HISTORY / Social History Books
Social History
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Social History (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 4451
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 223 Next
| 21) |
The Chartist Challenge
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958 The book is near fine, with just a little browning to the first two pages. The dustjacket has a few small chips to the top edge, and a little wrinkling on the spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
| 22) |
THE CHELTENHAM ANNUAIRE FOR 1898
|
|
|
Edward Llewellyn Davies, Cheltenham, 1898. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. A Directory of the Resident Gentry, a Professional and General List and Public Authorities and Institutions of Cheltenham and of the County of Gloucester: Also a Cheltenham Street Guide Together with a List of Detached houses and their occupants, and of the principal trades people of the town. 8vo, 491 pgs (including adverts). Original cloth with gilt title on front board and spine. Show... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £103.67
($167.00)
|
|
| 23) |
Chicago Can Build
|
|
|
Chicago Housing Authority, 1950 Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Oblong Octavo. 40 pp., illustrated, graphs, charts, normal shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Childhood in China
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 241 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Sl. cover wear. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
BRITISH CITIES: Canterbury
|
|
|
London/NY: B.T. Batsford, (©1950). First Edition. Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Near Fine (light foxing)/Near Very Good (darkened, spine head & tips chipped). May be read straight through as a personal and fascinating piece of local history, or it may equally well be used, with the help of the map and cathedral plan, as a guide". 87 pages: frontispiece, map, 50 black/white photographs/illustrations hors-texte, plans; 19cm. Short Bibliography, Index. 316g. [B] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Child in the City
|
|
|
London: Bedford Square Press, 1990 Originally published in 1978, this new edition includes 'An Afterword in 1990'.. New Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.08)
|
|
| 27) |
Coasting
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pan Books / Picador , 1987. In short a writer's view of England and the English . A Nice copy. 301pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition of This Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art By George Sharp . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 28) |
Coasting
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pan Books / Picador , 1987. In short a writer's view of England and the English . A VERY Nice copy. 301pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition of This Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art By George Sharp . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 29) |
Codebreakers
|
|
|
Signet, 1973-02-01. Paperback. great solid shape/some wear. ... more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Collapse of Capitalism
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H Kerr, 1919 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 31) |
On Colonialism
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House Hardback with dustjacket. Blue boards with bright gilt titles on front and spine. A few light marks to top and front edges. Dustjacket bumped at corners and spine ends, with small tears, also one small repaired tear to front. Internally near fine, just some browning to endpapers. This copy was previously owned by Alan Brooks, manager of Central Books (an important left-wing publishing house) and Deputy Executive Secretary of the Anti-Apartheid Movement. His signatu... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.55)
|
|
| 32) |
Anti-Concordat
|
|
|
London: Rank and File Centre , 1979 Pamphlet, A4 size, 24 pages. Pages a little tanned.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
| 33) |
Congress '76
|
|
|
London: Communist Party of Britain (Marxist-Leninist), 1976 Card covers, 16 pages.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.28)
|
|
| 34) |
Congress 1979
|
|
|
London: Communist Party of Britain (Marxist-Leninist), 1979 Card covers, 23 pages.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 35) |
Body Consciousness
|
|
|
London: Calder and Boyars, 1973 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 36) |
The Cotswold Country
|
|
|
London: Great Western Railway Co., 1936. There is some natural rust to the 2 hinge staples.....Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations Throughout. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Card Covered Paperback. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 37) |
THE CHILD IN THE COUNTRY
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1988. Book in very good condiiton. Dustjacket in very good condition,, 1/4" closed tear at front bottom edge, slightly rubbed along top edge and bottom spine edge. 208pp. The author cuts through the popular romantic ideal of country childhood to discuss the basic realities and issues effecting children in rural areas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 38) |
The Child in the Country
|
|
|
London: Bedford Square Press, 1988 First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 39) |
Crackerjack
|
|
|
London: John Long Limited. The scene is laid mainly in London during the recent Silver Jubilee year,and the story deals with the sensational Mayfair robberies and murders,in which a gang of American crooks are also involved.It reveals the inner life of modern gangdom and how Scotland Yard grapples with the new menace. ( That is in 1935!) VERY RARE. Please Email for further details.. Cambridge Circulating Library (3 Stamps). 3rd Impression (Circa 1937). Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustr... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.44)
|
|
| 40) |
Corsets and Crinolines
|
|
|
Routledge/Theatre Arts Books CR 1954, second printing, 1970, this in 1994, 176 pages with index. Profusely illustrated with black and white sketches and drawings. The history of costume of Western Europe is shown by the change in the silhouette of lines of clothing. This is a study of shapes and how they were produced - the evolution of the main shapes - taken from existing specimens.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2825)Fine or New (806)
New (85)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (242)$5-10 (1206)
$10-25 (2172)
$25-50 (482)
$50-100 (197)
$100-250 (105)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1432)Paperback (1614)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2074)With dust jacket (1726)
Signed (455)
With photos (520)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2558)United States (1485)
Canada (390)
Australia (16)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




