Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Renaissance Books

Renaissance History

Subject: HISTORY / Renaissance (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 429
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 21 Next
81) Renaissance Europe : Age of Recovery and Reconciliation
Jensen, De Lamar

Renaissance Europe : Age of Recovery and Reconciliation
Stock photo.
Scarborough, ON, Canada: D. C. Heath Canada, Limited, 1992. " Renaissance Europe apperars in all its splendor, fascinating diversity and restless dynamism in this revised edition " Unmarked.. Second Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine. 8vo. Soft - cover Edition. ... more information

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
82) The Elizabethan Renaissance; The Cultural Achievement
Rowse, A.L

London: Macmillan, 1972. 780 g.; X, 386 pages, list of illustrations, preface by author, notes and index. Purple coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of a black-and-white photographs and/or black-and-white reproductions of contemporary illustrations. Purple coloured cloth covered boards with gilt embossed facsimile signature of Elizabeth I on the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip edges and book corners. Dust marks to the top text block ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($17.48)
83) The Late Renaissance and Mannerism
Murray, Linda

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. 215 pages, 37 colour plates, & 130 black-and-white plates, selected bibliography, worst of illustrations, indexed. Colour illustrated dust jacket.. First American Edition. Brown Cloth. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arts -- Reference. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($14.30)
84) The Renaissance and Mannerism outside Italy
Smart, Alastair

London: Thames & Hudson, 1972. 224 pages, 147 black-and-white illustrations, 31 colour illustrations. Includes bibliography and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket is edge worn with severe chipping along the bottom edge of the front panel towards the left-hand corner. Digital image available upon request. In this companion volume to Professor Smart's the Renaissance and Mannerism in Italy, each region -- the Netherlands, Germany, France, England, Spain and Portugal -- demands, and receives, se... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.10 ($15.10)
85) Renaissance
Lesberg, Sandy [ Editor ]

London: Peebles Press, 1974. 400 g; Non paginated, introduction by Jean-Clarence Lambert. Part of the Peebles Art Library -- Series.. Reprint. Laminated Boards. Good/Nil, as Issued. Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Fine Arts. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.12)
86) Renaissance in Europe: Courts, Patrons and Poets
Mateer, David, Ed

Renaissance in Europe: Courts, Patrons and Poets
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000 383 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. . Text is Free of Markings. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
87) Renaissance Europe 1480-1520
Hale, J.R

London: Fontana Press. #65998 . VG/--. 1986. C0J-wbmxx . softcover. 350p . few underlines, o/w clean & tight, sticker residue. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.25
88) Great Ages of Man: Renaissance
Hale, John R

New York: Time Life Books. #51928 . NF/--. 1965. T9 . hb. issued w/o dj.. 192p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.10
89) Renaissance and Reformation 1300 - 1648
Elton, G.R. (editor)

New York: Macmillan. #70850 . VG+/--. 1968. 1st. C0J-wbmxx . softcover. 310p . light rubbing, clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.10
90) The Renaissance
Ferguson, Wallace Klippert

Harcourt College Pub, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. 20th Printing * Pages have mild foxing with no text markings or tobacco odor, no name entries, cover has slight wear. NOT a Library Book!! ... more information

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.07
91) THE RENAISSANCE
Ferguson, Wallace K,

New York: Holt Rienhat And Winston, 1940. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. There is underlining in yellow throughout the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
92) Historical Atlas of the Renaissance (Quantity available: 2)
Robert Ritchie

Historical Atlas of the Renaissance
Checkmark Books, 2004-09. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! NOT a remainder. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information

Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
93) The Hutchinson Encyclopedia of the Renaissance
Rundle, David

The Hutchinson Encyclopedia of the Renaissance
Stock photo.
Westview Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. pp.434 ... more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
94) Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love And Death In Renaissance Italy
Bradford, Sarah

Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love And Death In Renaissance Italy
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Some staining to the edges. Edgewear and rubbing to the dust jacket. A sturdy copy with a clean text.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
95) THE GOLDEN BOOK OF THE RENAISSANCE
Shapiro, Irwin

THE GOLDEN BOOK OF THE RENAISSANCE
New York: Golden Press [1962. Retired library book with usual library markings. Wear to board edges. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. 165 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1961. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
96) The Chorus of History Literary - Historical Relations in Renaissance Britain 1485-1558
Kinghorn, A.M

London: Blandford, 1971 First Edition: Near fine orange boards (hardback) with gold lettering to spine, very good but well used dust jacket, lime green background illustration in black and white to front, mild fading to spine, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 329 pages, black and white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.54)
97) THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE: FACT OR FICTION?
Tillyard, E.M.W

Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins Press. VG, clean HB; no DJ.. 1952. ISBN: xviii + 118 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
98) NORTH ITALIAN PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE
Berenson, Bernhard

NY/London:: Putnam's S/Knickerbocker Pr.. G+, unmarked HB; corner tear on one p.; o.n.; no DJ.. 1907. ISBN: ix + 341 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
99) LES BOURGEOIS GENTILSHOMMES: AN ESSAY ON THE DEFINITION OF ELITES IN RENAISSANCE FRANCE
Huppert, George

Chicago/London:: University of Chicago:. VG, clean HB; DJ-VG.. 1977. ISBN: xii + 238 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
100) THE CIVILIZATION OF EUROPE IN THE RENAISSANCE
Hale, John

NY/Toronto/Oxford:: Atheneum/Maxwell Macmillan. VG, clean HB; no DJ.. 1994. ISBN: xx + 658 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 81 - 100 of 429
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: