HISTORY / Social History Books
Social History
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Social History x
Results 1 - 20 of 4507
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 225 Next
| 1) |
Abc
|
|
|
USA: Beginner Books Random House, 1963. But for some crayoning on the title page the condition would be very good.Spine cover missing.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Book Club Edition . Cloth Boards . Good Some Crayoning/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 2) |
Agriculture
|
|
|
London: The Labour Research Department, 1927 Thin card covers, tears to spine, internally very good. 64 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 3) |
This is America
|
|
|
London: Thames Publications, 1947 89 pages, fine condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.27)
|
|
| 4) |
Antisemitism in America
|
|
|
New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 Cloth. Octavo. 369 pp., book and jacket good, price sticker on front jacket, corners of inside wrapper clipped.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
ATHENES
|
|
|
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1937. Hardcover with framed colour paste-down, brown titles. Near Very Good (spine & edges darkened; slight exposure of some gutters). Illustrations en couleurs de Marilac.. Off-white paper-covered hardcovers with framed colour paste-down & brown lettering. In French. 158p: 148 photographies (4 en colours hors-texte, noir/blanc in-texte), sewn signatures; 21cm. 538g. We also have the following volumes in the same series: "Paris", "Prague", "Rome"... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baden-Baden
|
|
|
Frankfurt Germany: Wolfgang Weidlich, 1972 Covers lt scuffed & discolored, contents clean in firm binding. Unjacketed hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. B&W photo essay of the celebrated spa resort. Text in German, English, and French. 7/09 for. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuhler, Werner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 7) |
The Best
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1974. Light wear, some age discoloration - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Farrar, Straus and Giroux; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 8) |
The Bedroom and the Boudoir
|
|
|
London: MacMillan and Co, 1878. A wonderful book,Too much attention can scarcely be expended on our sleeping rooms in order that we may have them wholesome, convenient and cheerful.It is impossible to over-estimate the value of refreshing sleep to busy people ,particularly to those who are obliged to do much brainwork.In the following pages will, we hope, be found many hints with regard to the sanitary as well as the ornamental treatment of the bedroom.116pp+ 4pp index From the Studio Library of Geo.Trollop... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £180.00
($298.55)
|
|
| 9) |
The Autobiography of a Beggar Boy
|
|
|
London: Europa Publications Ltd., 1978. Two small tears to the spine of d/j. Some spotting on fep. 205pp.. ISBN: 090511826X. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHYBRITISH HISTORY POVERTY CLASS. ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.10)
|
|
| 10) |
Bolshevik Bogey in Britain
|
|
|
Glasgow: Civic Press, 1943 80 pages.. First Edition. Soft Covers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 11) |
Brith
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006 In new, unread conditon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canals 1720-1910
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1972. Illustrated, 4to, pp 55, original pictorial card boards, feint foxing to the title page and the verso of page 55. ( One title from the "History at Source" series (Thomas, J.M., General Editor. ) . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.10)
|
|
| 13) |
The Canape Book
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Corporation, 1935. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wakefield, Lucina Smith. This is a wonderful little book full of art deco illustrations as well as canape ideas. The dust jacket was cut up and part of it is on taped to the front of the yellow binding. This book has such wonderful appetizers as Escargots Faux, Yarmouth Canape, Cochon en Chemise (which looks like pups in a blanket), Fish out of Water, Neptune's Sheep, and many more. This book is fun to read,... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Accumulation of Capital
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1963 First paperback edition, very good with just a few creases. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 15) |
Andy Capp 33
|
|
|
London: Daily Mirror Books, 1974. Vertical crease to cover,Neat owner name on inside front cover, childish pen scribble on title page which is also first page, on inside front cover and 2 very small round ones on rear cover. Half inch tear to bottom spine, front cover, page edges tanned.but all basically clean and all intact.. Pictorial Card Cover. Good. Illus. by Reg Smythe. 16mo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 16) |
Andy Capp 42
|
|
|
London: Daily Mirror Books, 1979. Small triangular crease to top rear cover, page edges tanned.but all basically clean and all intact.. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Reg Smythe. 16mo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.32)
|
|
| 17) |
The Captains
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1978. 1st.ed. 1978,Hardcover with a dust jacket ,178 page book,Illustrated with black and white photos.With Pete Rose ,Sal Bando , Rogar Staubuch and others. Condition, as stated.Old price sticker on first page. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 5 1/2" x 9". Sports /. ... more information
Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Centennial
|
|
|
Np: [1876]: Np 4 1/2 inches by 3 inches, 12 views, accordian style, no text pages, only views with short description blurbs, bound in green cloth, gold lettering, decorations around edges of front board, minor rubbing to extremities, good. Souvier from the Centennial Exhibition of 1876 in Philadelphia, PA.. Cloth. Good. Oblong . Viewbook. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Accidental Century
|
|
|
PENGUIN, 1968. MMPB. G+. GOOD-PLUS MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK. COVERS RUBBED AND SLIGHT CREASE ON FRONT. SPINE FLAT AS IF NEVER READ BUT SLIGHTLY TILTED. PAGES VERY-GOOD-PLUS ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.13
|
|
| 20) |
BURY THE CHAINS
|
|
|
Adam Hochschild's study of the Atlantic slave trade examines the breadth and depth of this institution in the British Empire,... read more
2006 . Hochschild, Adam. BURY THE CHAINS. NY: Mariner Books, c2006. First edition. 467pp., notes, index. Lg 8vo. New softcover copy $10.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



