HISTORY / Revolutionary Books
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Revolutionary (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 149
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
| 81) |
Race and Family in the Colonial South (Chancellor's Symposium on Southern History Ser.)
|
|
|
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1987. Black mark on top of page edges.. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 82) |
The Italian Glassblowers Takeover of 1910 - Syndicalism in Action
|
|
|
Kate Sharpley Library 18pp, new. "Their militant organisation, and attempt to free themselves from the capitalist system, together with an epilogue on what happened later". Sold on behalf of the KSL. Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 83) |
The Italian Glassblowers Takeover of 1910 - Syndicalism in Action
|
|
|
Firestarter 18pp, new. "Their militant organisation, and attempt to free themselves from the capitalist system, together with an epilogue on what happened later". Reprinted (photocopied?) by Firestarter. Sold on behalf of the KSL. Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 84) |
The Italian Glassblowers Takeover of 1910 - Syndicalism in Action
|
|
|
Kate Sharpley Library 18pp, new. "Their militant organisation, and attempt to free themselves from the capitalist system, together with an epilogue on what happened later". Sold on behalf of the KSL. Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 85) |
Forgotten Battlefield of the First Texas Revolution: The Battle of Medina, August 18, 1813
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1985. Jacket has a few light creases along the top-edge and is price-clipped. Protected in a new mylar cover. Limited edition copy (157/175) with 25-cent American flag stamp and 1988 postal cancellation from Medina Battlefield Station, Leming, Texas and accompanying stamp mark that reads 175th Anniversary 1813-1988, the Final Battle of the First Texas Revolution. Signed on same page by editor Robert Thonhoff. Facing page contains a gift inscription from Texas author John Collins ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 86) |
The Crossing - A story of East Timor
|
|
|
London: Granta. 2000. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 155 pages The author has served on the Maubere Resistance National Committee and has worked as a reporter, teacher and story-teller. . Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.00
($9.71)
|
|
| 87) |
46 Pages, Thomas Paine, Common Sense, and the Turning Point to Independence
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 2003. First printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with very minute edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 88) |
Twelve Days: The Story of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2006. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-375-42458-X. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. HUNGARY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 89) |
The Age of Protest Dissent and Rebellion in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
England: Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardcover. Fine. 360pp 650g Plain Red cloth cover Bookshop small sticker inside front cover ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.83)
|
|
| 90) |
High Treason 2 : The Great Cover-Up: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1993. First Carroll & Graf Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 91) |
High Treason 2 The Great Cover-Up: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1992. Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Edges Lightly Soiled.. First Edition 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Neil O. Hardy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.58
($20.58)
|
|
| 92) |
High Treason 2 : The Great Cover-Up: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0786700173. Trade Paperback. Mildly Edgeworn. KENNEDY JOHN F FITZGERALD 1917 1963 ASSASSINATION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. ... more information
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 93) |
Stirring Legends of Virginia in the American Revolution
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Richmond: Nelson, 1974. Softcover. Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Cover edges lightly rubbed & corners bumped. Powdery spots on front cover. Miniscule dings & light soiling on bottom outer edges. Interior clean. Lots of b/w photos & illustrations within text. 112 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Doc Star's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 94) |
The Mentor #70 November 2, 1914 Vol. 2, No. 18 The Story of the French Revolution
|
|
|
Mentor Association, Inc., 1914. Staplebound. Good. Includes all six prints. Staples are tight w/o looseness, edges have creases, corners are bumped, 1/2" tear top spine. ... more information
Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 95) |
For Want of a Nail
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Greenhill. Fine/Fine. 1997. Hardcover. 1853672815 Book Jacket fine with slight rubbing. 441p. . ... more information
Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 96) |
A Child's War
|
|
|
very good, very good Four Walls Eight Windows New York 1989 210, publisher's ephemera laid in ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 97) |
Wars of the Third Kind Conflict in Underdeveloped Countries
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Most of the armed conflicts since WWII have been neither conventional nor nuclear, but wars of a third kind, usually fought in the Third World and relying heavily, although not exclusively, on guerilla warfare. The author examines analytically a host of these conflicts from the American Revolution and the Huk rebellion to the Vietnam War and repeated conflicts in Central and Latin America. The author explores the origin ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 98) |
Hyla Doc Surgeon in China Through War and Revolution 1924-1949
|
|
|
Fort Bragg, California: Q.E.D. Press, 1990. Lightly edgeworn, ink date and Christian Global Concerns written inside front cover. 288 pages.. Probable 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 99) |
HYLA DOC Surgeon in China through War and Revolution 1924-1949
|
|
|
Q. E. D Press. Very Good; Light wear, crease on front cover.. 1991. Softcover. Trade PB; Photographs; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 100) |
Hyla Doc: Surgeon in China Through War and Revolution 1924-1949
|
|
|
Fort Bragg, CA: QED Press, 1991. Very minor shelf wear. Nice, firm book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (34)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (3)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Canada (11)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







