Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Social History Books

Social History

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Social History (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 4461
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 223 Next
41) Cumbria
John Parker

Edinburgh & London: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1977. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine Encapsulated Jacket /Near Fine. Illus. by Black & White and Colour Plates . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
42) Cross-Currents
Forster, Arnold and Epstein, Benjamin R

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1956. 382 pp. Top corner of front end paper has been cut off. DJ is very tattered. The book that tells how anti-semitism is used today as a political weapon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
43) Dad's Army
Perry, Jimmy; Croft, David

London: Elm Tree Books/ Hamish Hamilton, 1975. A really lovely copy. No inscriptions. Not priceclipped. Immaculate, bright and clean. Pictorial endpapers of facsimile of newspaper of the era. Foreword by Arthur Lowe who plays Captain Mainwaring. 120 pages.. First. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/ Mint/No D/jacket As Issued. Illus. by Black and white Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($36.02)
44) Along the Dart
Judy Chard

Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1979. The River's course from ts beginings on Dartmoor to historic Dartmouth and thus to the sea. ...................Michael Williams was the cricket loving founder of Bossiney books until its sale in the late 1990's , always enthusiastic his books and those of the authors he published are VERY readable and well researched now getting VERY collectable .........Please email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Gl... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
45) Daughter of the Dales
Hauxwell, Hannah (with Barry Cockroft).:

London; Arrow Books, 1991.. VG. Paperback, 191 pages, colour photographs.& b/w illustrations. VG+ clean copy. Sequel to "Seasons of My Life". Leaving Lower Birk Hatt and coping with 'civilization'. Filled with authentic social and natural details.. ... more information

Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.33 ($5.33)
46) An Apple a Day
Philip Gosse

London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1948. Observations on his life by Doctor who qualified in 1907. printed by JW Arrowsmith,Quay Street and Small Street, Bristol. Foxing to first few and last few pp.Cover has a few marks,spine showing signs of wear,interesting little book.195pp. Grey Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Lynton Lamb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
47) Bolshevism at a Deadlock
KAUTSKY Karl

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1931 Hardback. Red boards, in good condition. Foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally fine.. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.04)
48) Decades
ARNISON Jim

Salford: Jim Arnison, 1991 First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
49) Clean and decent
WRIGHT, Lawrence:

London: Book Club Association, Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg;... more information

Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
50) ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CANADIAN DEMOGRAPHY 1966-1982
Wai, Lokky & S. Shiel & T.R. Balakrishnan

London, Ont: Univ. of Western Ontario (1984). . Green wraps (softcover). Very Good ex-library. 314 pages; 24cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
51) Che's Diary
GUEVARA Ernesto Che

London: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation 'Bolivian Journal of Che Guevara' and 'Documents of the Guerrilla Struggle'. Introduction by Fidel Castro and postscript by Inti Peredo. Paperback. 227 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.21)
52) Being Digital
Negroponte, Nicholas

Being Digital
In this title, the author examines the startling implications of the digital revolution and how it is transforming the way we... read more

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. 7th Printing. Book is very good but has some DJ scuffing/scratching. ; hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; , ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.55
53) Domestic Bygones
Fearn, Jacqueline

Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom: Shire Pubns. 1985. Soft Cover. 0852633491 . Stapled soft cover featuring many illustrations. Cover is crisp. Pages clean and bright. Total of 32 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
54) Domestic Bygones
Jacqueline Fearn

Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1983. One of the Shire Albums. 32pp, stapled binding. . Reprint. Soft Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.40)
55) Domestic Bygones
Jacqueline Fearn

Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1983. One of the Shire Albums. 32pp, stapled binding. . Reprint. Soft Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
56) Domestic Bygones
Fearn, Jacqueline

United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 2004. As New AO615073.. Staple Bound. Fine/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
57) Careers in Dope
Waldorf, Dan

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, 1973. 186 pp. with index and bibliography. Heroin addiction is a serious social problem says the author of this book, but neither the drug nor the addict is as monstrous as is commonly believed. Cover sl. sun-faded, small crease at bottom front corner, pages sl. browned. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
58) Dusty Answer
Rosamond Lehmann

London: Penguin, 1936. A key book of the inter war period,by a top ranking author. Illustrated front cover. Please e- mail for further details. . Paperback. Reprint of Circa 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARDBACK. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
59) Easington August '84
PATTISON Keith and BEYNON Huw

Newcastle Upon Tyne: Side Gallery Documents the events at Easington Colliery. Photographs by Keith Pattison, text by Huw Beynon. 8 pages. Fine but for remains of price sticker on front cover.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
60) The Crisis in Education
BIG FLAME TEACHERS COMMISSION

Liverpool: Big Flame Teachers Commission, 1977 Card covers, 24 pages, one very small inscription on front cover.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)


Results 41 - 60 of 4461
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 223 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2822)
Fine or New (805)
New (85)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (242)
$5-10 (1207)
$10-25 (2171)
$25-50 (484)
$50-100 (202)
$100-250 (108)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1437)
Paperback (1618)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2074)
With dust jacket (1724)
Signed (455)
With photos (520)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2559)
United States (1485)
Canada (387)
Australia (16)
Ireland (12)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: