cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Revolutionary Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Revolutionary x
Subject: HISTORY / Revolutionary x


Results 61 - 80 of 168
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 8 Next
61) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: Explorations in the History of American Radicalism
Young, Alfred E. (Edited by)

THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: Explorations in the History of American Radicalism
Dekalb, Illinois, USA: Northern Illinois University Press, 1984. xv, + 481pp., several intext illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor paragraph-indicating lines on several margins, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, bumped on heel, and minor stains. "This is a volume of original essays exploring radical themes in the era of the American Revolution. These essays deal with three subjects: radical movements, groups & social classes at 'the bottom... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $11.90
62) The Final Revolution: The Resistance Church and the Collapse of Communism
Weigel, George

The Final Revolution: The Resistance Church and the Collapse of Communism
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr. NEW. 2003. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195166647 multiple copies . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $16.90
63) "A Few Bloody Noses": The Realities and Mythologies of the American Revolution
HARVEY, Robert

"A Few Bloody Noses":  The Realities and Mythologies of the American  Revolution
Stock photo.
This critical rexamination of the realities of the American Revolution looks at its meanings for both sides, and dispels the ... read more

Woodstock: Overlook Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1585672734 . First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
64) Early American Dress: The Colonial and Revolutionary Periods
Warwick, Edward

NY: Bonanza Books, 1965. Illustrated. 4to - 10 1/4 in. tall. 425pp. DJ Laminated. Ex-Library with usual markings but in VG condition. . Reissue. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Laminated dj. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
65) MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONIST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vera Figner

Illinois: Northern Ilinois University Press, 1991. A clean tight softcover, no chipping. tears or creaseing. Pages are bright with no names or bookplates, some pages do have yellow highlighting. 312 pgs. in nice condition.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
66) Portrait of a Revolutionary - General Richard Mulcahy
Gialanella Valiulis,Maryann

Irish Academic Press, 1993. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €56.00 ($84.33)
67) THE ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
Moseley, Hardwick (Editor)

THE ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and sunburst decoration on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 445 pp. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The unclipped dust jacket is only mildly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Written by 15 distinguished North American writers, and illustrated with 147 pictures and 17 maps, this is the story of the modern world's most favored continent, surveyingin words and pictures the lands ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
68) THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Lenin, V. I.; Joseph Stalin

THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
NY: International Publishers, 1938 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 302 pp. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, some pages uncut. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of small closed tears and is price-clipped, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Writings and speeches from the February Revolution to the October Revolution, 1917.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
69) The Russian Revolution: The Essential Readings
Miller Martin A

The Russian Revolution: The Essential Readings
Stock photo.
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Publishers, 2001 288 pages with the index. the book is clean overall with no remarks folds or highlights inside. This volume consists of nine chapters which deal with many of the crucial issues of the Russian Revolution, introduced and contextualized particularly for students. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
70) The Russian Revolutions of 1917: The Origins of Modern Communism
Schapiro, David

New York: Basic Books, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. 239 pp. Binding is tight, with minor rubbing on covers. Price label on endpaper, erased pencil mark on flyleaf. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.20
71) God's Secret Agents: Queen Elizabeth's Forbidden Priests And The Hatching Of The Gunpowder Plot
Hogge, Alice

God's Secret Agents: Queen Elizabeth's Forbidden Priests And The Hatching Of The Gunpowder Plot
Stock photo.
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005 445 pp. Book is near new except for the stripe along the bottom edge. . Black Stripe on Bottom Fore-edge. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
72) Dear America: The Birth of Our Nation Collection: Box Set
Editor-Beth Levine

Dear America: The Birth of Our Nation Collection: Box Set
Scholastic, New York, NY (2002) Four Volumes with Slip Case, LN/VG+, Books: Like New, clean, sound, and tight, nothing derogatory of note. Pages: clean, bright and tight, nothing derogatory of note. Slip Case: Very Good Plus, very minor shelf wear and price with date marks on bottom of case.Synopsis: The early days of the United States as seen through the eyes of children are chronicled in this four-volume boxed set of Scholastic's historical series. Titles include "Dear America: Winter of Red Snow, Dear A... more information

Offered by Books By Faith (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
73) Defying the Iranian Revolution: From a Minister to the Shah to a Leader of
Manouchehr Ganji

Defying the Iranian Revolution: From a Minister to the Shah to a Leader of
Praeger Publishers, 2003-01. Textbook Binding. Very Good. Unused book, with slight shelfwear due to handling. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
74) Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power
Wills, Garry

Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power
Stock photo.
Thomas Jefferson won the election of 1800, although John Adams actually received more votes. The makeup of the electoral coll... read more

New York: Mariner Books, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. Garry Wills. "Negro President": Jefferson and the Slave Power. Mariner Books, 2005. 274 pp. Apparent First Edition. Wills writes about how Jefferson won the 1800 presidential election by counting slaves who could not themselves vote as partial citizens (the three-fifths clause); and how "the might of the slave states remained a concern behind his most important policies and decisions." Reader's crea... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.20
75) Negro President: Jefferson and the Slave Power FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wills, Garry

Negro President: Jefferson and the Slave Power
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2003 AS NEW CONDITION FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING BRODART PROTECTED. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Catch and Release Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
76) "Negro President": Jefferson and the Slave Power
Wills, Garry

"Negro President": Jefferson and the Slave Power
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. "Garry Wills' _'Negro President': Jefferson and the Slave Power_, despite its title, is not a profile of the Jefferson Presidency. Rather, the book offers a richly detailed study of the United States' tragic constitutional bargain with slavery, and meanders through the lives of several key figures in antebellum American history along the way" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-618-34398-9. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
77) Revolutionary Activism - The Spanish Resistance in Context
Alberola, Octavio (Texts and Interviews Alvaro Millan and Juan Zambrana)

Revolutionary Activism - The Spanish Resistance in Context
Stock photo.
Kate Sharpley Library, 2005 20pp, new. "The libertarian activist described as 'Franco's public enemy number one' recounts some of the context of the new wave of opposition to the Franco regime in the 1960s, and its international significance; including the state murder of Granados and Delgado". Sold on behalf of the KSL. Reprint. Card Covers. Fine. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.99)
78) Revolutionary Activism - The Spanish Resistance in Context
Alberola, Octavio (Texts and Interviews Alvaro Millan and Juan Zambrana)

Revolutionary Activism - The Spanish Resistance in Context
Stock photo.
Kate Sharpley Library, 2005 20pp, new. "The libertarian activist described as 'Franco's public enemy number one' recounts some of the context of the new wave of opposition to the Franco regime in the 1960s, and its international significance; including the state murder of Granados and Delgado". Sold on behalf of the KSL. Reprint. Card Covers. Fine. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.99)
79) Spirit of 1787: the Making of Our Constitution
Lomask, Milton

Fawcett Books, 1987. Mass market pb. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Good Condition, little wear. Unknown printing. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
80) First blood; the Russian Revolution of 1905, by Sidney Harcave
Harcave, Sidney

First blood; the Russian Revolution of 1905, by Sidney Harcave
New York: Macmillan. Dust jacket condition: Good. Retired library book with usual library markings. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Bibliography: p. [301]-305.$5.75 For readers intent on understanding the root causes of modern events, here is the full, fascinating story of a historical watershed of the twentieth century-the Russian Revolution of 1905. With compelling clarity and a convincing grasp of documentary detail, the author skillfully exposes the volatile developments that ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95


Results 61 - 80 of 168
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: