Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Revolutionary Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Revolutionary (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 153
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 8 Next
21) Crossing
Fast, Howard

Crossing
Stock photo.
NY: Ibooks, 1999. 240 pages. Book looks like it has been read, but otherwise little damage.. ISBN: 0671038974. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. George Washington Crossing the Delaware. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.57)
22) The General and the Jaguar
WELSOME, EILEEN

The General and the Jaguar
Stock photo.
University of Nebraska/Bison Books, 2007. An engrossing tale of John Pershings obsessed search for Pancho Villa, "two of the greatest military minds of all time." Black remainder line bottom pages, otherwise book is as-new. 403 pages.. First Bison Books Printing . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
23) Lafayette The Friend Of American Liberty
Alma Holman Burton

Lafayette The Friend Of American Liberty
"Lafayette The Friend Of American Liberty" by Alma Holman Burton, published by American Book Company in 1898. The frontispiece is a black and white illustration followed by 85 pages with black and white illustrations scattered throughout. A few pages have been taped, torn and some dog eared. This is an ex library book and inside the front cover is the library stamp and inside the back cover is a folder and card. The cover is brown with black graphics and printing and the binding is brown tape. There is... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
24) A Day Mournful and Overcast
An "Uncontrollable" from the Iron Column

Kate Sharpley Library, 2003 22pp, new. "A clear view of what the Spanish Revolution was all about from a member of one of the most militant anarchist militia columns". Anarchist Library #1. Sold on behalf of the KSL. Reprint. Card Covers. Fine. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
25) Fall of Paris
Horne, Alistair

Fall of Paris
Stock photo.
Penguin, 2007. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($28.80)
26) Pennsylvania Longrifles of Note
Shumway,G

York, Pennsylvania: Shumway, 1977. Second edition. Cardboard Covers. Near Fine. Colonial rifle reference. 63pp. well illust., Size 15 x 23 cms. Card covers (minor faults) clean. ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Deloraine (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($50.29)
27) No Bath but Plenty of Bubbles: An Oral History of the Gay Liberation Front, 1970-73
Power, Lisa

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell, 1995. (1st) Large, sturdy softcover, colorful photo of couples on front wrapper, white spine and back wrapper, small color photo at bottom back, 340 pages, two photo sections. Mint.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Mint. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
28) Crossfire : The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Marrs, Jim

Crossfire : The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Stock photo.
This book was the primary source for Oliver Stone's controversial film, "JFK".

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1992. Spine, edges and corners bumped. 625 Pages clean and bright. Former owner name on fep. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
29) Crossfire The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Marrs, Jim

Crossfire The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Stock photo.
This book was the primary source for Oliver Stone's controversial film, "JFK".

New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Pubs. NEW!!. 1992. 1st PAPERBACK 6th Printing Size=6"x9.5" PAPERBACK 625pp(Index) It's a NEW copy!! Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0881846481 Keywords: Kennedy Assass., Kennedy, Presidential, Conspiracy, Democrat, Paperback, NEW BOOK. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
30) Crossfire: The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Jim Marrs

Crossfire: The Plot That Killed Kennedy
This book was the primary source for Oliver Stone's controversial film, "JFK".

Carroll & Graf, 1993-01-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
31) Crossfire : The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Marrs, Jim

Crossfire : The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Stock photo.
This book was the primary source for Oliver Stone's controversial film, "JFK".

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 2004. 625 pages, sources, notes, selected bibliography & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight fore edge foxing. Binding straight and firm. Covers, spine, edges and corner good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one, a very nice working volume. B/W illustrations.. Eighth Paperback Edition 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6 1/4 X 1 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.35
32) Crossfire : The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Marrs, Jim

Crossfire : The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Stock photo.
This book was the primary source for Oliver Stone's controversial film, "JFK".

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1990. 625 pp., section of B & W photos, some light wear at the edges of the spine and just a hint of tanning at the margins of the pages otherwise book in excellent condtion, heavy may require extra postage - spine color silver, red, black - U.S. history / Presidents. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
33) Crossfire: The Plot that Killed Kennedy
Marrs, Jim

Crossfire: The Plot that Killed Kennedy
Stock photo.
This book was the primary source for Oliver Stone's controversial film, "JFK".

New York: Carroll & Graf Publ.. #64234 . VG+/--. 1989. X8 . softcover. 625p . shelf wear, clean & firm copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.72
34) Crossfire : The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Marrs, Jim

Crossfire : The Plot That Killed Kennedy
Stock photo.
This book was the primary source for Oliver Stone's controversial film, "JFK".

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc., 2004 Water mark on top right hand corner from pages 521 to the back cover. (very light brown and does not effect any text) Spine bent down middle. Some light staining on back cover.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
35) FUN WITH AMERICAN HISTORY: PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS IN GAME, PUZZLE AND QUIZ
Churchill, E. Richard & Linda R.; Edward H. Blair

FUN WITH AMERICAN HISTORY: PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS IN GAME, PUZZLE AND QUIZ
NY: Abingdon Press, 1966 First Edition. Publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (white and black) lettering and decoration on spine, tan endpapers. 240 pp. 8vo. Although this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, it appears never to have been read. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is shelf-worn with several small closed tears. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
36) The Easter Rebellion: Dublin 1916
Caulfield, Malachy Francis

The Easter Rebellion: Dublin 1916
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Roberts Rinehart Pub, 1995. Very large softcover, glossy light brown wrappers with color-illustration of Irish troops inside the Government Post Office on front wrapper, the Proclamation in early end papers, 319 pages, two photo sections on photo paper. Very Fine.. Soft Cover. Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
37) The Easter Rebellion
Caulfield, Malachy Francis

The Easter Rebellion
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Roberts Rinehart Pub, 1995. 313pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.; biblio.; index.. Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
38) RED MUTINY
Bascomb, Neal

RED MUTINY
Stock photo.
2007 . Bascomb, Neal. RED MUTINY; ELEVEN FATEFUL DAYS ON THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c2007. 2nd printing. 386pp., index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j $17.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
39) Red Mutiny: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin
Bascomb, Neal

Red Mutiny: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2007 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
40) Red Mutiny : Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin
Bascomb, Neal

Red Mutiny : Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin
Stock photo.
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2007 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 21 - 40 of 153
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (32)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (3)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (124)
Canada (10)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (5)
Ireland (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: