cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Revolutionary Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Revolutionary x


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. A 386 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. It is the story of Americans in the ranks, men of every shape, size, and color, farmers, schoolteachers, shoemakers, no accounts and mere boys turned soldiers. And it is the story of the King's men, the British commander, William Howe, and his highly... more information

Offered by Harrison's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
2) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 AN/AN. *MINT CONDITION!* Tight, straight, stiff spine. Beautiful glossy cover with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior free from writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Redd's Read Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
3) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Comprehensive history of a crucial year in the history of our country. us hist.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.15
4) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005 Pages clean, tight, and bright, spine ends bumped; dust jacket has light edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Light bumping to spine ends. Prize-winning aufhors phenomenal best-selling historical novel about the American Revolution and fight for independence based upon meticulous research that centers on two young Ameeican patriots and General George Washington. Light wear to spine ends,small crease to inside front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) 1776
David McCullough

1776
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

Simon & Schuster. Starred Review. Bestselling historian and two-time Pulitzer winner McCullough follows up John Adams by staying with America's founding, focusing on a year rather than an individual: a momentous 12 months in the fight for independence. How did a group of ragtag farmers defeat the world's greatest empire? As McCullough vividly shows, they did it with a great deal of suffering, determination, ingenuity—and, the author notes, luck.Although brief by McCullough's standards, this is a na... more information

Offered by ReadMeAgainBooks.com (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
7) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
8) 1776
McCullough, David Willis (editor)

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

Riverside, New Jersey.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0743226712 . very clean & tight; 051339; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. A just less than crisp but clean and tight first printing copy. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with light shelf wear, small creases to flaps, in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean and unmarked. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. First Edition/; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Blue hardocvers are clean, spine ends little bumped, slight spine lean. Ink name on ffep, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only, not price-clipped. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket 2005. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth with boards gently rubbed at spine ends, few minor spots on front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. An excellent reading copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue hardocvers are clean and bright, no wear, spine ends little bumped, Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, not price-clipped, top spine bumped with light wear. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
17) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) 1776
McCullough, David

David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster Paperbacks, 2006. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Tan and red lettering on the tan, blue, and illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. In this masterful book, David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence, when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would ha... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
20) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2005 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges. Book slightly cocked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (45)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (3)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (135)
United Kingdom (12)
Canada (12)
Ireland (6)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: