book, The
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Greenhill Books &Stackpole, 2003 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 62) |
The Counter-Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1950 Red Cloth Covers. No Jacket. First Edition w/A on CR Page. title date 1950, with an "A" on CR page, 750 pages with index and bibliography. 1st edition. Red covers, all good+. History, Renaissance, pol itics, history.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 63) |
The Renaissance: Basic Interpretations
|
|
|
Lexington: D C Heath, 1974 Problems in European Civilization series; very small price sticker to front cover, else fine+ with uncreased spine; pp xvi, 220. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bramcote Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 64) |
Renaissance Europe, 1480-1520
|
|
|
Fontana; , 1971. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 352pp., 350grams, ISBN:0006324355" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.12)
|
|
| 65) |
Renaissance Europe, 1480-1520
|
|
|
Fontana; , 1971. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 352pp., 300grams, ISBN:0006324355" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.12)
|
|
| 66) |
Renaissance Europe, 1480-1520
|
|
|
Fontana, 1971. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 300grams, ISBN:0006324355" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.71
($1.13)
|
|
| 67) |
RENAISSANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870440918 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Story of Man; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 68) |
RENAISSANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Mentor. 1959. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0915864347 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Introduction by Louis Kronenberger; Mass Market PB; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 69) |
RENAISSANCE Maker of Modern Man
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870440918 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Story of Man; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Italian Renaissance
|
|
|
Mariner Books. A very good copy. (2001). Paperback. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 71) |
The Renaissance
|
|
|
New York, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1940. Good + trade paperback. Heavy highlighting throughout book. Previous owner's name is written on first page of book. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 72) |
At Home in Renaissance Italy
|
|
|
Victoria & Albert Museum, 2006. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Superb. Thouroughly magnificent book to accompany the exhibition. The first to consider the urban Italian house as a crucible for Renaissance art and culture. 360 colour plates. Recommended. 295x255, 420pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 73) |
The Renaissance Drill Book
|
|
|
London; Pennsylvania: Greenhill Books and Stackpole Books. New 2003. Reissue; First Printing. Hardcover. In a new Brodart jacket cover. [from jacket flap] Jacob de Gheyn's 'Exercise of Armes' was an immense success when first published in 1607. It is a fascinating seventeenth-century military manual, designed to instruct contemporary soldiers how to handle arms effectively, and correctly, and it makes for a unique glimpse into warfare as waged in the Thirty Years War and the English Civil War. The manu... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 74) |
The Renaissance Chaucer
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. A nice copy of a scarce title.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 75) |
Morandi's Last Prophecy and the End of Renaissance Politics
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj has slightest crease at upper edge. xii, 238 p., illus. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 76) |
Lucrezia Borgia : Life, Love, and Death in Renaissance Italy
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 2004 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6 x 9". ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 77) |
Courts, Patrons and Poets: The Renaissance in europe-- a Cultural Enquiry
|
|
|
Connecticut: Yale Univ Press, 2000 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. As New in Large Softcover/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 7.5 x 10". ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 78) |
Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love and Death in Renaissance Italy
|
|
|
New York: Viking; Penguin, 2004 Cloth, gilt, xxiv, 421 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The very name Lucrezia Borgia conjures up everything that was sinister and corrupt about the Renaissance--incest, political assassination, papal sexual abuse, poisonous intrigue, unscrupulous power grabs. Yet as bestselling biographer Sarah Bradford reveals in this breathtaking new portrait, the truth... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 79) |
The Encyclopaedia of the Renaissance
|
|
|
London; Batsford; 1988 h/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 4to; 454pp; d/w slightly worn on edges; excess postage required... more information
Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 80) |
The Renaissance in Perspective
|
|
|
London; Bell; 1974 h/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; 273pp; small tear in back of d/w... more information
Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









